2017 College Choices
Our BC Athletes are off to College! Here is a list of BC Athletics Athletes, and where they will be attending school next fall. Athletes are listed alphabetically by their last name. To add a name, please fill in the form below. If you have any questions, please contact the Technical Manager for Track & Field at chris.winter@bcathletics.org.
2017 COLLEGE CHOICES
Name | Club | High School | University | Event | Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hannah Bennison | OACS | Vernon Secondary School | Providence College | Endurance | Malindi Elmore |
Aneil Boughan | OATF | North Surrey | Simon Fraser | Endurance | Lynn Kanuka |
Angus Brown | PIHR | Shawigan Lake | Univ of Victoria | Endurance | Bruce Deacon |
Paul Buckingham | UNBC | Walnut Grove Secondary | Trinity Western | Endurance | Matt Scobie |
Emily Chilton | CITY | New Westminster | Simon Fraser | Endurance | Sean Dixon |
Charlie Dannatt | HHAC | Handsworth | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Cindy O'Krane & Darcie Montgomery |
Elija de Hoog | OATF | Southridge | UBC - Vancouver | Jumps | Jeannie Cockcroft & Derek Fournier |
Tanika Dolfo | LANG | Langley Fundamental | Azusa Pacific | Hammer | Harold Willers & Dwayne Lotnick |
Tyler Dozzi | PIHR | Oak Bay | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Bruce Deacon |
Anastas Eliopoulos | VOCA | Vancouver College | UBC - Vancouver | Multi | Besnik & Tatjana Mece |
Hassy Fashina-Bombata | NTFC | Wellington | UBC - Vancouver | Sprints | Michael Viers |
Liam Foster | CTC1 | Pitt Meadows | Simon Fraser | Endurance | Scott Kent |
Landon Gill | OATF | Southridge | Univ of Saskatchewan | Jumps | Derek Fournier |
Georgia Ginther | CTC1 | Earl Marriot | Univ. of Victoria | Endurance | Scott Kent |
Elizabeth Gummer | CXCV | Highland Secondary | Harvard | Hurdles | John May |
Luke Harris | HHAC | St. Thomas Aquinas | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Cindy O'Krane & Darcie Montgomery |
Bailey Haugan | UNBC | North Peace Secondary | Trinity Western | Endurance | |
Jaimie Hennesey | GOLD | Maple Ridge | UBC - Vancouver | Mid-Distance | Norm Tinkham |
Kenny Ho | WALK | Killarney | UBC - Vancouver | Race Walk | Robert Solmes |
Madelyn Huston | GOLD | Thomas Haney | UBC - Vancouver | Mid-Distance | Norm Tinkham |
Zack Kuzyk | GOLD | BC Christian Academy | Simon Fraser | Jumps | Rick Lloyd & Ziggy Szelagowicz |
Georgia Lam | KJAK | Matthew McNair Secondary | University of Toronto | Jumps | Byron Jack |
Quinn Litherland | TBIR | St Georges | Northeastern | Sprints | Mary Chewning |
Nathan Loewen | KJAK | R A McMath | UBC - Vancouver | Sprints | Nurten Tasdemir |
Samantha Loewen | VAAA | Vernon | Thompson Rivers | Endurance | John Machuga |
Samuel Loewen | KJAK | R A McMath | UBC - Vancouver | Sprints | Nurten Tasdemir |
Valdyslav Lyesin | PIHR | Oak Bay | Univ of Victoria | Endurance | Bruce Deacon |
Dominic Luccock | OATF | Seaquam Secondary | Trinity Western | Combined Events | Carl Savage |
Roberto Mazzone | TBIR | St Georges | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Chris Johnson |
Thomas Nobbs | VOC | Point Grey Secondary | University of Washington | Endurance | Besnik and Tatjana Mece |
Dawson Ribiero | CTC1 | Earl Marriott | Simon Fraser | Endurance | Scott Kent |
Will Riley | UNBC | Walnut Grove | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Matt Scobie |
Camryn Rogers | KJAK | R A McMath | University of California - Berkeley | Throws | Garrett Collier |
Mairin Shields-Brown | NTFC | Carihi | Simon Fraser | Sprints & Jumps | Dave Morris |
Austin Sutherland | HHAC | Collingwood | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Cindy O'Krane & Darcie Montgomery |
Alexander Taylor | OACS | Kelowna Secondary | UBC - Vancouver | Combined Events | Pat Sima-Ledding |
Matthew Thibodeau | PIHR | Mount Douglas | Univ of Victoria | Endurance | Bruce Deacon |
Matt Thomson | UNBC | Royal Bay Secondary | Trinity Western | Endurance | Dr. Matt Mortenson |
Benjamin Tjernagel | COQC | New Westminster Secondary | Trinity Western | Sprints | Tara Self |
Hana Tyndall | COQC | Gleneagle Secondary | University of Idaho | Hurdles | Tara Self |
Matt Van Eeuwen | KJAK | R.C. Palmer | Trinity Western | Hurdles | Yves McDavid & Byron Jack |
Lauren Vanee | CITY | Carver Christian | Dordt | Throws | Sean Dixon |
Olivia Willett | UNBC | Riverside | Simon Fraser | Endurance | Richard Willett |
Jessica Williams | OATF | Semiahmoo | UBC - Vancouver | Endurance | Lynn Kanuka |
Camryn Yuen | NORW | Carson Graham | Simon Fraser | Sprints | Rob Leone |