BC Athletics Announces 2014 BC Junior Team
Burnaby, BC
BC Athletics is pleased to announce 33 athletes to the 2014 BC Junior Team. These athletes will represent BC at the 2014 Canadian Junior Racewalk Championships in Moncton, NB (June 27), the 2014 Canadian Track & Field Championships (July 4-6), and the 2014 Canadian Junior Combined Events Championships in Ottawa, ON (July 16-17). Congratulations to those selected athletes, and best of luck to all BC Athletics athletes competing. Please see below for a complete list of Team members and Staff.
2014 BC Junior Team
Athlete | Event | Hometown | Club | Coach Full Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Akbarizadeh, Natasha | W HT | Maple Ridge | UNBC | Brad Graham |
Balazs, Emma | W 2000 SC | Prince George | PGTF | Allix Potratz-Lee, Wayne Phipps |
Bassett, Miryam | W 1500 | Nanaimo | OTFC | Kim and Randy Longmuir |
Bassett, Rebecca | W 1500 | Nanaimo | OTFC | Brit Townsend |
Blake, Jerome | M 100 / 200 | Kelowna | OACS | Pat Sima-Ledding |
Botsis, Chanell | W HT | Coquitlam | KJAK | Richard Collier |
Cheng, Caleb | 10K RW | vancouver | STRA | Robert Solmes |
Cho, Stephanie | W 400H | Vancouver | VOCA | Tatjana and Besnik Mece |
Commandeur, Scott | M 800 | Comox | CXVC | John May |
Covington, Asianna | W HT / DT | Vancouver | KJAK | Richard Collier |
Ellenwood, Georgia | W 100H / HJ / SP | Langley | LANG | Dwayne Lotnick, Nate Davis |
Elson, James | M HJ / TJ | North Vancouver | NORW | Elena Voloshin |
Esser, Agnes | W DT | Victoria | PATH | Sheldan Gmitroski |
Getty, Thomas | M 1500 / 800 | Victoria | UVIC | Brent Fougner |
Grewal, Manpreet | W HT / DT | Abbotsford | VRTC | Harold Willers |
Hooton, Jesse | M 5000 | North Vancouver | HHAC | Marek Jedrzejek, Cindy O'Krane, Darcie Montgomery |
Hutchinson, Nicole | W 1500 / 800 | West Vancouver | HHAC | Darcie Montgomery, Cindy O'Krane |
Jorgensen, Oliver | M 5000 | Abbotsford | VRTC | Brit Towsend, Sue Northey |
Lisek, Monique | W 400H | Maple RIdge | UNBC | Jiri Novy |
Pavel, Bogdan | M 110H | New Westminster | NWSA | Tatjana Mece |
Rasche, Teagan | W HT / JT | Port Coquitlam | LANG | Tom Nielsen |
Schultz, Nina | W HJ / LJ / TJ | New Westminster | NWSA | Tatjana and Besnik Mece |
Schultze, Kenneth | M 110H / 400H | West Vancouver | WVAN | Erin Bell, Eugene Konart |
Stefanovic, Mihailo | M 110H / 400H | New Westminster | NWSA | Tatjana and Besnik Mece |
Stone, Kala | W 1500 / 800 | Kamloops | UNBC | Ryan Cole |
Tjernagel, Raquel | W 100 / 200 / 400 | New Westminster | COQC | Tara Self |
Townsend, Addy | W 800 / 1500 | Coquitlam | UNBC | Brit Townsend |
Turner, Rostam | DEC | Kelowna | OACS | Andy Higgins, Pat Sima-Ledding |
Wadhwani, Nathan | M 5000 / 1500 | Maple Ridge, BC | GOLD | Vid Wadhwani |
Weir, Benjamin | M 5000 | Victoria | UVIC | Brent Fougner |
Wolczyk, Brittni | W JT | Port Coquitlam | LANG | Tom Nielsen |
Wu, Alex | M LJ | Vancouver | STRA | Robert Solmes, Barb Vida |
Yee, Regan | W 2000 SC | South Hazelton | BVAS | Neal Currie, Mark Bomba |
TEAM STAFF
Coach | Position | Club | Hometown |
---|---|---|---|
Richard Collier | Head Coach & Throws Coach | KJAK | Richmond |
Besnik Mece | Endurance Coach | NWSA | New Westminster |
Pat Sima-Ledding | Sprints, Hurdles & Relays Coach | OACS | Kelowna |
Elena Voloshin | Jumpc Coach | NORW | Vancouver |
Erin Bell | Team Manager | WVAN | West Vancouver |
To view the final tracking list for the BC Junior Team, please click on the link below.
2014 BC JUNIOR TEAM TRACKING LIST
The BC Athletics Senior Track & Field Team is selected by BC Athletics. For any questions regarding the team, please contact the Technical Manager for Track & Field at garrett.collier@bcathletics.org
- BC Athletics