BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2011
11 YEAR OLD GIRLS
60m  (new in 2007) 100m
1 Lew Jasmine 11 COQC 8.58   1 Noel Camille 85 KAJ 12.5
2 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 8.71   2 Nettey Sabrina 01 SOF 13.00
3 Hoey Mikayla 10 OTFC 8.76   3 Vuu Sandra 87 VOC 13.1
4 Higashitani Meghan 09 UN-BC 8.80   4 Lenardon Theresa 72 TRA 13.3
5 Auersperg Natalie 08 GEA 8.83   4 Hanson-Monnie Hazel 90 CC 13.3
6 Gee Cassidy 11 VOCA 8.84   4 Martin Linda 77 FLYY 13.3
6 Pinto Raquel 10 OA 8.84   4 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 13.3
8 Matheson Lauren 10 PGTF 8.87   8 Wallbank Charlene 99 VR 13.57
9 Page Samantha 09 NWS 8.88   9 Bertran Shauna 01 PEN 13.59
10 Urban Jessica 11 LANG 8.89   10 Lew Jasmine 11 COQC 13.63
 
200m   600m (new in 2011)
1 Noel Camille 85 KAJ 26.6   1 Heisterman Madison 11 NTFC 1.44.76
2 Vuu Sandra 87 VOC 27.0   2 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 1.48.89
3 Nettey Sabrine 01 SOF 27.63   3 Martinez Mariana 11 LANG 1.52.01
4 Payne Chelsea 98 KAJ 27.67   4 Ribeiro Haley 11 OATF 1.52.51
5 DiLorenzo Marissa 03 BBY 27.85   5 Krieser Jade 11 COQC 1.54.10
6 Bayley Krysha 95 KAJ 27.9   6 Gregory Nikki 11 CHWK 1.54.49
7 Martin Linda 77 FLYY 28.0   7 Hanson Taya 11 OACS 1.55.81
7 Ellis Morgan 03 BBY 28.24   8 D'Agnolo Nicole 11 PATH 1.56.40
9 Kashuba Charmaine 82 VR 28.1   9 Lenz Sienna 11 CHWK 1.56.97
10 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 28.38   10 Vanee Grace 11 CITY 1.57.09
 
1000m (new in 2011)   60m Hurdles  -- new in 2000
1 Heisterman Madison 11 NTFC 3.12.11   1 Widsten Kiatlyn 00 BEL 10.08
2 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 3.17.90   2 Nettey Christabel 02 SOF 10.09
3 Martinez Mariana 11 LANG 3.19.30   3 Hoey Makayla 10 OTFC 10.14
4 Krieser Jade 11 COQC 3.22.26   3 Schultz Nina 09 NWS 10.14
5 Vanee Grace 11 CITY 3.28.49   3 Lowe Christine 01 CC 10.14
6 Ribeiro Haley 11 OATF 3.29.04   6 Moore Tosha 09 SFTC 10.19
7 Gagon-Bounaix Aiyana 11 CHWK 3.41.42   7 Crofts Helen 01 WVTC 10.20
8 Palmer Charlotte 11 OTFC 3.41.44   8 Bertram Shauna 01 PEN 10.20
9 Hanson Taya 11 OACS 3.42.91   9 Picken Megan 09 VOC 10.24
10 Hutchison Marley 11 VRTC 3.44.49   10 Mattin Katelyn 01 AV 10.30
 
800m Race Walk (new in 1996)   High Jump
1 Cruickshank Heather 09 AVTC 4.29.19   1 Kempf Kelly-Anne 81 LM 1.55
2 Phillips Jessica 97 OTFC 4.35.6   2 Nettey Sabrina 01 SOF 1.50
3 Harrison Emma 08 LM 4.41.24   3 Hoey Makayla 10 OTFC 1.48
4 Chestnut Jessie 08 OTFC 4.42.16   3 Adkins Brenna 95 KAM 1.48
5 Prior Kandace 02 CR 4.43.10   5 Bayley Krysia 95 KAJ 1.45
6 Davison-O'Brien Angelina 09 VTFC 4.44.10   6 Beers Emily 95 CC 1.40
7 Kaiser Madalyn 11 PATH 4.44.70   7 Young Cheryl 85 SOF 1.43
8 Rahier Rachel 03 PR 4.45.00   7 McGee Nikki 85 PR 1.43
9 Sayah Taylor 11 OTFC 4.45.10   9 Owen Katie 80 KAM 1.42
10 Vos Amelia 97 AVF 4.46.26   9 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 1.42
  9 Novak Kathy 80 KAM 1.42
  9 Payne Gabrielle 00 KAJ 1.42
 
Long Jump   Shot Put -- 2kg (new in 1998)
1 Kempf Kelly-Anne 81 LM 4.83   1 Graf Serena 05 SOF 11.27
2 Nettey Sabrina 01 SOF 4.71   2 Mrdeza Stephanie 98 CV 10.71
3 Martin Linda 77 FLYY 4.70   3 MacCorquodale Emma 01 NAN 10.16
4 Halverson Kris 81 SOF 4.63   4 Payne Gabrielle 00 KAJ 10.08
5 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 4.60   5 Hadath Megan 06 GEA 10.06
6 Nelson Sarah 96 NORW 4.58   6 Hoey Chelsea 08 OTFC 10.04
7 Wendt Maggie 89 NORW 4.55   7 Payne Chelsea 98 KAJ 9.94
8 Noel Camille 85 KAJ 4.54   8 Nettey Sabrina 01 SOF 9.82
9 Girdler Lauren 93 CC 4.50   9 Dantu Mariah 04 PEN 9.77
10 Beers Emily 95 CC 4.49   10 Verbenkov Marie 00 LM 9.72
 
Discus -- 750g (new in 1998)   Javelin -- 400g (new in 1998)
1 Mrdeza Stephanie 98 CVAC 28.53   1 Graf Serena 05 SOF 28.52
2 Hoey Makayla 10 OTFC 24.60   2 Hunter Hayley 10 CRC 27.94
3 Hanson Stefani 02 CVC 24.09   3 Hanson Stefani 02 CVC 25.31
4 Graf Serena 05 SOF 23.68   4 Lenz Sienna 11 CHWK 25.22
5 Clifford Jallisa 02 SOF 23.64   5 Hoey Makayla 10 OTFC 24.88
6 Gallagher Sarah 01 CVC 23.51   6 Forsyth Marie Louise 10 TBIRD 24.73
7 Forsyth Marie Louise 10 TBIRD 23.45   7 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 24.24
8 Clifford Florence 03 SOF 22.97   8 Fraser Nicolle 01 CC 23.48
9 Aghakian Lydia 04 NORW 22.88   9 Akehurst Ayla 05 CRC 23.10
10 Hoey Chelsea 08 OTFC 22.69   10 Macauley Laura 01 AV 22.78
Pentathlon -- 600m (new in 2011)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 60H 600M
1 Cathro Ashley 11 VTFC 2109 4.00 1.21 8.92 11.04 1.54.10
2 Lenz Sienna 11 CHWK 2021 3.70 1.27 8.51 11.01 1.56.97
3 Strome Devin 11 NWSA 1797 3.51 1.27 6.92 11.08 2.02.38
4 Pelayo-Mazzone Sophia 11 VOCA 1740 3.76 1.27 5.38 10.94 2.03.93
5 Hutchison Marley 11 VRTC 1605 3.24 1.24 5.75 11.72 1.59.87
6 Martinez Mariana 11 LANG 1573 3.46 1.18 5.01 12.20 1.54.91
7 D'Agnolo Nicole 11 PATH 1561 3.18 1.06 5.83 11.34 1.56.40
8 Vanee Grace 11 CITY 1422 3.02 1.15 4.52 12.03 1.57.09
9 Weltzin Kayla 11 LANG 1321 3.48 1.06 5.05 12.43 2.08.89
10 Lagerstrom Kristen 11 RRTF 1290 3.07 1.12 5.06 12.73 2.05.40
ARCHIVE - EVENTS THAT HAVE BEEN DROPPED
400m (dropped in 2011) 800m (dropped in 2011)
1 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 1.00.3 1 Martin Shannon 94 SOF 2.25.8
2 Noel Camille 85 KAJ 1.00.4 2 Pederson Laura 82 ABB 2.26.1
3 Lemp Tami 96 PG 1.02.6 3 McConnell Rosemary 76 CC 2.29.2
4 Welch Lauren 96 VOC 1.02.7 4 Darguzas Kristin 86 RMT 2.29.4
5 Martin Shannon 94 SOF 1.02.9 5 Hampton Samantha 86 RMT 2.29.5
6 Payne Gabrielle 00 KAJ 1.04.34 6 Wallis Caroline 74 WCTC 2.29.7
7 Krygsveld Anne Marie 93 AR 1.03.2 7 Huber Stephanie 93 KAJ 2.31.3
8 Vuu Sandra 87 VOC 1.03.3 8 Hanson-Monnie Hazel 90 CC 2.31.3
9 Kempf Kelly-Anne 81 LM 1.03.4 9 Cochrane Paige 99 KEL 2.31.56
9 Hanson-Monnie Hazel 90 CC 1.03.4 10 Mawby Michelle 82 KAJ 2.31.8
1500m (dropped in 2011) 80m Hurdles (dropped in 200)
1 Wallis Caroline 74 WCTC 5.04.6 1 Payne Chelsea 98 KAJ 13.55
2 McConnell Rosemary 76 CC 5.05.4 2 Martniuk Jean 73 KAJ 13.4
3 Hampton Samantha 86 RMT 5.06.8 3 Kaffka Julia 95 WVAN 13.5
4 Martin Shannon 94 SOF 5.07.2 4 Thiele Lisa 82 SOF 13.6
5 Heisterman Brandi 86 NAN 5.07.3 4 Bedlington Adele 86 RMT 13.6
6 Peterson Laura 83 ARR 5.07.8 4 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 13.6
7 Chalmers Angela 74 NAN 5.08.3 4 McMillan Jodi 83 PR 13.6
8 Bahanomdes Loreto 86 SOF 5.08.9 4 Lenardon Theresa 72 TRA 13.6
9 Foley Cindy 84 RMT 5.09.7 4 Halverson Kris 81 SOF 13.6
10 Bertoia Andrea 84 KEL 5.10.2 4 Greenside Kim 80 SOF 13.6
200m Hurdles (dropped in 2007) Triple Jump (dropped in 2011)
1 Anstey Tamsin 91 NORW 30.5 1 Beers Emily 95 CC 9.94
2 Reglis Maria 87 LM 31.2 2 Nettey Sabrina 01 SOF 9.76
3 Springford Meghan 02 PEN 31.74 3 Kempf Kelly-Anne 81 LM 9.70
4 Wallbank Charlene 99 VR 31.78 4 Nelson Sarah 96 NORW 9.41
5 Posehn Marika 00 CVA 31.83 5 Lavallee Christine 90 SOF 9.33
5 Nettey Christabel 02 SOF 31.83 6 Auersperg Natalie 08 GEA 9.25
7 Hanson-Monnie Hazel 90 CC 31.6 7 Ferguson Maddy 02 KAM 9.19
8 Denley Claire 03 NORW 31.89 8 Anstey Tamsin 91 NORW 9.17
9 Landreville Kari 87 SOF 31.7 9 Novak Kathy 80 KAM 9.15
9 Hampton Samantha 86 RMT 31.7 10 Girdler Lauren 93 CC 9.14
9 Richardson Cathy 84 CVC 31.7
Shot Put -- 6lb (dropped in 1998) Discus - 1.0 kg (dropped in 1998)
1 Polman-Tuin Ann 82 PR 9.00 1 Hughes Jean 87 SOF 20.94
2 Sandburg Carla 83 PR 8.91 2 Bedlington Adele 86 RMT 20.88
3 Polman-Tuin Connie 74 PR 8.63 3 Dyck Zoe 89 CC 20.76
4 Wendt Maggie 89 NORW 8.51 4 Polman-Tuin Connie 74 PR 20.62
5 Pontes Marlene 96 SOF 8.41 5 Polman-Tuin Ann 82 PR 20.18
6 Martin Linda 77 FLYY 8.34 6 Bennett Jennifer 89 VTF 19.96
7 Clarke Jennifer 89 NAN 8.31 7 Jordan Cecillia 84 KAJ 19.44
8 Munro Nicole 80 PR 8.23 8 Baldwin Cindy 72 KAJ 18.94
9 Martin Shannon 94 SOF 8.18 9 Knowles Caitlyn 96 KAM 18.90
10 Kempf Kelly-Anne 81 LM 8.14 10 Birchill Leigh 89 SOF 18.76
Pentathlon -- 6lb Shot (dropped in 1998)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 80H 800M
1 Martin Shannon 94 SOF 2306 3.76 1.29 7.45 14.1 2.27.0
2 Beers Emily 95 CC 2255 4.35 1.46 6.19 13.9 2.53.7
3 Mensah Yvonne 96 SOF 2204 4.36 1.40 5.91 14.0 2.49.8
4 Anstey Tamsin 91 NORW 2129 4.15 1.34 5.84 14.1 2.44.9
5 Jackson Natalie 93 BS 2110 3.98 1.21 6.81 14.0 2.38.6
6 Wendt Maggie 89 NORW 2101 4.14 1.35 8.24 14.9 2.58.9
7 Bedlington Adele 86 RMT 2045 3.96 1.25 6.68 13.7 2.48.8
8 Nelson Sarah 96 NORW 2044 4.23 1.29 6.25 15.1 2.44.1
9 Welch Lauren 96 VOC 2034 4.18 1.20 5.28 14.6 2.35.5
10 Knowles Caitlyn 96 KAM 2031 3.54 1.29 7.55 14.7 2.41.6
Pentathlon -- 2kg shot (new in 1998 - dropped in 2000)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 80H 800M
1 Wallbank Charlene 99 VR 2014 3.71 1.26 6.21 14.3 2.39.4
2 Payne Chelsea 98 KAJ 1939 4.04 1.09 9.85 14.6 2.58.7
3 Panlilio Marianne 98 KAJ 1777 3.71 1.21 5.92 16.0 2.42.3
4 Geddert Kendra 98 VR 1575 3.49 1.09 6.90 16.4 2.49.9
5 Vanderpauw Kristen 98 VR 1570 3.51 1.06 5.08 16.3 2.38.40
6 Brandsma Kadie-Lea 98 PR 1569 3.54 1.09 16.1 2.52.9
7 Suddaby Jessica 99 VR 1538 3.45 0.99 5.56 14.7 2.48.7
8 Louie Alexandrea 98 PR 1526
9 Fenske Yolanda 98 VR 1392 3.39 1.18 6.06 3.05.1
10 Nyaraday Jenna 98 VR 1388
Pentathlon -- 60mH (new in 2000 - dropped in 2011)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 60H 800M
1 Hoey Makayla 10 OTFC 2586 4.29 1.48 9.65 10.14 2.36.39
2 Hoey Chelsea 08 OTFC 2294 4.14 1.37 8.60 10.74 2.40.02
3 Weaver Katie 08 NORW 2217 4.13 1.34 7.35 10.54 2.38.66
4 Auersperg Natalie 08 GEA 2211 4.14 1.37 6.62 10.56 2.36.07
5 Robinson Jodi-Ann 00 KAJ 2209 4.39 1.27 9.24 10.81 3.00.00
6 Denley Claire 03 NORW 2163 4.14 1.35 7.07 10.81 2.40.15
7 Akehurst Ayla 05 CRC 2145 3.91 1.31 8.89 10.67 2.49.21
8 Schultz Nina 09 NWS 2096 4.00 1.34 7.92 10.20 2.58.34
9 Moore Tosha 09 SFTC 2071 4.06 1.22 6.95 10.51 2.40.71
10 Gabrielle Payne 00 KAJ 1995 4.06 1.35 9.51 15.00 2.40.50