BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2007  
12 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Ogilvie Peter 84 BS 12.3   1 Kowakewski Matt 99 WVAN 25.35
2 Schneebeli Eric 04 UNA 12.68   2 Pinnock Tijan 00 PG 25.75
3 Street Adam 88 VTF 12.5   3 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 25.80
4 Nelson Joel 81 SOF 12.5   4 Nelson Joel 91 SOF 25.6
5 Atwi Jeff 91 VOC 12.6   4 Wilson Jordon 81 SOF 25.6
6 Flores Joseph 91 BS 12.6   6 Ogilvie Peter 84 BS 25.7
7 Pinnock Tijan 00 PG 12.73   7 Schneebeli Eric 04 UNA 26.08
8 Kowalewski Matt 99 WVAN 12.88   8 Street Adam 88 VTF 25.9
8 Dickson Kevin 99 SF 12.88   9 Flores Joseph 91 BS 26.2
10 Graham Scott 85 SOF 12.7   10 Locke Patrick 81 CC 26.4
10 Janzen Randy 76 LM 12.7   10 Jollymore Jeff 83 NORW 26.4
10 Wiebe Shane 82 KAM 12.7   10 Terlicher David 90 BS 26.4
10 Mensah Michael 93 SOF 12.7  
 
400m   800m
1 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 0.57.34   1 Brear George 81 ABB 2.15.0
2 Shokar Billy 82 BS 0.58.6   2 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 2.15.74
3 Terlicher David 90 BS 0.58.6   3 Woode Mike 85 LM 2.16.0
4 Ogilvie Peter 84 BS 0.58.8   4 Anderson Jim 86 VTF 2.16.1
5 Perry Ryan 87 ABB 0.59.2   5 Larkin Cory 86 ABB 2.16.8
6 Jollymore Jeff 83 NORW 0.59.6   6 Shokar Billy 82 BS 2.16.9
7 Medland Daniel 04 KEL 0.59.80   7 Moolin Matthew 02 CITY 2.17.03
8 Antiwi Jeff 91 VOC 0.59.8   8 Pasmussen Roy 75 KAJ 2.17.5
9 Locke Patrick 81 CC 1.00.1   9 Perry Ryan 87 ABB 2.17.7
9 Sant Crispin 85 KAJ 1.00.1   10 Halsey-Brandt Mike 91 KAJ 2.18.8
 
1500m   800m Race Walk --  new in 1996
1 Nootebos Mike 83 SOF 4.35.7   1 Ward Matthew 98 NAN 4.08.42
2 Bowering James 94 KAJ 4.35.8   2 Fraser Doug 04 NAN 4.15.16
3 Adler Stav 83 KAJ 4.36.7   3 Dunfee Evan 02 KAJ 4.16.95
4 Smith Chris 81 SOF 4.37.6   4 Cocker Tyler 96 PEN 4.17.3
5 Brear George 81 ABB 4.37.8   5 Milburn Britino 99 NAN 4.26.40
6 Blessin Bowie 79 LM 4.39.0   6 Gaiesky Keven 05 PG 4.28.40
7 Anderson Jim 86 VTF 4.39.3   7 Rahier Ben 98 PR 4.38.07
8 Rasmussen Roy 75 KAJ 4.41.0   8 O'Neill Blair 01 NORW 4.39.37
9 Kaberry Richard 80 NORW 4.41.6   9 Scheiber Hayden 05 OTF 4.42.05
10 Baker Mathew 92 PEN 4.41.9   10 Metzler David 00 WVAN 4.44.14
 
80m Hurdles  
1 Dickson Kevin 99 SOF 12.32  
2 Gutierrez Rodrigo 94 NORW 12.3  
3 Bonnett Nickolas 00 KEL 12.63  
4 Reid Raymond 84 CC 12.4  
5 Noble Marc 97 NORW 12.64  
6 Ephard Garbriel 00 NORW 12.69  
7 Emry Shea 98 KAJ 12.71  
8 Kowakewski Matt 99 WVAN 12.73  
9 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 12.74  
10 Francis Shaun 93 SOF 12.5  
10 Cooke Andrew 95 VOC 12.5  
 
200mH -- Height changed 2000   200m Hurdles - 5 hurdles
1 Gustavson Ried 00 WVTC 28.58   1 Kowakewski Matt 99 WVAN 28.53
2 Powrie Jake 05 TBIR 29.68   2 Terlicher David 90 BS 28.8
3 Watt Soencer 00 NORW 29.87   3 Shokar Billy 82 BS 29.0
4 Riva Thomas 04 OTF 30.14   4 Smith Matthew 94 NORW 29.2
5 Newbert Joel 00 UBC 30.51   5 Pelly Todd 90 NORW 29.3
6 Cappus Michael 03 AVTF 30.60   6 Cooke Andrew 95 VOC 29.4
6 Pope Brendon 04 NORW 30.60   7 Vroom Justin 91 SOF 29.5
8 Ephard Gabriel 00 NORW 30.64   7 Taylor Kye 96 PR 29.5
9 Dawes Matthew 01 NAN 30.4h   9 Gutierrez Rodrigo 94 NORW 29.7
10 Karidio Ismael 04 PG 30.73   10 Kabush Geoff 89 CXC 29.8
 
Long Jump   High Jump
1 Roberts Greg 79 VOC 5.13   1 Hall Gordon 78 KAJ 1.65
2 Horvath Les 84 VTF 5.07   2 Johsnton Kyle 98 OTF 1.64
3 Kedda Michael 87 PEN 5.02   3 Armstrong Dylan 93 KAM 1.61
4 Ogilvie Peter 84 BS 5.00   4 McMurray Kyle 96 CHTF 1.59
5 Terlicher David 90 BS 4.99   5 Sandstrom Greg 86 LM 1.58
6 Njume Andrew 94 PR 4.98   6 Dwyer Paul 77 CC 1.57
6 Sandstrom Greg 86 LM 4.98   6 Metz Barry 80 PG 1.57
8 Taylor Kye 96 PR 4.95   6 Mitchell Raymond 90 KAJ 1.57
9 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 4.94   9 Crampton Paul 74 CC 1.56
10 Natras Rod 73 KAJ 4.92   10 Sjodin Chris 81 SHD 1.55
10 Flores Joseph 91 BS 4.92   Dare Scott 78 KAJ 1.55
  Zahynacz Matthew 95 CC 1.55
  Bester Ruben 06 UNA 1.55
 
Triple Jump   Shot Put -- 6lb
1 Frehlich Chris 74 KAJ 10.74   1 Nelson Joel 91 SOF 12.24
2 Kedda Michael 87 PEN 10.60   2 Hayden Arthur 74 BCV 12.15
3 Dawes Matthew 01 NAN 10.58   3 Armstrong Brock 92 5450 12.05
4 Gamble Quinton 98 SUB 10.44   4 Armstrong Dylan 93 KAM 11.89
5 Kowakewski Matt 99 WVAN 10.41   5 Lakusta Delore 80 SOF 11.83
6 French Chris 94 KAM 10.36   6 Bellio Reno 82 SOF 11.80
7 Dziewanski Adrian 98 CC 10.34   7 Geortz David 81 LM 11.76
8 Sandstrom Greg 86 LM 10.25   8 Wiebe Shane 82 KAM 11.65
9 Pierre Johan 83 SOF 10.25   9 Russell Jason 82 PR 11.16
10 Jollymore Jeff 83 NORW 10.25   10 Shokar Billy 82 BS 11.05
 
Shot Put -- 3kg - new in 1998   DISCUS Discus -- 1.0kg
1 Taylor Angus 02 KAJ 12.43   1 Taylor Angus 02 KAJ 34.01
2 Baga Imrose 03 UNA 11.06   2 Geertz David 81 LM 32.98
3 Murray Emerson 04 LM 11.00   3 Armstrong Dylan 93 KAM 31.96
4 Willcox Tom 03 CC 10.99   4 Bryant Ray 74 KAJ 31.92
5 Horan Joseph 03 TRA 10.66   5 Payne Desmond 79 KAJ 31.42
6 Malone Aaron 00 COME 10.30   6 Collier Garrett 91 KAJ 30.90
6 Houlton Jacob 07 LM 10.30   7 Bhandal Pauljit 06 KAJ 30.26
8 Murray Leo 00 CC 10.27   8 Baga Imrose 03 UNA 29.75
9 Kairis John 07 KAJ 10.15   9 Beaulieu Josh 89 AR 29.60
10 Norm Josh 01 SCA 10.09   10 Scholtz Antonie 86 PR 29.58
 
Javelin -- 600g   Hammer -- 3kg - new in 1998
1 Taylor Angus 02 KAJ 32.11   1 Taylor Angus 02 KAJ 43.38
2 Friesen Kevin 99 NAN 32.03   2 Willcox Tom 03 CC 32.05
3 Feil Jonah 03 PEN 31.03   3 Maline Aaron 00 COME 29.51
4 Wells Gareth 02 LM 30.93   4 Houlton Jacob 07 LM 29.17
5 Parker Cody 04 CVC 30.83   5 Bhandal Pauljit 06 KAJ 29.05
6 Anderson Ben 04 NAN 30.25   6 Prince Spencer 04 LM 27.73
7 Woytkowiak Paul 01 WVAN 30.15   7 Gueho Chris 98 LM 26.84
8 Jacobsen Isaac 04 KAJ 30.13   8 Horan Joseph 03 TRA 25.80
9 Norm Josh 01 SCA 30.03   9 Villette Graham 07 AVTC 25.36
10 Houlton Jacob 07 LM 29.81   10 Kemp Andrew 00 KEL 24.47
Pentathlon -- 6lb Shot
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 80H 800M PENT
1 Coulson Jeffery 93 KAJ 4.60 1.48 8.69 12.8 2.23.8 2981
2 Dingle Greg 93 PEN 4.62 1.45 9.52 13.0 2.30.3 2892
3 Sandstrom Greg 86 LM 4.66 1.58 8.44 13.5 2.39.3 2814
4 Scholtz Antonie 86 PR 4.58 1.43 9.61 13.1 2.33.6 2804
5 Francis Shaun 93 SOF 4.23 1.48 9.29 12.7 2.36.2 2784
6 Armstrong Dylan 93 KAM 4.21 1.51 11.10 13.2 2.46.4 2755
7 Smith Jesse 96 CHTF 4.51 1.41 9.70 12.6 2.42.1 2735
8 McKnight Darren 87 AVF 4.39 1.46 8.26 12.8 2.36.6 2712
9 Sharma Jeff 88 NORW 4.03 1.45 10.02 13.8 2.28.9 2707
10 Armstrong Brock 92 5450 4.35 1.48 10.55 14.0 2.40.1 2703
Pentathlon -- 3kg Shot - new in 1998
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 80H 800M PENT
1 Gustavson Reid 00 WVAN 4.73 1.40 8.65 12.74 2.23.10 2988
2 Houlton Jacob 07 LM 4.36 1.45 10.19 13.3 2.30.98 2890
3 Kairis John 07 KAJ 4.89 1.37 10.15 14.15 2.33.99 2845
4 Bonnet Nick 00 KEL 4.33 1.40 8.49 12.63 2.33.10 2769
5 Powrie Jake 05 TBIR 4.55 1.48 8.30 12.99 2.40.06 2754
6 Dziewanski Adrian 98 CC 4.53 1.49 9.13 13.2 2.39.3 2752
7 Kowakewski Matt 99 WVAN 4.67 1.40 7.98 12.9 2.32.4 2721
8 Adulgalski Sebastian 07 SPAR 4.49 1.31 7.54 13.35 2.34.32 2572
9 Crouse Michael 02 UNA 4.33 1.44 7.63 13.60 2.38.9 2560
10 Schnabl Vincent 03 KAM 4.41 1.50 8.56 13.81 2.50.76 2558