BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2007  
13 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 11.5   1 Claire Christopher 98 CR 23.51
2 Pickard Joshua 98 SOF 11.87   2 Pickard Joshua 98 SOF 23.79
3 Clare Christopher 98 CR 11.92   3 Charles Ricardo 01 CTFC 24.05
4 Pinnock Tijan 01 KAM 11.96   4 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 24.1
5 Charles Ricardo 01 CTFC 12.08   4 Nelson Joel 92 SOF 24.1
6 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 12.11   4 Ingvaldson Brodie 05 SOF 24.34
7 Lowe Calvin 02 PG 12.12   7 Loewen Shawn 82 SOF 24.4
8 Bryant Peter 74 VTF 11.9   8 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 24.66
8 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 11.9   9 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 24.5
8 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 11.9   10 Street Adam 89 PEN 24.6
  10 Bryant Peter 74 VTF 24.6
 
400m   800mk
1 Hanna Sheldon 82 PG 54.4   1 Shokar Billy 83 BS 2.04.7
2 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 54.58   2 Wilmshurst Ken 79 MERC 2.07.2
3 Gustavson Reid 01 WVAN 54.70   3 Gustavson Reid 01 WVAN 2.07.77
4 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 55.3   4 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 2.07.80
5 Street Adam 89 PEN 55.5   5 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 2.07.9
6 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 55.81   6 Wiens Ross 01 PG 2.08.24
7 Claire Christopher 98 CR 55.91   7 Gellard Simon 95 KAJ 2.08.5
8 Shokar Billy 83 BS 55.7   8 Woode Mike 86 LM 2.08.8
9 Sexton Scott 89 CXC 55.9   9 Anderson Jim 87 VTF 2.09.2
10 Anderson Jim 87 VTF 56.0   10 Schultz Jason 85 TRA 2.09.5
 
1500m   3000m
1 Nootebos Mike 84 SOF 4.23.6   1 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 9.21.2
2 Wilmshurst Ken 79 MERC 4.24.5   2 Schiebler Jeff 86 UNA 9.23.9
3 Otway Matthew 78 SOF 4.24.8   3 Schellenberg Randy 77 SOF 9.29.4
4 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 4.25.50   4 Schroeder Alan 78 SOF 9.31.0
5 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 4.25.7   5 Knight Roland 73 KAJ 9.31.2
6 Svelander Scott 77 CC 4.26.5   6 Nootebos Mike 84 SOF 9.38.7
6 Schellenberg Randy 77 SOF 4.26.5   7 Blessin Howie 80 LM 9.41.4
8 Anderson Jim 87 VTF 4.26.6   8 Bowering Jimmy 95 KAJ 9.43.1
9 Woode Mike 86 LM 4.27.2   9 Fisher Dan 76 WCTC 9.43.2
10 Schiebler Jeff 86 UNA 4.27.8   10 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 9.43.20
 
1500m Race Walk -- new in 1996   80m Hurdles
1 Cocker Tyler 97 CHTF 7.59.20   1 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 11.5
2 Dunfee Evan 03 KAJ 8.04.17   2 Dormer John 85 KAM 11.6
3 Yearwood Zachary 96 PEN 8.25.6   3 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 11.7
4 Fraser Douglas 05 NAN 8.29.50   4 Lowe Calvin 02 PG 11.96
5 Gaiesky. Kevin 06 PG 8.29.87   5 Vroom Justin 92 SOF 11.8
6 Powrie Isaac 05 TBIR 8.42.30   5 Shokar Billy 83 BS 11.8
7 Milburn Britino 00 NAN 8.52.68   7 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 11.9
8 Thomson Ira 97 PG 8.54.0   7 Nelson Matt 92 SOF 11.9
9 O'Neill Blair 02 NORW 9.17.49   9 Newbert Joel 01 UBC 12.05
10 Winter Andrew 99 NORW 9.21.66   10 Njume Peter 92 PR 12.0
  10 Smith Conor 96 KAM 12.0
 
200m Hurdles   High Jump
1 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 26.61   1 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 1.80
2 Wedenig Christian 91 SOF 27.0   2 Johnston Kyle 99 OKS 1.78
3 Dormer John 85 KAM 27.2   3 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 1.75
4 Scaldaferri Adriano 95 WVAN 27.2   4 Willers Michael 82 VTF 1.74
5 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 27.50   5 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 1.73
6 Pelly Todd 91 NORW 27.3   6 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 1.70
7 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 27.4   6 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 1.70
8 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 27.5   6 Dore John 79 KAJ 1.70
9 Shokar Billy 83 BS 27.6   9 Ross Robin 83 LM 1.68
10 Kowalewski Matt 00 WVAN 27.89   9 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 1.68
 
Long Jump   Triple Jump
1 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 6.07   1 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 12.49
2 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 5.84   2 Martinovsky Ian 90 CXC 11.66
3 Hart Aaron 90 CC 5.73   3 Dormer John 85 KAM 11.56
4 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 5.72   4 Hart Aaron 90 CC 11.49
5 Flores Joseph 92 BS 5.58   5 Claire Christopher 98 CR 11.37
6 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 5.56   6 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 11.28
7 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 5.50   7 Meyer Luke 84 NORW 11.27
8 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 5.48   8 Jacobsen Craig 78 KAJ 11.25
9 Johal Jamie 90 VOC 5.47   9 Topolewski Pat 86 KAM 11.24
10 Claire Chrisopher 98 CR 5.41   10 Fralick Kevin 86 BS 11.20
 
Shot Put -- 6lb   Shot Put -- 3kg - new in 1998
1 Lakusta Delore 81 SOF 18.02   1 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 14.01
2 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 15.73   2 Baga Imrose 04 UCA 13.63
3 Geertz David 82 LM 15.20   3 Baga Navi 01 UCA 13.59
4 Pfeiffer Eldon 80 LM 14.56   4 Schimanowsky Josh 99 KAM 13.54
5 Desteur Gordon 86 SOF 14.50   5 Murray Emerson 05 UNA 12.98
6 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 14.35   6 Armstrong David 98 KAM 12.69
7 McRae Trevor 78 FLYY 14.26   7 Prince Spencer 05 LM 12.65
8 Payane Isaac 92 KAJ 14.10   8 Malone Aaron 01 CR 12.61
9 Lamoureux Shaun 90 KAM 14.07   9 Bunting Nikolas 98 UNA 12.54
10 Dennison Scott 85 KAJ 13.91   10 Horan Joseph 04 TRAI 12.53
  10 Fyffe Nicholas 07 KAJ 12.53
 
Discus -- 1.0 kg   Javelin -- 600g - new in 1998
1 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 43.08   1 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 40.75
2 Wilcox Tom 04 CC 43.02   2 Parker Cody 05 CVC 37.54
3 Payne Desmond 80 KAJ 41.64   3 Norn Josh 02 SCA 36.38
3 Geertz David 83 LM 41.64   4 MacDonnell Mitchell 01 NAN 36.10
5 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 40.69   5 Prince Spencer 05 LM 35.97
6 Collier Garrett 80 KAJ 40.62   6 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 34.84
7 Mara Tyrell 00 KAJ 39.02   7 Jacobsen Isaac 05 KAJ 34.80
8 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 38.92   8 Stubbs Nolan 07 PEN 34.27
9 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 38.82   9 Barranda Kublai 04 VER 34.22
10 Murray Emerson 05 UNA 37.81   10 Kelly Chris 03 BC 34.18
 
Hammer -- 3kg - new in 1998  
1 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 54.38  
2 Horan Joseph 04 TRAI 41.71  
3 Campbell Quinn 04 VR 41.60  
4 Van Poppelen Victor 04 KEL 39.35  
5 Malone Aaron 01 CR 39.28  
6 Fenrich Andrew 99 KEL 39.15  
7 Smith Ian 05 KAM 38.54  
8 Willcox Tom 04 CC 37.97  
9 Bhandal Pauljit 07 KAJ 37.95  
10 Holtby Stephen 98 NAN 35.96  
Pentathlon -- 6lb Shot
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 80H 800M PENT
1 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 5.09 1.70 11.80 11.7 2.23.6 3715
2 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 5.73 1.66 9.77 12.4 2.27.0 3566
3 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 5.54 1.55 13.73 12.9 2.30.8 3545
4 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 4.43 1.69 15.51 13.3 2.31.6 3462
5 Smith Jesse 97 CTFC 4.87 1.52 11.55 13.92 2.20.11 3307
6 Pelly Todd 91 NORW 4.73 1.50 10.24 12.5 2.17.5 3243
7 Allen Greg 90 CXC 4.70 1.42 13.23 13.1 2.23.6 3194
8 Njume. Peter 92 PR 4.65 1.30 11.60 12.3 2.36.8 3192
9 Martinovsky Ian 90 CXC 5.15 1.45 11.20 13.4 2.27.6 3182
10 Sexton Scott 89 CXC 4.84 1.35 13.75 13.1 2.19.5 3148
Pentathlon -- 3kg Shot - new in 1998
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 80H 800M PENT
1 Fyffe Nicholas 07 KAJ 5.24 1.65 12.53 13.15 2.18.58 3653
2 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 5.38 1.75 11.15 13.57 2.29.37 3512
3 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 4.69 1.63 10.50 13.38 2.12.70 3250
4 Riekki Thomas 02 PEN 4.87 1.55 11.39 12.66 2.48.9 3120
5 Piaseczny Konrad 07 SFTC 4.93 1.50 11.05 13.50 2.34.64 3101
6 Carney Michael 07 SPAR 4.74 1.47 8.51 13.51 2.18.89 3033
7 Smith Stephen 98 LM 4.83 1.38 11.14 13.4 2.22.7 3028
8 Powrie Jake 06 TBIR 4.88 1.52 9.27 13.14 2.36.99 3007
9 Bonnett Nickolas 01 KEL 4.44 1.51 10.94 13.34 2.35.1 2996
10 Strukoff Blake 99 PEN 4.33 1.48 9.71 12.6 2.29.2 2909