BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2011
13 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Yang Alex 08 RRR 11.53   1 Claire Christopher 98 CR 23.51
2 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 11.5   2 Pickard Joshua 98 SOF 23.79
3 Pickard Joshua 98 SOF 11.87   3 Charles Ricardo 01 CTFC 24.05
4 Clare Christopher 98 CR 11.92   4 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 24.1
5 Pinnock Tijan 01 KAM 11.96   4 Nelson Joel 92 SOF 24.1
6 Charles Ricardo 01 CTFC 12.08   6 Yang Alex 08 RRR 24.54
7 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 12.11   7 Ingvaldson Brodie 05 SOF 24.34
8 Lowe Calvin 02 PG 12.12   8 Loewen Shawn 82 SOF 24.4
9 Bryant Peter 74 VTF 11.9   9 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 24.66
9 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 11.9   10 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 24.5
9 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 11.9  
 
300m (new in 2011)   800m
1 Schiedel Jasper 11 VOCA 40.00   1 Shokar Billy 83 BS 2.04.7
2 Laing Tyrell 11 PGTF 40.71   2 Wilmshurst Ken 79 MERC 2.07.2
3 Pavlic Daniel 11 LANG 40.91   3 Gustavson Reid 01 WVAN 2.07.77
4 Weegar Thompson 11 AVTC 41.43   4 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 2.07.80
5 Wheeldon Reid 11 CXVC 44.16   5 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 2.07.9
6 Della Siega Joel 11 OATF 44.31   6 Wiens Ross 01 PG 2.08.24
7 Chmelyk Erick 11 LANG 44.33   7 Gellard Simon 95 KAJ 2.08.5
8 Hughes-Geekie Davis 11 OACS 44.59   8 Woode Mike 86 LM 2.08.8
9 Higgins Carter 11 NTFC 44.83   9 Anderson Jim 87 VTF 2.09.2
10 Fletcher Jordan 11 GOLD 45.18   10 Schultz Jason 85 TRA 2.09.5
 
1200m (new in 2011)   2000m (new in 2011)
1 Ortiz Soto Andres 11 GOLD 3.38.20   1 Milic Michael 11 OATF 6.26.43
2 Hoff Brendan 11 CRVC 3.38.34   2 Hoff Brendan 11 CRVC 6.31.51
3 Milic Michael 11 OATF 3.40.02   3 Ortiz Soto Andres 11 GOLD 6.31.94
4 Fletcher Jordan 11 GOLD 3.47.81   4 Bailey Josh 11 NTFC 6.50.89
5 Bailey Josh 11 NTFC 3.49.86   5 Mcgovern Dakota 11 NORW 7.06.17
6 Lumb Kieran 11 TBIR 3.52.01   6 Elliott Maxwell 11 TBIR 7.19.48
7 Hughes-Geekie Davis 11 OACS 3.52.89   7 Knappett James 11 GOLD 7.21.33
8 Higgins Carter 11 NTFC 3.53.44   8 Wheeldon Reid 11 CXVC 7.21.73
9 Forbes Matthew 11 PATH 3.53.69   9 Higgins Carter 11 NTFC 7.23.67
10 Nast Ryan 11 CRVC 3.57.08   10 Stacey Jeremy 11 CVAC 7.38.00
 
80m Hurdles   200m Hurdles
1 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 11.5   1 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 26.61
2 Dormer John 85 KAM 11.6   2 Wedenig Christian 91 SOF 27.0
3 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 11.7   3 Dormer John 85 KAM 27.2
4 Lowe Calvin 02 PG 11.96   4 Scaldaferri Adriano 95 WVAN 27.2
5 Nizamani Ahmad 09 NWS 11.97   5 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 27.50
6 Stroda Aaron 09 KEL 12.04   6 Pelly Todd 91 NORW 27.3
6 Vroom Justin 92 SOF 11.8   7 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 27.4
6 Shokar Billy 83 BS 11.8   8 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 27.5
9 Newbert Joel 01 UBC 12.05   9 Shokar Billy 83 BS 27.6
10 Stefanovic Mihailo 09 NWS 12.07   10 Kowalewski Matt 00 WVAN 27.89
 
1500m Race Walk (new in 1996)   Long Jump
1 Cocker Tyler 97 CHTF 7.59.20   1 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 6.07
2 Dunfee Evan 03 KAJ 8.04.17   2 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 5.84
3 Yearwood Zachary 96 PEN 8.25.6   3 Hart Aaron 90 CC 5.73
4 Fraser Douglas 05 NAN 8.29.50   4 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 5.72
5 Gaiesky. Kevin 06 PG 8.29.87   5 Flores Joseph 92 BS 5.58
6 Powrie Isaac 05 TBIR 8.42.30   6 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 5.56
7 Milburn Britino 00 NAN 8.52.68   7 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 5.50
8 Thomson Ira 97 PG 8.54.0   8 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 5.48
9 O'Neill Blair 02 NORW 9.17.49   9 Johal Jamie 90 VOC 5.47
10 Winter Andrew 99 NORW 9.21.66   10 Claire Chrisopher 98 CR 5.41
 
Triple Jump   High Jump
1 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 12.49   1 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 1.80
2 Martinovsky Ian 90 CXC 11.66   2 Johnston Kyle 99 OKS 1.78
3 Dormer John 85 KAM 11.56   3 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 1.75
4 Hart Aaron 90 CC 11.49   4 Willers Michael 82 VTF 1.74
5 Claire Christopher 98 CR 11.37   5 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 1.73
6 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 11.28   6 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 1.70
7 Meyer Luke 84 NORW 11.27   6 Pierre Johan 84 SOF 1.70
8 Jacobsen Craig 78 KAJ 11.25   6 Dore John 79 KAJ 1.70
9 Topolewski Pat 86 KAM 11.24   9 Carson Connor 10 KAM 1.68
10 Fralick Kevin 86 BS 11.20   9 Ross Robin 83 LM 1.68
  9 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 1.68
  9 Houlton Jacob 08 LM 1.68
 
Pole Vault -  New in 2007   Shot Put -- 3kg (new in 1998)
1 Long Austin 11 CXVC 2.25   1 Stroda Aaron 09 KEL 14.38
2 Martinez Fernando 10 LM 2.10   2 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 14.01
3 Smalley Patrick 11 CXVC 1.38   3 Rondquist Seever 11 CRVC 13.75
  4 Baga Imrose 04 UCA 13.63
  5 Baga Navi 01 UCA 13.59
  6 Schimanowsky Josh 99 KAM 13.54
  7 Murray Emerson 05 UNA 12.98
  8 Dosanjh Chitraj 10 UAC 12.80
  9 Armstrong David 98 KAM 12.69
  10 Prince Spencer 05 LM 12.65
 
Discus -- 1.0 kg   Javelin -- 600g (new in 1998)
1 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 43.08   1 Bradley Luke 09 AVTC 44.55
2 Wilcox Tom 04 CC 43.02   2 Houlton Jacob 08 LM 41.43
3 Payne Desmond 80 KAJ 41.64   3 Berg Morgan 08 KAM 41.25
3 Geertz David 83 LM 41.64   4 Rondquist Seever 11 CRVC 41.09
5 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 40.69   5 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 40.75
6 Collier Garrett 80 KAJ 40.62   6 Leboe Keiran 11 PGTF 39.68
7 Mara Tyrell 00 KAJ 39.02   7 Bazian Addison 10 KAM 38.07
8 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 38.92   8 Parker Cody 05 CVC 37.54
9 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 38.82   9 Norn Josh 02 SCA 36.38
10 Stroda Aaron 09 KEL 38.32   10 MacDonnell Mitchell 01 NAN 36.10
 
Hammer -- 3kg - new in 1998  
1 Taylor Angus 03 KAJ 54.38  
2 Horan Joseph 04 TRAI 41.71  
3 Campbell Quinn 04 VR 41.60  
4 Van Poppelen Victor 04 KEL 39.35  
5 Malone Aaron 01 CR 39.28  
6 Fenrich Andrew 99 KEL 39.15  
7 Leboe Keiran 11 PGTF 38.81  
8 Smith Ian 05 KAM 38.54  
9 Willcox Tom 04 CC 37.97  
10 Bhandal Pauljit 07 KAJ 37.95  
Pentathlon -- 3kg Shot (new in 1998)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 80H 800M
1 Fyffe Nicholas 07 KAJ 3653 5.24 1.65 12.53 13.15 2.18.58
2 Houlton Jacob 08 LM 3561 5.16 1.64 11.80 13.19 2.19.09
3 Chester Ryan 03 CVC 3512 5.38 1.75 11.15 13.57 2.29.37
4 Stroda Aaron 09 KEL 3422 4.88 1.51 14.38 12.33 2.39.36
5 Adugalski Sebastian 08 NWS 3373 5.26 1.52 9.71 12.18 2.26.90
6 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 3250 4.69 1.63 10.50 13.38 2.12.70
7 Bazian Addison 10 KAM 3247 4.77 1.45 10.65 12.86 2.19.18
8 Riekki Thomas 02 PEN 3120 4.87 1.55 11.39 12.66 2.48.90
9 Schiedel Jasper 11 VOCA 3114 4.72 1.46 8.54 12.93 2.17.23
10 Piaseczny Konrad 07 SFTC 3101 4.93 1.50 11.05 13.50 2.34.64
ARCHIVE - EVENTS THAT HAVE BEEN DROPPED
400m (dropped in 2011) 1500m (dropped in 2011)
1 Hanna Sheldon 82 PG 54.4 1 Nootebos Mike 84 SOF 4.23.6
2 Smith Timothy 04 UNA 54.58 2 Wilmshurst Ken 79 MERC 4.24.5
3 Gustavson Reid 01 WVAN 54.70 3 Otway Matthew 78 SOF 4.24.8
4 Ogilvie Peter 85 BS 55.3 4 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 4.25.50
5 Street Adam 89 PEN 55.5 5 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 4.25.7
6 Gamble Quinton 99 SUB 55.81 6 Svelander Scott 77 CC 4.26.5
7 Claire Christopher 98 CR 55.91 6 Schellenberg Randy 77 SOF 4.26.5
8 Shokar Billy 83 BS 55.7 8 Anderson Jim 87 VTF 4.26.6
9 Sexton Scott 89 CXC 55.9 9 Woode Mike 86 LM 4.27.2
10 Louie Darian 10 BBY 56.1 10 Schiebler Jeff 86 UNA 4.27.8
3000m (dropped in 2011) Shot Put -- 6lb (dropped in 1998)
1 Hayden Ryan 95 KAJ 9.21.2 1 Lakusta Delore 81 SOF 18.02
2 Schiebler Jeff 86 UNA 9.23.9 2 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 15.73
3 Schellenberg Randy 77 SOF 9.29.4 3 Geertz David 82 LM 15.20
4 Schroeder Alan 78 SOF 9.31.0 4 Pfeiffer Eldon 80 LM 14.56
5 Knight Roland 73 KAJ 9.31.2 5 Desteur Gordon 86 SOF 14.50
6 Nootebos Mike 84 SOF 9.38.7 6 Wiebe Shane 83 KAM 14.35
7 Blessin Howie 80 LM 9.41.4 7 McRae Trevor 78 FLYY 14.26
8 Bowering Jimmy 95 KAJ 9.43.1 8 Payane Isaac 92 KAJ 14.10
9 Fisher Dan 76 WCTC 9.43.2 9 Lamoureux Shaun 90 KAM 14.07
10 Friesen Kevin 00 NAN 9.43.20 10 Dennison Scott 85 KAJ 13.91
Pentathlon -- 6lb Shot (dropped in 1998)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 80H 800M
1 Wilkes Nick 92 RMT 3715 5.09 1.70 11.80 11.7 2.23.6
2 Mensah Michael 94 SOF 3566 5.73 1.66 9.77 12.4 2.27.0
3 Payne Isaac 92 KAJ 3545 5.54 1.55 13.73 12.9 2.30.8
4 Armstrong Dylan 94 KAM 3462 4.43 1.69 15.51 13.3 2.31.6
5 Smith Jesse 97 CTFC 3307 4.87 1.52 11.55 13.92 2.20.11
6 Pelly Todd 91 NORW 3243 4.73 1.50 10.24 12.5 2.17.5
7 Allen Greg 90 CXC 3194 4.70 1.42 13.23 13.1 2.23.6
8 Njume. Peter 92 PR 3192 4.65 1.30 11.60 12.3 2.36.8
9 Martinovsky Ian 90 CXC 3182 5.15 1.45 11.20 13.4 2.27.6
10 Sexton Scott 89 CXC 3148 4.84 1.35 13.75 13.1 2.19.5