BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2008
14 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 10.9   1 Street Adam 90 PEN 22.8
2 Street Adam 90 PEN 11.0   1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 22.8
3 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 11.26   3 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 23.12
4 Komitoudis John 88 ABB 11.2   4 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 23.31
5 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 11.3   5 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 23.37
5 Hood David 81 KAJ 11.3   6 Clare Chris 99 CVC 23.51
5 Jahutka Karl 82 VR 11.3   7 McIver Shane 07 CVC 23.60
8 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 11.49   8 Nelson Joel 93 SOF 23.4
9 Morton Norman 04 BCV 11.60   8 Zecca Guiseppe 91 LAS 23.4
10 Kripp Justin 01 OSA 11.63   8 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 23.64
10 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 11.63  
 
400m   800m
1 Helm Curtis 07 UN-BC 51.90   1 Shokar Billy 84 BS 1.59.4
2 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 52.0   2 Robinson Kevin 82 VR 2.01.0
3 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 52.1   3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 2.01.2
4 Street Adam 90 PEN 52.2   4 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 2.03.1
5 Smith Tim 05 UNA 52.52   4 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 2.03.1
6 Arnold Greg 72 KAJ 52.8   6 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 2.03.3
7 Hague Trent 81 LM 52.9   7 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 2.04.00
8 Lim Kevin 02 NORW 53.07   8 Hoogewerf Simon 77 ABB 2.04.2
9 Popowich Greg 79 BS 53.0   9 Gustavson Reid 02 WVAN 2.04.99
9 Waebinek Mark 70 KAJ 53.0   10 Watts Cory 85 PG 2.05.1
9 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 53.0   10 Scharpf Peter 80 LM 2.05.1
  10 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 2.05.1
  10 Williams Christopher 95 BTF 2.05.1
 
1500m   3000m
1 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 4.08.5   1 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 8.55.4
2 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 4.11.5   2 Bowbrick Graeme 80 NORW 9.05.3
3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 4.12.0   3 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 9.06.5
4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 4.12.2   4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 9.07.2
5 Shokar Billy 84 BS 4.12.7   5 Winter Christoher 00 NORW 9.07.39
6 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 4.13.4   6 McLean Cameron 84 VR 9.07.5
6 Buschkewitz Mark 79 SVS 4.13.4   7 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 9.14.4
8 McLean Cameron 84 VR 4.14.0   8 Bilodeau Shane 81 PG 9.15.9
8 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 4.14.0   9 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 9.17.0
10 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 4.15.3   10 Lewis Alan 83 CC 9.17.1
 
1500m Race Walk -- new in 1996   1500m Steeplechase
1 Dunfee Evan 04 KAJ 7.15.40   1 Winter Christopher 00 NORW 4.29.87
2 Termes Taylor 02 OFT 7.34.94   2 Strukooff Blake 00 PEN 4.37.23
3 Fraser Douglas 06 PG 7.49.70   3 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 4.38.3
4 Wichmann Craig 98 CHTF 8.15.76   4 Coluney Sean 84 SOF 4.39.8
5 Gaby Spencer 08 PEN 8.24.83   5 Byl Jeremy 00 KTF 4.46.92
6 O'Neil Blair 03 NORW 8.25.19   6 Lenton Andrew 82 CC 4.47.0
7 Moore Gaelen 08 TBIR 8.29.03   7 Lyle Matthew 92 AVF 4.47.3
8 Gaiesky Kevin 07 NORW 8.29.40   8 Marpole-Bird Justin 02 TBIRD 4.47.58
9 Milburn Britino 01 NAN 8.34.00   9 Heisterman Tyler 87 NAN 4.49.4
10 Dunfee Adam 01 KAJ 8.55.67   10 Ormerod Rob 88 LM 4.50.0
 
100m Hurdles   300m Hurdles -- 8 hurdles
1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.4   1 Cooke Andrew 97 VOC 36.54
2 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 13.8   2 Shokar Billy 84 BS 40.6
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 14.04   3 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 41.8
4 Dormer John 86 UNA 14.0   4 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 42.4
5 Boss Andrew 03 CC 14.25   4 Pearson Jason 89 SOF 42.4
6 Riekki Thiomas 03 PEN 14.32   4 Cagna Paul 95 CV 42.4
7 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 14.1   7 Locke Patrick 83 CC 42.7
8 Turkson Kweno-Jon 94 CC 14.2   8 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 42.9
9 Noble Marc 99 NORW 14.47   9 Randell 94 GR 43.27
10 Barnes Dyson 06 VR 14.54  
 
300m Hurdles -- 7 hurdles - new in 1998   Long Jump
1 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 39.98   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 6.66
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 40.48   2 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 6.45
3 Lowe Calvin 03 KAJ 41.13   3 Payne Isaac 93 PR 6.38
4 Smith Jesse 98 CHTF 42.38   4 Stein Joey 82 KAJ 6.25
5 Barnes Dyson 06 VR 42.68   5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 6.05
6 Boss Andrew 03 CC 42.93   6 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 5.99
7 Dippenaar Dirk 03 CC 43.00   7 Oishi Colin 96 KEL 5.97
8 Gamble Quinton 00 SZTF 43.07   8 Reubens Mike 73 KAJ 5.93
9 Malone Aaron 02 CR 43.27   9 Roberts Ted 71 AVF 5.92
10 Freeland Kevan 02 CR 43.66   10 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 5.90
 
High Jump   Triple Jump
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 1.91   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.10
2 Johnston Kyle 00 OKSK 1.85   2 Payne Isaac 93 PR 12.93
2 Mason Michael 00 OTF 1.85   3 Turkson Kwenu-Jon 94 CC 12.79
4 Hart Aaron 91 CC 1.83   4 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 12.69
5 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 1.82   5 Roberts Jason 95 SOF 12.52
5 Dore Scott 80 KAJ 1.82   6 Hart Aaron 91 CC 12.45
7 Lormier Peter 92 NORW 1.80   7 Martinosky Ian 91 CXC 12.10
7 Murray Leo 02 LM 1.80   8 Nieme Shane 92 KAM 12.08
9 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 1.78   9 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 12.07
9 Swartz Shawn 03 CC 1.78   10 Paulson James 94 KEL 12.03
 
Pole Vault  
1 McLennan Bruce 67 PUTS 3.23  
2 Smith Glen 74 SUTH 3.20  
2 Steele Adam 02 VTF 3.20  
4 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 3.15  
5 Brendy Ray 71 VIND 3.13  
6 Gaeda John 71 KITS 3.12  
7 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 3.10  
7 Cocker Tyler 98 PEN 3.10  
7 Peacock Adam 05 KAM 3.10  
10 Strukoff Blake 00 PEN 3.00  
Shot Put -- 3kg   Shot Put -- 4kg - new in 2002
1 Lakusta Delore 82 SOF 17.64   1 Stark Tyler 06 KAM 14.06
2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 15.65   2 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 14.04
3 Bradley Robert 80 TRA 15.57   3 Malone Aaron 02 CR 13.75
4 McKeeman Dave 73 CC 14.80   4 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 13.70
5 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 14.21   5 Prince Spencer 06 LM 13.59
6 McRae Trevor 79 FLYY 14.11   6 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 13.50
7 Bellio Reino 84 SOF 14.02   7 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 13.12
8 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 13.81   8 Baga Navi 02 UAC 12.91
9 Payne Desmond 81 KAJ 13.45   9 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 12.60
9 Wiebe Shane 84 KAM 13.45   10 Nielsen Erik 05 CC 12.48
 
Discus -- 1.6 kg    Discus -- 1.0 kg - new in 1998
1 Payne Isaac 93 PR 37.62   1 Wilcox Tom 05 CC 48.53
2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 37.04   2 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.26
3 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 37.00   3 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 45.62
4 Corcoran Robert 94 KAJ 33.78   4 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 45.59
4 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 33.78   5 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 44.49
6 Dice Mike 87 CVC 33.70   6 Ingvaldson Del 06 STFC 44.12
7 Fralick Kevin 87 BCV 32.88   7 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 44.05
8 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 32.40   8 Mara Tyrell 01 KAJ 43.66
9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 32.08   9 Njume. Andrew 96 PR 42.26
10 Smith Kevin 90 AVF 31.44   10 Burns Chris 01 UNA 42.18
 
Javelin -- 800g   Javelin -- 600g - new in 1998
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 44.32   1 Buote Robbie 96 KEL 51.54
2 Prellwitz Jeremy 89 CVC 43.78   2 Haley Clint 07 AVTC 49.68
3 Laing James 89 UNA 41.86   3 Parker Cody 06 CVC 48.78
4 Dodridge Jason 93 UNA 39.90   4 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 47.42
5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 37.98   5 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.33
6 Hird-Rutter Steven 95 CHTF 37.96   6 Wells Garth 04 LM 45.98
7 Simpson Adam 90 KAM 37.16   7 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 45.34
8 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 36.40   8 Anderson Ben 06 KEL 43.09
9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 34.96   9 Veness Jason 00 BTF 42.94
10 Anderson Clifford 93 CXC 34.14   10 Neilsen Erik 05 CC 42.68
 
Hammer -- 12lb   Hammer -- 4kg - new in 1998
1 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 43.10   1 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 55.70
2 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 42.02   2 Fenrich Andrew 00 KEL 48.19
3 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 40.26   3 Prince Spencer 06 LM 47.76
4 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 40.12   4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.23
5 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 37.34   5 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 42.19
6 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 36.63   6 Tranfield Eric 08 CVC 41.87
7 Mohr Eric 90 LM 33.12   7 Bhandal Pauljit 08 KAJ 41.28
8 Hahn Tim 81 PR 32.96   8 Rathjen Jonathan 05 PG 41.25
9 Hughes Bill 83 SOF 32.74   9 Campbell Quinn 05 VR 40.63
10 Ludwig Ron 81 SOF 30.50   10 Smith Brendon 03 KAM 40.57
 
Pentathlon
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 100H 800M PENT
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 5.53 1.86 11.29 14.4 2.10.7 4264
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 5.38 1.73 11.33 14.04 2.10.66 4031
3 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 5.34 1.77 11.17 16.46 2.09.77 3776
4 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 5.50 1.70 12.44 14.58 2.37.23 3741
5 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 5.10 1.72 15.65 16.5 2.28.8 3704
6 Hart Aaron 91 CC 5.56 1.76 10.92 15.1 2.29.8 3667
7 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 5.18 1.52 10.11 15.1 2.08.9 3599
8 Kowalchuk Jarym 97 KAM 5.43 1.63 10.25 14.75 2.26.3 3587
9 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 5.21 1.54 11.23 16.1 2.08.8 3577
10 Shimell Jordan 99 AVF 5.10 1.60 8.46 14.8 2.10.3 3548