BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2010
14 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 10.9   1 Street Adam 90 PEN 22.8
2 Street Adam 90 PEN 11.0   1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 22.8
3 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 11.26   3 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 23.12
4 Komitoudis John 88 ABB 11.2   4 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 23.31
5 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 11.3   5 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 23.37
5 Hood David 81 KAJ 11.3   6 Clare Chris 99 CVC 23.51
5 Jahutka Karl 82 VR 11.3   7 McIver Shane 07 CVC 23.60
8 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 11.49   8 Nelson Joel 93 SOF 23.4
9 Morton Norman 04 BCV 11.60   8 Zecca Guiseppe 91 LAS 23.4
10 Kripp Justin 01 OSA 11.63   8 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 23.64
10 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 11.63  
 
300m (new in 2010)   400m (dropped in 2010)
1 Ertzinger Immanuel 10 NORW 40.37   1 Helm Curtis 07 UN-BC 51.90
2 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 40.52   2 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 52.0
3 Strome Ethan 10 NWS 40.59   3 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 52.1
4 Walkow Hunter 10 OA 41.19   4 Street Adam 90 PEN 52.2
5 Hargreaves Timothy 10 GEA 41.31   5 Smith Tim 05 UNA 52.52
6 Chow Conrad 10 CC 41.41   6 Arnold Greg 72 KAJ 52.8
7 Taylor-Lewis Adeyemi 10 CC 41.48   7 Hague Trent 81 LM 52.9
8 Degroot Andrew 10 NTFC 41.50   8 Lim Kevin 02 NORW 53.07
8 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 41.50   9 Popowich Greg 79 BS 53.0
10 Wickes Garrett 10 OA 41.54   9 Waebinek Mark 70 KAJ 53.0
  9 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 53.0
 
800m   1000m - from pentathlon (new in 2010)
1 Shokar Billy 84 BS 1.59.4   1 Muniak Michael 10 SFTC 2.58.84
2 Robinson Kevin 82 VR 2.01.0   2 Szczawinski Jacob 10 PEN 3.16.54
3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 2.01.2   3 Macewan Caelan 10 PEN 3.32.50
4 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 2.03.1  
4 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 2.03.1  
6 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 2.03.3  
7 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 2.04.00  
8 Hoogewerf Simon 77 ABB 2.04.2  
9 Gustavson Reid 02 WVAN 2.04.99  
10 Watts Cory 85 PG 2.05.1  
10 Scharpf Peter 80 LM 2.05.1  
10 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 2.05.1  
10 Williams Christopher 95 BTF 2.05.1  
 
1200m (new in 2010)   1500m (dropped in 2010)
1 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 3.20.43   1 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 4.08.5
2 Oxland Peter 10 OTFC 3.24.86   2 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 4.11.5
3 Kennell Liam 10 VTFC 3.30.80   3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 4.12.0
4 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 3.31.50   4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 4.12.2
5 Ertzinger Immanuel 10 NORW 3.32.00   5 Shokar Billy 84 BS 4.12.7
6 Mckay Liam 10 OA 3.32.34   6 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 4.13.4
7 Gaiesky Sean 10 PGTF 3.32.90   6 Buschkewitz Mark 79 SVS 4.13.4
8 Figueroa Brandon 10 OA 3.38.20   8 McLean Cameron 84 VR 4.14.0
9 Johnson Austin 10 CRC 3.39.50   8 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 4.14.0
10 Ward Santiago 10 NWS 3.41.96   10 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 4.15.3
 
2000m (new in 2010)   3000m (dropped in 2010)
1 Oxland Peter 10 OTFC 6.04.60   1 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 8.55.4
2 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 6.06.41   2 Bowbrick Graeme 80 NORW 9.05.3
3 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 6.10.41   3 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 9.06.5
4 Gaiesky Sean 10 PGTF 6.25.02   4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 9.07.2
5 Ganda Arshdeep 10 VR 6.33.89   5 Winter Christoher 00 NORW 9.07.39
6 Watson Christopher 10 VAAA 6.54.13   6 McLean Cameron 84 VR 9.07.5
7 Kouwenhoven Riley 10 KAM 7.03.89   7 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 9.14.4
8 Mitchell Eric 10 AVTC 7.12.10   8 Bilodeau Shane 81 PG 9.15.9
9 Miller Sean 10 NTFC 7.16.97   9 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 9.17.0
10 Cutt Miles 10 CVAC 7.18.30   10 Lewis Alan 83 CC 9.17.1
 
1500m Race Walk -- new in 1996   1500m Steeplechase - water jump (dropped in 2010)
1 Dunfee Evan 04 KAJ 7.15.40   1 Winter Christopher 00 NORW 4.29.87
2 Termes Taylor 02 OFT 7.34.94   2 Strukooff Blake 00 PEN 4.37.23
3 Fraser Douglas 06 PG 7.49.70   3 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 4.38.3
4 Wichmann Craig 98 CHTF 8.15.76   4 Coluney Sean 84 SOF 4.39.8
5 Gaby Spencer 08 PEN 8.24.83   5 Byl Jeremy 00 KTF 4.46.92
6 O'Neil Blair 03 NORW 8.25.19   6 Lenton Andrew 82 CC 4.47.0
7 Moore Gaelen 08 TBIR 8.29.03   7 Lyle Matthew 92 AVF 4.47.3
8 Gaiesky Kevin 07 NORW 8.29.40   8 Marpole-Bird Justin 02 TBIRD 4.47.58
9 Milburn Britino 01 NAN 8.34.00   9 Heisterman Tyler 87 NAN 4.49.4
10 Hellner James 10 LM 8.38.64   10 Ormerod Rob 88 LM 4.50.0
 
1500m Steeplechase - no water jump (new in 2010)   100m Hurdles
1 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 4.33.03   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.4
2 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 4.48.61   2 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 13.8
3 Figueroa Brandon 10 OA 4.51.09   2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 14.04
4 Ward Santiago 10 NWS 4.55.10   4 Dormer John 86 UNA 14.0
5 Hellner James 10 LM 5.01.19   5 Boss Andrew 03 CC 14.25
6 Gaiesky Sean 10 PGTF 5.08.10   6 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 14.27
7 Donahoe Colin 10 CITY 5.14.00   7 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 14.32
8 Johnson Austin 10 CRC 5.18.61   8 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 14.1
  9 Turkson Kweno-Jon 94 CC 14.2
  10 Noble Marc 99 NORW 14.47
 
200mH - 5 hurdles (new in 2010)   300m Hurdles -- 8 hurdles (dropped in 198)
1 Strome Ethan 10 NWS 26.81   1 Cooke Andrew 97 VOC 36.54
2 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 27.26   2 Shokar Billy 84 BS 40.6
3 Stefanovic Mihailo 10 NWS 28.18   3 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 41.8
4 Pavel Bogdan 10 NWS 28.51   4 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 42.4
5 Marshall Ben 10 LM 30.01   4 Pearson Jason 89 SOF 42.4
6 Szczawinski Jacob 10 PEN 30.27   4 Cagna Paul 95 CV 42.4
7 Mckay Liam 10 OA 30.39   7 Locke Patrick 83 CC 42.7
8 Grouchy Carlos 10 PRTF 30.64   8 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 42.9
9 Johnson Austin 10 CRC 30.80   9 Randell 94 GR 43.27
10 Macewan Caelan 10 PEN 32.54  
 
300m Hurdles -- 7 hurdles  (dropped in 2010)   Long Jump
1 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 39.98   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 6.66
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 40.48   2 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 6.45
3 Lowe Calvin 03 KAJ 41.13   3 Payne Isaac 93 PR 6.38
4 Smith Jesse 98 CHTF 42.38   4 Stein Joey 82 KAJ 6.25
5 Barnes Dyson 06 VR 42.68   5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 6.05
6 Boss Andrew 03 CC 42.93   6 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 5.99
7 Dippenaar Dirk 03 CC 43.00   7 Oishi Colin 96 KEL 5.97
8 Gamble Quinton 00 SZTF 43.07   8 Reubens Mike 73 KAJ 5.93
9 Adulgalski Sebastian 09 NWS 43.21   9 Roberts Ted 71 AVF 5.92
10 Malone Aaron 02 CR 43.27   10 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 5.90
 
High Jump   Triple Jump
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 1.91   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.10
2 Johnston Kyle 00 OKSK 1.85   2 Payne Isaac 93 PR 12.93
2 Mason Michael 00 OTF 1.85   3 Turkson Kwenu-Jon 94 CC 12.79
4 Hart Aaron 91 CC 1.83   4 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 12.69
5 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 1.82   5 Roberts Jason 95 SOF 12.52
5 Dore Scott 80 KAJ 1.82   6 Hart Aaron 91 CC 12.45
7 Lormier Peter 92 NORW 1.80   7 Martinosky Ian 91 CXC 12.10
7 Murray Leo 02 LM 1.80   8 Nieme Shane 92 KAM 12.08
9 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 1.78   9 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 12.07
9 Swartz Shawn 03 CC 1.78   10 Paulson James 94 KEL 12.03
 
Pole Vault  
1 McLennan Bruce 67 PUTS 3.23  
2 Smith Glen 74 SUTH 3.20  
2 Steele Adam 02 VTF 3.20  
4 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 3.15  
5 Brendy Ray 71 VIND 3.13  
6 Gaeda John 71 KITS 3.12  
7 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 3.10  
7 Cocker Tyler 98 PEN 3.10  
7 Peacock Adam 05 KAM 3.10  
10 Strukoff Blake 00 PEN 3.00  
Shot Put -- 3kg   Shot Put -- 4kg - new in 2002
1 Lakusta Delore 82 SOF 17.64   1 Stroda Aaron 10 KEL 15.60
2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 15.65   2 Stark Tyler 06 KAM 14.06
3 Bradley Robert 80 TRA 15.57   3 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 14.04
4 McKeeman Dave 73 CC 14.80   4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 13.75
5 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 14.21   5 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 13.70
6 McRae Trevor 79 FLYY 14.11   6 Prince Spencer 06 LM 13.59
7 Bellio Reino 84 SOF 14.02   7 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 13.50
8 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 13.81   8 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 13.12
9 Payne Desmond 81 KAJ 13.45   9 Baga Navi 02 UAC 12.91
9 Wiebe Shane 84 KAM 13.45   10 Houlton Jacob 09 LM 12.67
 
Discus -- 1.6 kg    Discus -- 1.0 kg - new in 1998
1 Payne Isaac 93 PR 37.62   1 Stoda Aaron 10 KEL 55.66
2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 37.04   2 Bradley Lucas 10 AVTC 48.69
3 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 37.00   3 Wilcox Tom 05 CC 48.53
4 Corcoran Robert 94 KAJ 33.78   4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.26
4 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 33.78   5 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 45.62
6 Dice Mike 87 CVC 33.70   6 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 45.59
7 Fralick Kevin 87 BCV 32.88   7 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 44.49
8 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 32.40   8 Ingvaldson Del 06 STFC 44.12
9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 32.08   9 Ingvaldson Ben 10 OA 44.08
10 Smith Kevin 90 AVF 31.44   10 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 44.05
 
Javelin -- 800g   Javelin -- 600g - new in 1998
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 44.32   1 Buote Robbie 96 KEL 51.54
2 Prellwitz Jeremy 89 CVC 43.78   2 Haley Clint 07 AVTC 49.68
3 Laing James 89 UNA 41.86   3 Parker Cody 06 CVC 48.78
4 Dodridge Jason 93 UNA 39.90   4 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 47.42
5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 37.98   5 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.33
6 Hird-Rutter Steven 95 CHTF 37.96   6 Wells Garth 04 LM 45.98
7 Simpson Adam 90 KAM 37.16   7 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 45.34
8 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 36.40   8 Hanna Maxwell 09 OA 43.66
9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 34.96   9 Anderson Ben 06 KEL 43.09
10 Anderson Clifford 93 CXC 34.14   10 Veness Jason 00 BTF 42.94
 
Hammer -- 12lb   Hammer -- 4kg - new in 1998
1 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 43.10   1 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 55.70
2 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 42.02   2 Fenrich Andrew 00 KEL 48.19
3 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 40.26   3 Prince Spencer 06 LM 47.76
4 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 40.12   4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.23
5 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 37.34   5 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 42.19
6 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 36.63   6 Ingvaldson Ben 10 OA 42.01
7 Mohr Eric 90 LM 33.12   7 Tranfield Eric 08 CVC 41.87
8 Hahn Tim 81 PR 32.96   8 Bhandal Pauljit 08 KAJ 41.28
9 Hughes Bill 83 SOF 32.74   9 Rathjen Jonathan 05 PG 41.25
10 Ludwig Ron 81 SOF 30.50   10 Campbell Quinn 05 VR 40.63
 
Pentathlon
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 100H 800M PENT
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 5.53 1.86 11.29 14.4 2.10.7 4264
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 5.38 1.73 11.33 14.04 2.10.66 4031
3 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 5.34 1.77 11.17 16.46 2.09.77 3776
4 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 5.50 1.70 12.44 14.58 2.37.23 3741
5 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 5.10 1.72 15.65 16.5 2.28.8 3704
6 Houlton Jacob 09 LM 5.11 1.71 11.38 16.41 2.09.03 3695
7 Hart Aaron 91 CC 5.56 1.76 10.92 15.1 2.29.8 3667
8 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 5.18 1.52 10.11 15.1 2.08.9 3599
9 Kowalchuk Jarym 97 KAM 5.43 1.63 10.25 14.75 2.26.3 3587
10 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 5.21 1.54 11.23 16.1 2.08.8 3577
Pentathlon - New in 2010 with 1000m and Athletics Canada Point system
NAME YR CLUB LJ HJ SP 100H 1000M PENT
1 Muniak Michael 10 SFTC 5.48 1.56 9.74 15.70 2.58.84 2798
2 Szczawinski Jacob 10 PEN 4.80 1.40 6.39 18.47 3.16.54 1925
3 Macewan Caelan 10 PEN 4.09 1.32 7.09 19.30 3.32.50 1564