BC Athletics Track and Field -- Junior Development --  All Time Top Ten Performances -- as of 2011
14 YEAR OLD BOYS
100m   200m
1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 10.9   1 Street Adam 90 PEN 22.8
2 Street Adam 90 PEN 11.0   1 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 22.8
3 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 11.26   3 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 23.12
4 Komitoudis John 88 ABB 11.2   4 Pickard Josh 99 SOF 23.31
5 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 11.3   5 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 23.37
5 Hood David 81 KAJ 11.3   6 Clare Chris 99 CVC 23.51
5 Jahutka Karl 82 VR 11.3   7 McIver Shane 07 CVC 23.60
8 Ingvaldson Brodie 06 STFC 11.49   8 Nelson Joel 93 SOF 23.4
9 Morton Norman 04 BCV 11.60   8 Zecca Guiseppe 91 LAS 23.4
10 Kripp Justin 01 OSA 11.63   8 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 23.64
10 Charles Ricardo 02 CHTF 11.63  
 
300m (new in 2010)   800m
1 Schultze Kenneth 11 WVAN 38.63   1 Shokar Billy 84 BS 1.59.4
2 Hanna Jake 11 OATF 38.69   2 Robinson Kevin 82 VR 2.01.0
3 Andrews Charlie 11 NTFC 40.03   3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 2.01.2
4 Louie Darian 11 BBYS 40.09   4 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 2.03.1
5 Klassen Jude 11 LANG 40.15   4 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 2.03.1
6 Ertzinger Immanuel 10 NORW 40.37   6 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 2.03.3
7 Moyes Carson 11 CXVC 40.48   7 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 2.04.00
8 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 40.52   8 Hoogewerf Simon 77 ABB 2.04.2
9 Strome Ethan 10 NWS 40.59   9 Gustavson Reid 02 WVAN 2.04.99
10 Allen Martin 11 LANG 40.66   10 Watts Cory 85 PG 2.05.1
  10 Scharpf Peter 80 LM 2.05.1
  10 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 2.05.1
  10 Williams Christopher 95 BTF 2.05.1
 
1000m - from pentathlon (new in 2010)   1200m (new in 2010)
1 Muniak Michael 10 SFTC 2.58.84   1 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 3.20.43
2 Spenst Spencer 11 VRTC 3.08.87   2 Muller Reid 11 GOLD 3.21.53
3 Hanna Jake 11 OATF 3.09.85   3 Reta Jemal 11 NWSA 3.21.62
4 Martinez Fernando 11 LANG 3.10.64   4 Oxland Peter 10 OTFC 3.24.86
5 Szczawinski Jacob 10 PEN 3.16.54   5 Wadhwani Isaac 11 GOLD 3.27.72
6 Macewan Caelan 10 PEN 3.32.50   6 Murray Adam 11 OACS 3.29.21
  7 Kennell Liam 10 VTFC 3.30.80
  8 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 3.31.50
  9 Ertzinger Immanuel 10 NORW 3.32.00
  10 Mckay Liam 10 OA 3.32.34
 
2000m (new in 2010)   100m Hurdles
1 Oxland Peter 10 OTFC 6.04.60   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.4
2 Reta Jemal 11 NWSA 6.04.89   2 Hannon Andrew 79 LM 13.8
3 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 6.06.41   2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 14.04
4 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 6.10.41   4 Dormer John 86 UNA 14.0
5 Gaiesky Sean 10 PGTF 6.25.02   5 Boss Andrew 03 CC 14.25
6 Wadhwani Isaac 11 GOLD 6.25.15   6 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 14.27
7 Nemethy Alexander 11 PGTF 6.32.66   7 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 14.32
8 Ganda Arshdeep 10 VR 6.33.89   8 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 14.1
9 Watson Christopher 10 VAAA 6.54.13   9 Turkson Kweno-Jon 94 CC 14.2
10 Kroetsch Karson 11 CRVC 6.58.32   10 Noble Marc 99 NORW 14.47
 
200mH - 5 hurdles (new in 2010)   1500m Steeplechase - no water jump (new in 2010)
1 Schultze Kenneth 11 WVAN 26.47   1 Oxland Thomas 10 OTFC 4.33.03
2 Strome Ethan 10 NWS 26.81   2 Wadhwani Nathan 10 GEA 4.48.61
3 Hanna Jake 11 OATF 27.02   3 Figueroa Brandon 10 OA 4.51.09
4 De Visser Andrew 10 TBIRD 27.26   4 Ward Santiago 10 NWS 4.55.10
5 Martinez Fernando 11 LANG 28.09   5 Heaney Owen 11 VTFC 4.56.10
6 Stefanovic Mihailo 10 NWS 28.18   6 Hellner James 10 LM 5.01.19
7 Bellerose Kabir 11 OTFC 28.21   7 Gaiesky Sean 10 PGTF 5.08.10
8 Pavel Bogdan 10 NWS 28.51   8 Jobson-Stier Shea 11 ETFA 5.08.97
9 Moyes Carson 11 CXVC 29.59   9 Donahoe Colin 10 CITY 5.14.00
10 Marshall Ben 10 LM 30.01   10 Johnson Austin 10 CRC 5.18.61
 
1500m Race Walk (new in 1996)   Long Jump
1 Dunfee Evan 04 KAJ 7.15.40   1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 6.66
2 Termes Taylor 02 OFT 7.34.94   2 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 6.45
3 Fraser Douglas 06 PG 7.49.70   3 Payne Isaac 93 PR 6.38
4 Wichmann Craig 98 CHTF 8.15.76   4 Stein Joey 82 KAJ 6.25
5 Gaby Spencer 08 PEN 8.24.83   5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 6.05
6 O'Neil Blair 03 NORW 8.25.19   6 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 5.99
7 Moore Gaelen 08 TBIR 8.29.03   7 Oishi Colin 96 KEL 5.97
8 Gaiesky Kevin 07 NORW 8.29.40   8 Reubens Mike 73 KAJ 5.93
9 Milburn Britino 01 NAN 8.34.00   9 Roberts Ted 71 AVF 5.92
10 Hellner James 10 LM 8.38.64   10 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 5.90
 
Triple Jump   High Jump
1 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 13.10   1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 1.91
2 Payne Isaac 93 PR 12.93   2 Johnston Kyle 00 OKSK 1.85
3 Turkson Kwenu-Jon 94 CC 12.79   2 Mason Michael 00 OTF 1.85
4 Meyer Luke 85 NORW 12.69   4 Hart Aaron 91 CC 1.83
5 Roberts Jason 95 SOF 12.52   5 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 1.82
6 Hart Aaron 91 CC 12.45   5 Dore Scott 80 KAJ 1.82
7 Martinosky Ian 91 CXC 12.10   7 Lormier Peter 92 NORW 1.80
8 Nieme Shane 92 KAM 12.08   7 Murray Leo 02 LM 1.80
9 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 12.07   9 Mensah Michael 95 SOF 1.78
10 Paulson James 94 KEL 12.03   9 Swartz Shawn 03 CC 1.78
 
Pole Vault   Shot Put -- 4kg (new in 2002)
1 McLennan Bruce 67 PUTS 3.23   1 Stroda Aaron 10 KEL 15.60
2 Smith Glen 74 SUTH 3.20   2 Stark Tyler 06 KAM 14.06
2 Steele Adam 02 VTF 3.20   3 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 14.04
4 Russell Kerry 83 KAM 3.15   4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 13.75
5 Brendy Ray 71 VIND 3.13   5 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 13.70
6 Gaeda John 71 KITS 3.12   6 Prince Spencer 06 LM 13.59
7 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 3.10   7 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 13.50
7 Cocker Tyler 98 PEN 3.10   8 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 13.12
7 Peacock Adam 05 KAM 3.10   9 Baga Navi 02 UAC 12.91
10 Strukoff Blake 00 PEN 3.00   10 Dosanjh Chitraj 11 UATH 12.75
 
Discus -- 1.0 kg (new in 1998)   Javelin -- 600g (new in 1998)
1 Stoda Aaron 10 KEL 55.66   1 Buote Robbie 96 KEL 51.54
2 Bradley Lucas 10 AVTC 48.69   2 Haley Clint 07 AVTC 49.68
3 Wilcox Tom 05 CC 48.53   3 Parker Cody 06 CVC 48.78
4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.26   4 Friesen Kevin 01 NAN 47.42
5 Baga Imrosebir 05 UAC 45.62   5 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.33
6 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 45.59   6 Wells Garth 04 LM 45.98
7 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 44.49   7 Burleigh Kris 04 KAJ 45.34
8 Ingvaldson Del 06 STFC 44.12   8 Hanna Maxwell 09 OA 43.66
9 Ingvaldson Ben 10 OA 44.08   9 Anderson Ben 06 KEL 43.09
10 Murray Emerson 06 KAJ 44.05   10 Veness Jason 00 BTF 42.94
 
Hammer -- 4kg (new in 1998)  
1 Taylor Angus 04 KAJ 55.70  
2 Fenrich Andrew 00 KEL 48.19  
3 Prince Spencer 06 LM 47.76  
4 Malone Aaron 02 CR 46.23  
5 Horan Joseph 05 TRA 42.19  
6 Ingvaldson Ben 10 OA 42.01  
7 Tranfield Eric 08 CVC 41.87  
8 Bhandal Pauljit 08 KAJ 41.28  
9 Rathjen Jonathan 05 PG 41.25  
10 Campbell Quinn 05 VR 40.63  
Pentathlon - New in 2010 with 1000m and Athletics Canada Point system
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 100H 1000M
1 Muniak Michael 10 SFTC 2798 5.48 1.56 9.74 15.70 2.58.84
2 Martinez Fernando 11 LANG 2492 4.79 1.56 7.97 15.51 3.10.64
3 Spenst Spencer 11 VRTC 2071 4.61 1.53 7.02 18.65 3.08.87
4 Szczawinski Jacob 10 PEN 1925 4.80 1.40 6.39 18.47 3.16.54
5 Macewan Caelan 10 PEN 1564 4.09 1.32 7.09 19.30 3.32.50
6 Giles Michael 11 PTFC 1278 3.83 1.21 4.48 19.24 3.39.40
ARCHIVE - EVENTS THAT HAVE BEEN DROPPED
400m (dropped in 2010) 1500m (dropped in 2010)
1 Helm Curtis 07 UN-BC 51.90 1 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 4.08.5
2 Guggenheimer Josh 96 PG 52.0 2 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 4.11.5
3 Ogilvie Peter 86 VOC 52.1 3 Gellard Simon 96 KAJ 4.12.0
4 Street Adam 90 PEN 52.2 4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 4.12.2
5 Smith Tim 05 UNA 52.52 5 Shokar Billy 84 BS 4.12.7
6 Arnold Greg 72 KAJ 52.8 6 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 4.13.4
7 Hague Trent 81 LM 52.9 6 Buschkewitz Mark 79 SVS 4.13.4
8 Lim Kevin 02 NORW 53.07 8 McLean Cameron 84 VR 4.14.0
9 Popowich Greg 79 BS 53.0 8 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 4.14.0
9 Waebinek Mark 70 KAJ 53.0 10 Anderson Jim 88 PEN 4.15.3
9 Wilmshurst Ken 80 MERC 53.0
3000m (dropped in 2010) 300m Hurdles -- 8 hurdles (dropped in 1998)
1 Schiebler Jeff 87 UNA 8.55.4 1 Cooke Andrew 97 VOC 36.54
2 Bowbrick Graeme 80 NORW 9.05.3 2 Shokar Billy 84 BS 40.6
3 Colluney Sean 84 SOF 9.06.5 3 Pierre Johan 85 SOF 41.8
4 Schroeder Alan 79 SOF 9.07.2 4 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 42.4
5 Winter Christoher 00 NORW 9.07.39 4 Pearson Jason 89 SOF 42.4
6 McLean Cameron 84 VR 9.07.5 4 Cagna Paul 95 CV 42.4
7 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 9.14.4 7 Locke Patrick 83 CC 42.7
8 Bilodeau Shane 81 PG 9.15.9 8 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 42.9
9 Hayden Ryan 96 KAJ 9.17.0 9 Randell 94 GR 43.27
10 Lewis Alan 83 CC 9.17.1
300m Hurdles -- 7 hurdles  (dropped in 2010) 1500m Steeplechase - water jump (dropped in 2010)
1 Blackburn Nick 07 CVC 39.98 1 Winter Christopher 00 NORW 4.29.87
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 40.48 2 Strukooff Blake 00 PEN 4.37.23
3 Lowe Calvin 03 KAJ 41.13 3 Osadiuk Steve 93 NAN 4.38.3
4 Smith Jesse 98 CHTF 42.38 4 Coluney Sean 84 SOF 4.39.8
5 Barnes Dyson 06 VR 42.68 5 Byl Jeremy 00 KTF 4.46.92
6 Boss Andrew 03 CC 42.93 6 Lenton Andrew 82 CC 4.47.0
7 Dippenaar Dirk 03 CC 43.00 7 Lyle Matthew 92 AVF 4.47.3
8 Gamble Quinton 00 SZTF 43.07 8 Marpole-Bird Justin 02 TBIRD 4.47.58
9 Adulgalski Sebastian 09 NWS 43.21 9 Heisterman Tyler 87 NAN 4.49.4
10 Malone Aaron 02 CR 43.27 10 Ormerod Rob 88 LM 4.50.0
Shot Put -- 3kg (dropped in 2002) Discus -- 1.6 kg (dropped 1998)
1 Lakusta Delore 82 SOF 17.64 1 Payne Isaac 93 PR 37.62
2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 15.65 2 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 37.04
3 Bradley Robert 80 TRA 15.57 3 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 37.00
4 McKeeman Dave 73 CC 14.80 4 Corcoran Robert 94 KAJ 33.78
5 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 14.21 4 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 33.78
6 McRae Trevor 79 FLYY 14.11 6 Dice Mike 87 CVC 33.70
7 Bellio Reino 84 SOF 14.02 7 Fralick Kevin 87 BCV 32.88
8 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 13.81 8 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 32.40
9 Payne Desmond 81 KAJ 13.45 9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 32.08
9 Wiebe Shane 84 KAM 13.45 10 Smith Kevin 90 AVF 31.44
Javelin -- 800g (dropped 1998) Hammer -- 12lb (dropped 1998)
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 44.32 1 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 43.10
2 Prellwitz Jeremy 89 CVC 43.78 2 Pfeiffer Eldon 81 LM 42.02
3 Laing James 89 UNA 41.86 3 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 40.26
4 Dodridge Jason 93 UNA 39.90 4 Desteur Gordon 87 SOF 40.12
5 Hart Aaron 91 CC 37.98 5 Rhodes Ryan 95 TRA 37.34
6 Hird-Rutter Steven 95 CHTF 37.96 6 Collier Garrett 93 KAJ 36.63
7 Simpson Adam 90 KAM 37.16 7 Mohr Eric 90 LM 33.12
8 Boudreau Wes 89 AR 36.40 8 Hahn Tim 81 PR 32.96
9 Thiessen Joel 89 CHTF 34.96 9 Hughes Bill 83 SOF 32.74
10 Anderson Clifford 93 CXC 34.14 10 Ludwig Ron 81 SOF 30.50
Pentathlon (dropped 2010)
NAME YR CLUB PENT LJ HJ SP 100H 800M
1 Wilkes Nick 93 RMT 4264 5.53 1.86 11.29 14.4 2.10.7
2 Chester Ryan 04 CVC 4031 5.38 1.73 11.33 14.04 2.10.66
3 Fyffe Nicholas 08 KAJ 3776 5.34 1.77 11.17 16.46 2.09.77
4 Riekki Thomas 03 PEN 3741 5.50 1.70 12.44 14.58 2.37.23
5 Armstrong Dylan 95 KAM 3704 5.10 1.72 15.65 16.5 2.28.8
6 Houlton Jacob 09 LM 3695 5.11 1.71 11.38 16.41 2.09.03
7 Hart Aaron 91 CC 3667 5.56 1.76 10.92 15.1 2.29.8
8 Jackson Anthony 94 BS 3599 5.18 1.52 10.11 15.1 2.08.9
9 Kowalchuk Jarym 97 KAM 3587 5.43 1.63 10.25 14.75 2.26.3
10 Sexton Scott 90 CXC 3577 5.21 1.54 11.23 16.1 2.08.8