2003 BC Athletics Awards 

Junior Female Track & Field

MEGAN HUZZEY
Nominee: Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Victoria, B.C.

Club: Victoria Track & Field Club
Coach: Linda Keatley-Campbell

2003 Best Performance and Ranking:
1500mRW (6:26.67) - BC: Jr/1st
5000mRW (25:09) - BC: Jr/1st
10Km RW (53:17.98) - BC: Jr/1st CA: Jr/1st

Achievements:
Canadian Jr. Champion - 10KmRW Meet Record
BC High School Champs. - 1500mRW - Meet Record

Track & Field Team Selection:
BC Junior Team, Western Canada Games Team
Canadian: Pan Am Jr. Team

YVONNE MENSAH
Nominee: Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Surrey, B.C.

Club: Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Mike Murray/Gary Windkler

2003 Best Performance and Ranking:
100m (11.61/2.0) - BC: Jr/1st CA: Jr/1st
200m (23.92/-1.1) - BC: Jr/1st CA: Jr/1st
100mH/33" (14.01/1.6) - BC: Jr/1st, CA: Jr/2nd

Achievements:
BC HS Champion 100m, 200m, 100mH
BC HS Champs Outstanding Female Performance

Track & Field Team Selection:
BC: Junior Team
Canadian: Pan Am Jr. Team Nominee

NOVELLE MURRAY
Nominee: Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Surrey, B.C.

Club: Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Garrett Collier

2003 Best Performance and Ranking:
DT (47.57m ) BC: Jr/1st CA: Jr/1st

Achievements:
Canadian Jr. Champion
Western Canada Games Champion
Western Athletic Conference (WAC) Champion
NCAA Div I Western Regional Qualifier

Track & Field Team Selection:
BC: Junior, Senior & Western Canada Games Team
Canadian: Pan Am Jr. Team Nominee

KRISTA WOODWARD
Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
New Westminster, B.C.

Club: West Coast Pacers
Coach: Don Steen/Don Babbit

2003 Best Performance and Ranking:
JT (51.61m) - BC: Jr/1st CA: Jr/1st World: Jr/12th

Achievements:
Pending Junior Canadian and BC Record - 51.61m
Western Canada Games Champion - 50.23m Meet Record
NCAA Div I T&F Champs. 3rd
SEC and NCAA East Region Champion

Track & Field Team Selection:
BC Junior & Western Canada Games Team
Canadian: Pan Am Jr. Team

Top of page