2005 BC Athletics Awards

Cross Country

Rachel Cliff

Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Vancouver, BC
Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

  • September - 1st Place Stanford Section 5 XC
  • October - 7th Place Yakima XC
  • October - 4th Place BC Athletics Juvenile XC Championships
  • November - 3rd Place BC High School XC Championships, Abbotsford
  • December - 8th Place Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships
  • 1st BC Team Member at Canadian Junior Champs
  • Selected to represent Canada at the NACAC Cross Country Championships in Florida on March 11, 2006

Top

Justin Marpole-Bird

Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Vancouver, BC
Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

  • October - 2nd Place Yakima XC
  • October - 2nd Place BC Athletics Juvenile XC Championships
  • November - 1st Place BC High School XC Championships, Abbotsford

Top

Kristen Kolstad

Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Surrey, BC
South Fraser Track & Field Club

  • September - 1st Place Sundodger XC, Seattle
  • October - 3rd Place Vikes XC, Victoria
  • November - 2nd Place NAIA Regional XC, Portland
  • November - 9th NAIA XC Finals, Kentucky
  • December - 12th Canadian Cross Country Championships, Jericho

Top

Daniel Mallie

Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Delta, BC
South Fraser Track & Field Club

  • October - 2nd BC Athletics Junior Cross Country Championships, Crescent Park
  • December - 30th Canadian Cross Country Championships, Jericho
  • 1st BC Team member at Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships
  • Outstanding freshmen on University of Victoria Cross Country team.

Top

Tina Connelly

Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Port Coquitlam, BC

  • October - 1st BC Athletics Senior Cross Country Championships, Crescent Park
  • December - 7th Canadian Cross Country Championships, Jericho
  • 2nd BC Team member at Canadian Senior Cross Country Championships
  • On Selection List for World Cross Country Championships

Top

Steve Osaduik

Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Nanaimo, BC
Prairie Inn Harriers

  • October - 2nd BC Athletics Senior Cross Country Championships, Crescent Park
  • December - 7th Canadian Senior Cross Country Championships, Jericho
  • 1st BC Team member at Canadian Senior Cross Country Championships
  • On Selection List for World Cross Country Championships

Top

Maureen de St. Croix

Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Surrey, BC
Kajaks Track & Field Club

Maureen De St. Croix won the F50-54 division in the BC and the Canadian Championships and was the top female age graded athlete in both races. She also ran in the Canada vs USA cross country challenge, helping Canada win back the Fleischmann Cup

Top

Herb Phillips

Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Burnaby, BC
Prairie Inn Harriers

Herb Phillips had the top age graded performance in the Canadian Championships, leading BC to another Bluenose win. He was the top age graded male in the BC Championships and was the top M60+ finisher in all eight cross country races that he ran in 2005, including a win in the Canada vs USA Challenge.

Top