2001 BC Athletics Awards—Summary

Related pages:

Full Awards Details

Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Juvenile Female Athlete of the Year
Krysha Bayley
Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year Natalie Rogers
Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year Sam Pawluk & 
Dan Mezheritsky
Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Juvenile Male Athlete of the Year
Sam Pawluk
Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Junior Female Athlete of the Year
Natalie Jackson
Junior Female Road Runner of the Year Stephanie Hirtle
Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year Christina Heisterman
Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Junior Male Athlete of the Year
Nathan Taylor
Junior Male Road Runner of the Year Morgan Titus
Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year Richard Mosley
Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Female Athlete of the Year
Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete in Track Events
Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete
Diane Cummins
Senior Female Road Runner of the Year Tina Connelly
Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year Lucy Smith
Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Senior Male Athlete of the Year
Male Athlete of the Year
Shane Niemi & 
Jeff Schiebler
Senior Male Road Runner of the Year Bruce Deacon
Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year James Finlayson
Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Maureen de St. Croix
Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year Harold Morioka
Master Female Road Runner of the Year Nancy Tinari
Master Male Road Runner of the Year Graeme Fell
Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year Al Reimer
Female Physical/Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year Courtney Knight
Male Physical/Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year Kelly Smith
Ian McNeil Award: Official of the Year Kathy Terlicher
Ralph Coates Memorial Award: Long-Standing Service Jack Rowe
Mary Temple Award: Rookie Official of the Year Penny Roze
Recognition of Retiring Officials David Coupland
Ann Kirk
Ingvar "Ingie" Klett
Excellence in Coaching: Junior Development Coach Kenneth Johns
Excellence in Coaching: Senior Coach

Sharon de Goede
Richard Collier
Zbigniew Szelagowicz
Peter Lawless

Excellence in Coaching: High Performance Coach

Wynn Gmitroski
Derek Evely

Executive of the Year BC Athletics Officials Committee
BC Athletics Hall of Fame John and Carol Cull
Also honoured: The BC members of the 2001 VIII IAAF World Championships in Athletics Canadian Team