These rankings are restricted to performances set on certified courses, with a net elevation drop
of no more than 5 metres per kilometre. 
For performances on courses where the accuracy of the distance is unverified, 
or the net elevation drop exceeds 5 metres per kilometre click here.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 


BC Mens 2008 5K Rankings (16:00 cutoff)

14:53  Ryan Hayden                  Jun 13  Longest Day
15:09  Oliver Utting                Jun 13  Longest Day
15:17  Andrew Russell               Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:26  Ian Hallam                   Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:29  Eric Findlay                 Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:32  Nicholas Walker              Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:35  Stephen Kilshaw              Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:36  Jeffrey Phillips             Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:36  Dylan Haight                 Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:37  Graeme Wilson                Jun 13  Longest Day
15:46  Tristan Simpson              Jun 13  Longest Day
15:50  Craig Odermatt               Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:50  Jason Terauchi-Loutitt       Mar 29  Spring Classic
15:54  Graeme Wilson - 2            Mar 29  Spring Classic
15:56  Zach Whitmarsh               Mar 09  Bazan Bay
15:57  Doug Oxland                  Mar 09  Bazan Bay
16:00  Paul Krochak                 Mar 29  Spring Classic


BC Womens 2008 5K Rankings (18:30 cutoff)

17:17  Kristina Rody                Jun 13  Longest Day
17:18  Cheryl Murphy                Mar 29  Spring Classic
17:21  Marilyn Arsenault            Mar 09  Bazan Bay
17:30  Nancy Tinari                 Jun 13  Longest Day
17:39  Kristina Rody - 2            Mar 29  Spring Classic
17:43  Zosia Brown                  Jun 13  Longest Day
17:56  Kyla Coates                  Mar 09  Bazan Bay
18:04  Jen MacLean                  Mar 09  Bazan Bay
18:04  Ellie Greenwood (GBR)        Jun 13  Longest Day
18:08  Meredith MacGregor           Nov 16  Fall Classic
18:09  Leah Pells                   Jun 08  Run the Ridge
18:13  Rachel Ruus                  Mar 29  Spring Classic
18:23  Catrin Jones                 Mar 09  Bazan Bay
18:25  Rita Ivanauskas              Mar 29  Spring Classic
18:26  Nancy Tinari - 2             Mar 29  Spring Classic
18:28  Nancy Fedoruk                Mar 09  Bazan Bay
18:30  Susanne Russell              Jun 13  Longest Day


BC Mens 2008 8K Rankings (26:30 cutoff)

23:56  Ryan McKenzie                Oct 12  RVM
24:22  Scott Simpson                Oct 12  RVM
24:30  Simon Whitfield              Oct 12  RVM
24:31  Kris Swanson                 Oct 12  RVM
24:39  Todd Howard                  Jan 13  Pioneer
24:39  Graeme Wells                 Jan 27  Icebreaker
24:40  Jim Finlayson                Jan 13  Pioneer
24:47  Matt Clout                   Oct 12  RVM
24:56  Scott Simpson - 2            Jan 13  Pioneer
25:00  Oliver Utting                Aug 31  Labour Day
25:05  Henrick Lofas (SWE)          Jan 27  Icebreaker
25:17  Jay MacDonald                Aug 31  Labour Day
25:18  Bruce Deacon                 Jan 13  Pioneer
25:23  Scott Simpson - 2            Jul 27  Esquimalt
25:27  Steve Osaduik                Jan 13  Pioneer
25:37  Stephen Kilshaw              Jan 13  Pioneer
25:37  Kelly Guest                  Oct 12  RVM
25:38  Oliver Utting - 2            May 25  Shaughnessy
25:43  Kris Swanson - 2             Jul 27  Esquimalt
25:51  Geoff Reid                   Oct 12  RVM
25:51  Craig Odermatt               Oct 12  RVM
25:55  Craig Odermatt - 2           Jan 13  Pioneer
26:03  David Roulston               Oct 12  RVM
26:04  Graeme Wilson                May 25  Shaughnessy
26:04  Joseph Kibur                 Aug 31  Labour Day
26:10  Bryan Halfrety               Jan 27  Icebreaker
26:11  Ian Druce                    Aug 31  Labour Day
26:13  Craig Odermatt - 3           Jan 27  Icebreaker
26:18  Simon Driver                 Jan 27  Icebreaker
26:19  Eric Findlay                 Jan 13  Pioneer
26:20  Andrew Russell               Jan 13  Pioneer
26:22  Jason Terauchi-Loutitt       Jan 27  Icebreaker
26:24  Graeme Wilson - 2            Jul 06  Kelowna
26:27  Eric Kiauka                  Jul 27  Esquimalt
26:28  Nick Walker                  Jan 13  Pioneer


BC Womens 2008 8K Rankings (30:00 cutoff)

27:18  Cheryl Murphy                Jan 13  Pioneer
28:03  Lucy Smith                   Jan 13  Pioneer
28:24  Nancy Tinari                 Aug 31  Labour Day
28:35  Rachel Ruus                  Aug 31  Labour Day
28:39  Rachel Ruus - 2              Oct 12  RVM
28:44  Nancy Tinari - 2             Oct 12  RVM
28:50  Nancy Tinari - 3             May 25  Shaughnessy
28:56  Rachel McBride               Oct 12  RVM
28:57  Rachel Ruus - 3              Jul 06  Kelowna
29:02  Meaghan McCollum             Oct 12  RVM
29:13  Kristina Rody                Jul 06  Kelowna
29:24  Kerry Spearing               Jan 13  Pioneer
29:25  Rachel Ruus - 4              Jan 27  Icebreaker
29:26  Suzanne Evans                Mar 16  Diva's Only
29:32  Anne-Marie Madden            Jan 27  Icebreaker
29:33  Fawn Whiting                 Jan 27  Icebreaker
29:36  Taeko Terauchi-Loutitt (JPN) Jan 27  Icebreaker
29:44  Melanie McQuaid              Oct 12  RVM
29:45  Kristina Rody - 2            Jan 27  Icebreaker
29:48  Rachel Ruus - 5              May 25  Shaughnessy


BC Mens 2008 10K Rankings (33:00 cutoff)

29:31  Jon Brown                    Jul 27  Cardiff, UK
29:33  Richard Mosley               Oct 18  Ottawa, ON
29:38a Ryan Hayden                  Apr 20  Sun Run
30:02  Jon Brown - 2                Sep 07  Sheffield, UK
30:10a Mark Bomba                   Apr 20  Sun Run
30:19a Jim Finlayson                Apr 20  Sun Run
30:31  Eric Kiauka                  Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:32  David Jackson                Jul 20  London, UK
30:36  Jim Finlayson - 2            Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:38a Ryan Day                     Apr 20  Sun Run
30:39  Oliver Utting                Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:40a David Jackson - 2            Apr 20  Sun Run
30:41  Ryan Day - 2                 Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:42  David Jackson - 3            Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:45a Oliver Utting - 2            Apr 20  Sun Run
30:45  Simon Whitfield              Jul 01  HBC Victoria
30:48  Spencer Morrison             Apr 27  Times Colonist
30:50a Spencer Morrison - 2         Apr 20  Sun Run
31:03  Todd Howard                  Apr 27  Times Colonist
31:03  Jon Brown - 3                Jul 20  London, UK
31:05  Richard Mosley - 2           Jul 06  Calgary, AB
31:14  Scott Simpson                Oct 18  Ottawa, ON
31:17  Jay MacDonald                Oct 18  Ottawa, ON
31:21  Scott Simpson - 2            Apr 27  Times Colonist
31:23  Jim Finlayson - 3            Jul 06  Calgary, AB
31:25  Todd Howard - 2              Jul 01  HBC Victoria
31:26a Jay MacDonald - 2            Apr 20  Sun Run
31:30  Shane Carlos                 Nov 16  Fall Classic
31:33a Carmin Mazzotta              Apr 20  Sun Run
31:38a Simon Driver                 Apr 20  Sun Run
31:39a Graeme Wilson                Apr 20  Sun Run
31:40  Todd Howard - 3              Jul 06  Calgary, AB
31:43a Sean Chester                 Apr 20  Sun Run
31:44a Rob Lonergan                 Apr 20  Sun Run
31:44  Ryan McKenzie                Aug 31  Nike Human Race
31:45a Tristan Simpson              Apr 20  Sun Run
31:46a Hayden Prosser (NZL)         Apr 20  Sun Run
31:53a Michael Simpson              Apr 20  Sun Run
31:56  Jim Finlayson - 4            Jul 01  HBC Victoria
31:56  David Jackson - 3            Sep 07  Harbour City
31:58  Steve Murenbeeld             Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:00a Steve Murenbeeld - 2         Apr 20  Sun Run
32:04  Scott Simpson - 3            Jul 01  HBC Victoria
32:07a Paul Krochak                 Apr 20  Sun Run
32:10  Ian Hallam                   Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:11  Mark Bomba - 2               Jul 06  Calgary, AB
32:13  Kris Swanson                 Jul 01  HBC Victoria
32:14  Mark Bomba - 3               Mar 16  River's Spring Run Off
32:14  Kelly Guest                  Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:20a Eric Findlay                 Apr 20  Sun Run
32:23a Craig Odermatt               Apr 20  Sun Run
32:25  Jeff Symonds                 Feb 10  Starting Block
32:27  Nick Walker                  Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:29  Mark Cryderman               Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:34  Craig Odermatt - 2           Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:35  Aaron Holmgren               Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:41  Neil Holm                    Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:41  Steve Murenbeeld - 3         Jul 06  Calgary, AB
32:44  Jay MacDonald - 3            Jul 19  Summerfast
32:47  Eric Findlay - 2             Apr 27  Times Colonist
32:56  Dylan Haight                 Apr 27  Times Colonist


BC Womens 2008 10K Rankings (38:00 cutoff)

34:12a Kirsty Smith                 Apr 20  Sun Run
34:14a Cheryl Murphy                Apr 20  Sun Run
34:14  Cheryl Murphy - 2            Apr 27  Times Colonist
34:33  Kirsty Smith - 2             Apr 27  Times Colonist
35:14a Marilyn Arsenault            Apr 20  Sun Run
35:22  Kristina Rody                Apr 27  Times Colonist
35:25a Suzanne Evans                Apr 20  Sun Run
35:46  Cheryl Murphy - 3            Jul 01  HBC Victoria
35:50  Marilyn Arsenault - 2        Apr 27  Times Colonist
36:02  Cheryl Murphy - 4            Sep 07  Harbour City
36:17  Rachel Ruus                  Jul 19  Summerfast
36:19  Rachel Ruus - 2              Apr 27  Times Colonist
36:23a Rachel Ruus - 3              Apr 20  Sun Run
36:26  Nancy Tinari                 Jul 19  Summerfast
36:35  Nancy Tinari - 2             Apr 27  Times Colonist
36:36a Nancy Tinari - 3             Apr 20  Sun Run
36:38  Tiffany Evans                Apr 27  Times Colonist
36:45  Rachel Ruus - 4              Oct 18  Ottawa, ON
37:04  Adrienne Attrop              Apr 27  Times Colonist
37:11  Shauna Skinner               Apr 27  Times Colonist
37:14  Nancy Tinari - 4             Oct 18  Toronto, ON
37:15a Natalie Ball                 Apr 20  Sun Run
37:18a Anne-Marie Madden            Apr 20  Sun Run
37:19  Rita Ivanauskas              Oct 18  Ottawa, ON
37:28  Marilyn Arsenault - 3        Jul 06  Calgary, AB
37:31a Nancy Fedoruk                Apr 20  Sun Run
37:31  Nancy Baxendale              Apr 27  Times Colonist
37:38a Nancy Baxendale - 2          Apr 20  Sun Run
37:42a Zosia Brown                  Apr 20  Sun Run
37:51  Karen Ruckman                Apr 27  Times Colonist
37:54a Susanne Russell              Apr 20  Sun Run
37:54  Patricia Roney               Apr 27  Times Colonist
37:59a Katherine Moore              Apr 20  Sun Run


BC Mens 2008 Half Marathon Rankings (1:14:00 cutoff)

1:03:36a Jon Brown                  Oct 05  Newcastle, ENG
1:05:54  Jon Brown - 2              Sep 20  Uster, SUI
1:06:00  Richard Mosley             Jan 20  Naples, FL
1:06:03  Ryan Hayden                Feb 10  First Half
1:06:16  Jon Brown - 3              Jan 13  Egmond, NED
1:06:39a David Jackson              Oct 05  Newcastle, ENG
1:07:07  Jerry Ziak                 Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:07:27  Jim Finlayson              May 04  VIM
1:07:38  Jerry Ziak - 2             Apr 20  Montreal, PQ
1:07:44  Todd Howard                May 04  VIM
1:07:50a Jim Finlayson - 2          Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:07:59  Ryan Day                   Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:08:03  Jim Finlayson - 3          May 25  Oak Bay
1:08:18  Todd Howard - 2            May 25  Oak Bay
1:08:31  Steve Osaduik              Feb 10  First Half
1:08:50  Ryan Day - 2               Oct 12  RVM
1:09:00  Jason Terauchi-Loutitt     Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:09:11  Jim Finlayson - 4          Oct 12  RVM
1:09:13  Bruce Deacon               Feb 10  First Half
1:09:15a Todd Howard - 3            Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:09:25  Ryan Day - 3               Jan 20  Naples, FL
1:09:32  Matt Clout                 Jan 13  Houston, TX
1:09:35  Carmin Mazzotta            May 04  VIM
1:09:41  Henrik Lofas (SWE)         Feb 10  First Half
1:09:51a Mark Bomba                 Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:10:22  Jason Terauchi-Loutitt - 2 Feb 10  First Half
1:10:47  Norman Tinkham             Oct 12  RVM
1:11:08  Craig Odermatt             Feb 10  First Half
1:11:09  Nick Walker                Oct 12  RVM
1:11:15  Paul Krochak               Oct 12  RVM
1:11:29a Graeme Wilson              Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:11:43  Oliver Utting              Feb 10  First Half
1:12:03  Jay MacDonald              Feb 10  First Half
1:12:05  Paul Krochak - 2           Feb 10  First Half
1:12:21  Steve Murenbeeld           May 25  Oak Bay
1:12:27  Ian Druce                  Feb 10  First Half
1:12:44  Mark Cryderman             May 25  Oak Bay
1:12:52  Brad Cunningham            Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:12:54a Steve Murenbeeld - 2       Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:13:17  Derek Vinge                Feb 10  First Half
1:13:24  Mark Cryderman - 2         Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:13:28  Mark Cryderman - 3         Sep 07  Harbour City
1:13:41  Stan Jang                  Feb 10  First Half
1:13:41a Neil Holm                  Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:13:44  Ian Druce - 2              Mar 16  Comox Valley


BC Womens 2008 Half Marathon Rankings (1:24:00 cutoff)

1:15:58  Cheryl Murphy              May 04  VIM
1:16:44  Kirsty Smith               Feb 10  First Half
1:18:51  Cheryl Murphy - 2          Dec 07  Las Vegas, NV
1:18:55  Suzanne Evans              May 04  VIM
1:19:30  Marilyn Arsenault          Jan 13  Houston, TX
1:19:21  Kristina Rody              May 04  VIM
1:19:57  Kristina Rody - 2          Mar 16  Comox Valley
1:20:31a Kristina Rody - 3          Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:20:58  Rachel Ruus                May 04  VIM
1:21:03a Nancy Tinari               Jun 22  Scotiabank
1:21:04  Fawn Whiting               Feb 10  First Half
1:23:10  Joan McGrath               Feb 10  First Half
1:23:35  Ellie Greenwood (GBR)      Feb 10  First Half
1:23:48  Katherine Moore            May 04  VIM
1:23:50  Natalie Ball               Feb 10  First Half


BC Mens 2008 Marathon Rankings (2:45:00 cutoff)

2:12:27  Jon Brown                  Dec 07  Fukuoka, JPN
2:21:14  Jerry Ziak                 Jan 13  Houston, TX
2:21:14  Jerry Ziak - 2             May 25  Ottawa, ON
2:22:16  Jim Finlayson              Sep 28  Toronto, ON
2:23:56a Bruce Deacon               Apr 21  Boston, MA
2:25:31  Steve Osaduik              Oct 12  RVM
2:25:44  Todd Howard                Feb 17  Austin, TX
2:27:28  David Jackson              Dec 07  Fukuoka, JPN
2:28:42  Todd Howard - 2            Oct 12  RVM
2:31:12  Jason Terauchi-Loutitt     Oct 12  RVM
2:31:27a Paul Krochak               Dec 07  Sacramento, CA
2:35:40a Bryan Halferty             Apr 21  Boston, MA
2:36:09  Royd Burkart               May 04  VIM
2:36:25  Mark Cryderman             Oct 12  RVM
2:36:33  Neil Holm                  Oct 12  RVM
2:38:29  Phil Nicholls              Mar 01  Albany, GA
2:39:08  Ian Druce                  Oct 05  Portland, OR
2:39:53  Trevor Haaheim             Oct 12  RVM
2:39:53  Chris Barth                Oct 12  RVM
2:40:01  Simon Driver               May 04  VIM
2:43:01  Phil Nicholls - 2          Oct 12  RVM
2:43:06  Dave Stephens              Oct 12  RVM
2:43:56  Hicham El Amiri            May 31  Newport, OR
2:44:02a Chris Barth - 2            Jun 08  Edge-to-Edge
2:44:14  Chris Barth - 3            May 04  VIM
2:44:22  Al Ezaki                   Nov 30  Seattle, WA
2:44:39  Noah Wallace               Nov 02  New York, NY
2:44:49  Mark Bennett               Oct 12  RVM


BC Womens 2008 Marathon Rankings (3:10:00 cutoff)

2:40:12  Cheryl Murphy              Mar 01  Albany, GA
2:43:00  Cheryl Murphy - 2          Oct 12  RVM
2:44:23  Suzanne Evans              Sep 28  Toronto, ON
2:46:14  Suzanne Evans - 2          Feb 17  Austin, TX
2:48:30  Suzanne Evans - 3          May 25  Ottawa, ON
2:54:12  Katherine Moore            Oct 12  RVM
2:55:28  Ellie Greenwood (GBR)      May 04  VIM
2:55:50  Gillian Moody              Oct 12  Kelowna
2:56:32  Joan McGrath               Oct 12  RVM
2:57:06  Fawn Whiting               Oct 12  RVM
2:57:46  Fawn Whiting - 2           May 24  NAIA Champs, IL
3:00:30  Katherine Moore - 2        May 25  Ottawa, ON
3:01:34  Catrin Jones               Oct 12  RVM
3:01:46  Natalie Ball               May 24  NAIA Champs, IL
3:01:58  Nancy Baxendale            Oct 12  RVM
3:02:22  Karen Warrendorf           Nov 02  New York, NY
3:02:53  Ellie Greenwood (GBR) - 2  Oct 12  RVM
3:03:42  Susanne Russell            May 04  VIM
3:05:03  Nicole Akeroyd             May 24  NAIA Champs, IL
3:05:06  Kim Gagliano               Oct 12  RVM
3:05:22  Jacquie Perraullt          May 04  VIM
3:05:53  Kristina Rody              Oct 12  RVM
3:06:08  Zosia Brown                Nov 30  Seattle, WA
3:07:11  Margreet Dietz             Oct 12  RVM
3:07:19a Rebecca Reid               Dec 07  Sacramento, CA
3:07:20a Ellie Greenwood (GBR) - 3  Apr 21  Boston, MA
3:08:50  Angela Plamondon           Oct 12  RVM
3:08:54  Anne-Marie Gill            Jul 06  Calgary, AB
3:09:33  Cindy Rhodes               Oct 12  RVM
3:09:40  Rachel Kiers               Oct 12  RVM
3:09:56a Nicola Everton             Dec 07  Sacramento, CA
3:09:58  Mary Walsh                 May 11  Mississauga, ON