Home   |   Search   |   FAQ's   |   Contact Us

2010 AGM & Banquet
About BC Athletics
BCA Bulletin: News
Calendar of Events
Results Round-up
Membership & Clubs
Track and Field
RunJumpThrow
Road Running & Ultra
Cross Country & Trail
Race Walking
Junior Development
Schools
Masters (35+)
Team Selection
Athlete Support Prog.
Awards & Scholarships
Courses & Camps
Papers & Articles
Coaches
Officials
Event Directors
Forms Library
Links & Sponsors

Timex BC Road Running Series
Haney to Harrison Road Relay and 100k Ultra

Awards/Scholarships >> 2001 Awards Details

2001 BC Athletics Awards—Details

Related pages:

Awards Summary  |  Photos

Presented at the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 19, 2002.

Categories:


Juvenile Females

Krysha Bayley

2001 Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Juvenile Female Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Coquitlam, BC / Coquitlam Cheetahs
Coach: Percy Perry
Rankings: 100m - CA: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/11th
                           BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
        Long Jump - CA: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
                           BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/1st
2001 Personal Bests: 
100m - 11.66 / Long Jump - 6.27m/+0.9 - BC Juv & Jr Open/Native Records

Achievements:

  • Champion, BC High School Championships - 100m (BCHS Champs. Record 11.74), 200m & Long Jump
  • 3rd - Long Jump - Jeux de La Francophonie

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Junior, BC Senior
  • Canadian - Jeux de La Francophonie

Natalie Rogers

2001 Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Chilliwack, BC / Chilliwack Track & Field Club
Coach: Sue Northey

  • BC High School Cross Country Champion
  • BC Juvenile Cross Country Champion
  • 4th - Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Team Selection:

  • BC Junior

Top


Juvenile Males

Sam Pawluk

2001 Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
2001 Juvenile Male Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Mike O'Connor
Rankings: 800m - BC: Juv/2nd, Jr/8th
               1500m -BC: Juv/1st, Jr/6th
               3000m -BC: Juv/1st, Jr/5th
2001 Personal Bests: 
800m - 1:56.50 / 1500m - 3:58.50 / 3000m - 8:51.98

Achievements:

  • National Legion Champion 3000m
  • 3rd - 1500m - National Legion
  • 7th - 1500m - Canadian Junior Championships
  • BC Juvenile Champion - 1500m and 3000m

Team Selection:

  • BC - Juvenile Team

Cross Country Achievements:

  • 3rd - BC High School Cross Country Championships
  • 19th - Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships
  • 23rd - Sundowner Invitational Open 8k
  • 18th - Stanford Invitational Open 8k
  • 10th - Vikes Invitational Open 8K

Dan Mezheritsky

2001 Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Vancouver, BC / UBC Thunderbirds
Coach: Laurier Primeau
Rankings: HEP - BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st
                DEC - BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st
2001 Best Performances:
Heptathlon - 4,682 / Decathlon - 5,985

Achievements:

  • National Legion Champion - Heptathlon
  • BC Juvenile Champion - Decathlon

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Juvenile

Top


Junior Females

Natalie Jackson

2001 Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Burnaby, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Coach: Tom Dickson
Rankings: 400mH - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/6th
                             BC: Jr/1st, Sr/1st
2001 Personal Best:
400m H - 60.02

Achievements:

  • NAIA Champion
  • Canadian Junior Champion
  • BC Junior Champion
  • 2nd - Canada Summer Games

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Junior, BC Senior, Canada Summer Games
  • Canadian - Pan Am Jr. Team

Stephanie Hirtle

2001 Junior Female Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Salmon Arm, BC
Coach: Iuliu Faget
Rankings: 10k - BC - Jr/1st - 38:41, Vancouver Sun Run (2001)

Christina Heisterman

2001 Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Nanaimo, BC / Island Pacific Athletics
Coach: Brent Fougner

  • 2nd - BC Junior Cross Country Championships
  • 10th - Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships
  • 40th - Willamette Invitational
  • 6th - Vikes Invitational
  • 27th - CIS Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Team Selection:

  • BC Junior

Top


Junior Males

Nathan Taylor

2001 Junior Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Courtenay, BC / North Island Athletics
Coach: Sharon de Goede
Rankings: 100m - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/8th
                           BC: Jr/1st, Sr/1st
                200m - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/11th
                           BC: Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
2001 Best Performances:
100m - 10.38 - BC Junior Open/Native and Canada Summer Games Record
200m - 21.30

Achievements:

  • BC High School Champion 100m, 200m & Long Jump
  • Canadian Junior Champion - 100m & 200m
  • Canada Summer Games Champion - 100m & 200m

Track & Field Team Selection

  • BC - Junior, Canada Summer Games

Morgan Titus

Junior Male Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Whistler, BC
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 10k - BC - Jr/1st - 32:33, Vancouver Sun Run (Apr 22, 2001)

Richard Mosley

2001 Junior Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Coquitlam, BC / Valley Royals
Coach: Brit Townsend

  • 2nd - NAIA Regional Cross Country Championships
  • 19th - NAIA Cross Country Championships (All American)
  • BC Junior Cross Country Champion
  • 16th - Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Team Selection:

  • BC Junior

Top


Senior Females

Diane Cummins

2001 Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
2001 Female Athlete of the Year

Athletics Canada Awards presentations:

2001 Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete in Track Events
2001 Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete

Hometown: Victoria, BC / PacificSport National Endurance Centre Victoria
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski
Rankings: 400m - CA: 9th
                           BC: 1st
                800m - CA: 1st
                           BC: 1st
                           World: 9th
              1500m - CA: 1st
                           BC: 1st
                           World: 21st
2001 Best Performances:
800m - 1:58.39 - Canadian and BC Open & Native Record
1500m - 4:05.02
400m - 53.89

Achievements:

  • 5th place/Finals - 800m - World Track & Field Championships
  • Jeux de La Francophonie Champion - 800m
  • Canadian Champion - 800m

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Senior
  • Canadian - Jeux de La Francophonie, World Track & Field Championships

Tina Connelly

2001 Senior Female Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C. / PacifcSport National Endurance Centre - Greater Vancouver
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 3000m - CA: 2nd
                            BC: 2nd
               5000m - CA: 2nd
                            BC: 2nd
                            World: 119th
              10000m - CA: 2nd
                            BC: 2nd
                            World: 93rd
            Marathon - CA: 2nd
                             BC: 1st
2001 Best Performances:
3000M - 9:26.02
5000M - 15:39.77
10000M - 32:32.52
Marathon - 2:40:44

Achievements:

  • Canadian Champion - 10000m
  • Jeux de La Fracophonie Champion - 5000m

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC Senior
  • Canadian - Jeux de La Francophonie, World Track & Field Championships

Road Running Rankings: 
10k - BC & CA - Sr/1st - 32:53 - Ottawa 10km (Apr. 22, 2001)
Marathon - BC - Sr/1st - 2:40:16 - Edmonton Marathon (Aug. 16, 2001)

Lucy Smith

2001 Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Victoria, BC
Coach: Lance Watson

  • 3rd - BC Senior Cross Country Championships
  • 3rd - Canadian Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Team Selection

  • BC Senior

Top


Senior Males

Shane Niemi

2001 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2001 Male Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Kamloops, BC / UBC Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
Coach: Kevin Tyler
Rankings: 400m - CA: 1st
                          BC: 1st
                          World - 13th
                200m: CA: 2nd
                          BC: 1st
                          World: 70th
2001 Best Performances:
400M - 44.86 - Canadian Native and BC Senior Open/Native Records
200M - 20.61

Achievements:

  • Canadian Champion - 200m and 400m
  • Jeux de La Francophonie Champion - 400m
  • BC Champion - 100m

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Senior
  • Canadian - Jeux de La Francophonie, World Track & Field Championships

Jeff Schiebler

2001 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2001 Male Athlete of the Year

Hometown: New Westminster, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 10000m - CA: 1st
                              BC: 1st
                              World: 18th
                 5000m - CA: 1st
                              BC: 1st
                 3000m - CA: 1st
                              BC: 1st
                              World: 92nd
2001 Best Performances:
10000m - 27:36.01 - Canadian and BC Open & Native Records
5000m - 13:29.15
3000m - 8:02.46

Achievements:

  • Canadian Champion - 10000m

Track & Field Team Selection:

  • BC - Senior
  • Canadian - World Track & Field Championships

Bruce Deacon

2001 Senior Male Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Victoria, BC / PacificSport National Endurance Centre Victoria
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski
Rankings: 
10k - BC Sr/1st, CA Sr/3rd - 29.53 - Vancouver Sun Run (Apr. 22, 2001)
Marathon - BC & CA - Sr/1st - 2:18.54 - Ottawa Marathon (May 13, 2001)

James Finlayson

2001 Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Victoria, BC / Island Pacific Athletics
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski

  • 3rd - BC Senior Cross Country Championships
  • 6th - Canadian Senior Cross Country Championships
  • 104th - World Cross Country Championships
  • 1st - WWU Invitation Cross Country

Cross Country Team Selection:

  • BC Senior

Top


Master Athletes

Maureen de St. Croix

2001 Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Surrey, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Andrew Delecki
Track & Field Achievements:

  • W45 800m BC & Canadian Records - 2:18.20, 94.19% age rated
  • W45 1500m BC & Canadian Records - 4:39.75, 94.14% age rated
  • W45 3000m BC & Canadian Records - 10:12.0
  • W45 Mile BC & Canadian Records - 5:03.18
  • WAVA World Track & Field Champion at 800m and 1500m

Cross Country Achievements:

  • Top over all age rated winner at BC Cross Country Championships
  • Won all of her Cross Country Races in 2001
  • Gold Medal W45 division WAVA World Championships, Brisbane, Australia

Harold Morioka

2001 Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Surrey, BC / Tri-City Greyhounds
Coach: Tom Dickson

  • 100m (M55) - 12.02 - 96.92% age rated
  • 200m (M55) - 25.02 - 94.40% age rated
  • 400m (M55) - 54.1 - 97.45% age rated
  • Seven Gold Medals at the BC Seniors Games in Surrey in August

Nancy Tinari

2001 Master Female Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Coquitlam, BC / Phoenix Athletics Association
Coach: George Gluppe

  • TIMEX-ASICS Provincial Road Running Series - Women's Division Winner
  • Won all of her Masters division races - TIMEX-ASICS Series
  • National 10k Road Race Championship - 3rd

Graeme Fell

2001 Master Male Road Runner of the Year

Hometown: Vancouver, BC

  • Carlsbad 5k : 3rd - 14:35 - age rated 93.67%
  • Sun Run 10k: 1st Master - 30:09 - age rated 93.72%
  • Port Townsend 12k: 1st - 36:45 - age rated 93.1%

Al Reimer

2001 Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year

Hometown: Bellingham WA / Hershey Harriers
Coach: Jerry Tighe

  • Top age rated male and M40 division winner at the BC Masters Cross Country Championships
  • 2nd - Master - Canadian Masters Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Team Selection:

  • BC Masters

Top


Athletes with Disabilities

Courtney Knight

2001 Female Physical / Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Burnaby, BC / West Coast Pacers
Coach: Don Steen
Rankings: Pentathlon - CA/1st, BC/1st
                           SP - CA/1st, BC/1st
                           DT - CA/1st, BC/1st
                           LJ - CA/1st, BC/1st
2001 Best Performances:
Pentathlon - 2587 pts
SP - 11.270m
DT 40.28m
LJ - 4.64m

Achievements:

  • IBSA Pan Am Games Champion in Pentathlon, Shot Put and Discus
  • CBSA (Canadian Blind Sports Assoc.) Champion in 100m, Long Jump, Shot Put & Discus

Team Selection:

  • Canadian - International Blind Sorts Assoc. Pan American Games

Kelly Smith

2001 Male Physical / Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year

Hometown: Vancouver, BC / BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics
Coach: Peter Erikson
Rankings: Over All: BC/1st, CA/2nd
2001 Best Performances:

  • Canadian Champion - 800m
  • 2nd - 1500m - Canadian Championships
  • 2nd - 400m - Canadian Championships
  • 2nd - 5000m - Canadian Championships
  • 2nd - 1500m - Jeux de La Francophonie
  • 1st - 10k - 23:27 - Vancouver Sun Run (April 22, 2001)
  • 6th - Boston Marathon

Achievements:

  • One of only 10 athletes in the world and 2 Canadians selected to compete at the 2001 World Track & Field Championships

Team Selection:

  • Canadian - Jeux de La Francophonie, World Track & Field Championships

Top


Officials

Ian McNeil Award: Official of the Year

Kathy Terlicher

Hometown: Vancouver, BC

  • Exceptionally high level of participation as a major official in track, off-track and road race events at all levels.
  • Active as a clinician; providing leadership and education for beginner officials in introductory workshops.
  • Outstanding contribution in leadership and administration by creating and sustaining an effective upgrading process for BC Athletics.

Ralph Coates Memorial Award: Long-Standing Service

Jack Rowe

Hometown: Victoria, BC

  • Extraordinary service for at least 35 years and an impressive list of Major Games.
  • Exceptionally wide knowledge, with high level qualifications in Track, all Field Disciplines, and as a Combined Events referee.
  • Long service in Officials leadership and education as a member of the BC Athletics Officials Committee.

Mary Temple Award: Rookie Official of the Year

Penny Roze

Hometown: Prince George, BC / Prince George Track & Field Club

  • A keen student with a serious interest in expanding her knowledge and skills.
  • A dedicated volunteer who will travel a long way to find learning opportunities.
  • An athlete centered attitude that will always produce good decisions.

Recognition of Retiring Officials

David Coupland

Hometown: Surrey, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

  • 35 years as a Master Timer (first meet at Brockton Oval in 1967).
  • Built the first digital display clock for athletics competition in BC (or even North America).
  • A world class storyteller/raconteur.

Ann Kirk

Hometown: Burnaby, BC

  • 45 years as an all-round track and off-track official; judge, umpire and secretariat (first event was the Vancouver Marathon in 1956).
  • World class volunteer with an incomparable talent for organization and clarity.

Ingvar "Ingie" Klett

Hometown: Surrey, BC / Vancouver Olympic Club

  • 25 years as a Field Official; set the standard for vertical jumps officiating in B.C. first big event was the Canada Games in Burnaby.
  • An outstanding technician who leaves us a legacy of hand-made Pole Vault equipment.

Top


Excellence in Coaching

Junior Development Coach

Kenneth Johns

Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

  • Junior Development Head Coach for Kajaks Track & Field Club responsible for 97 athletes and 5 coaches
  • 4th consecutive year as Meet Director and Registrar for the BC Elementary School Track & Field Championships.
  • Athletes:
    Elijah Mara - 100m, 200m 400m, 60mH, HJ
    Brittany Imlach - 1500m, CC
    Katherine Kalnin - 400m, 800m
    Gabrielle Payne - 200m, 400m, 800m, HJ
    Jordan Mara - 800m, 1500m, CC
    Gillian Wright - 800m, 1500m, CC
    Adelle Johns. - 80mH

Senior Coach

Sharon de Goede

Hometown: Courtenay, BC / North Island Athletics

  • BCHS Champions G. P. Vanier Secondary School coach
  • Speed & Power Development Clinics - Track, football, Soccer
  • Athletes:
    Nathan Taylor (100m) Jr - BC/1st, CA/1st, (200m) Jr - BC/1st, CA/1st
    Mikal Birtwistle (110mh) Jr BC/2nd, CA/12th
    Tim Mason (200m) Jr BC/9th (400m) Jr - BC/3rd
    Craig Haddon (400m) Juv BC/1st Jr BC/4th
    Chris Clare (100m) Juv - BC/3rd (200m) Juv - BC 4th

Richard Collier

Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

  • Head Coach - Kajaks Track & Field Club
  • Head Coach - BC Senior Track & Field Team
  • Throws Coach - Canadian Jeux de La Francophonie Team
  • Hammer Development Chair - Athletics Canada
  • Hammer Event Coordinator - Harry Jerome Track Classic
  • Four athletes selected to the Canadian Pan Am Jr. Team
  • Meet Director - Kajaks High School Meet
  • Athletes (Event) /Ranking:
    Jennifer Padrinao (HT) Jr - BC/1st, CA/1st
    Catrina Chisholm (HT) Juv - BC/1st, CA/1st
    Jeremy Edwards (SP) Jr - BC/2nd, CA/4th (HT) Jr- BC/4th, CA/5th (DT) Jr- BC/1st CA/4th
    Caroline Hay - (HT) Jr-BC/5th CA/7th (DT) Jr- BC/2nd CA/3rd
    Irwin Wong-Sing - (HT) Jr - BC/3rd, CA/4th

Zbigniew Szelagowicz

Hometown: Abbotsford, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

  • Conducted Spring Camp and 4 Summer Camps in the Fraser Valley
  • Fraser Valley Regional Centre Coach
  • Athletes (Event) /Ranking
    Jaswinder Gill (HJ) Sr - BC/1st CDA/6th
    Matt Clifford (PV) Jr - BC/1st CDA/2nd
    Graham Danziger (PV) Sr - BC/2nd CA/12th
    Kyle Hendy (110H) Sr - BC/4th
    Fred Sutherland (PV) Juv - BC/3rd
    Ken Parasynchuck (PV) Juv - BC/4th
    Terri Vidal (LJ) Jr - BC/2nd
    Marie Pelletier (400m) Juv - BC/6th

Peter Lawless

Hometown: Mill Bay, BC / BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics

  • Head Coach 2001 Canada Summer Games
  • Bridging the Gap program member; traveling to promote the sport.
  • Track Series Coordinator for the WC Race Series
  • Trained Classifier
  • Athletes (Event) /Ranking
    Alan Bergman (400m) Canada Summer Games Champion, (5000m) 2nd - Canada Summer Games, 1st overall Western Canada Race Series
    Kiran Aujlay 1st T54 Female Racer. (400m) - 2nd Canada Summer Games, (1500m) 4th Canada Summer Games
    Brad Harley: (400m) - 3rd - Canada Summer Games, (T4) 8th - Western Canada Series
    Karen March: Open Quad Female Western Canadian Road Race Series Champion, Open Female BC Developmental Road Series Champion, Open Female BC Track Series Champion.

High Performance Coach

Wynn Gmitroski

Hometown: Victoria, BC / PacificSport National Endurance Centre

  • World Track & Field Championships Team - Endurance Coach
  • Jeux de La Francophonie Team - Endurance Coach
  • NCCP Coaching Education Instructor Levels 2,3,4 & 5 Technical
  • High Performance Athlete/Coach Seminar Leader
  • High Performance Endurance Athlete Consultant
  • Athletes:
    Diane Cummins (800m) BC/1st, CA/1st (1500m) BC/1st, CA/1st, World/9th
    Zach Whitmarsh (800m) BC/1st, CA/2nd
    Robyn Meagher (1500m) BC/3rd, CA/3rd
    Graham Hood (1500m) BC/1st, CA/2nd, World/40th (Mile) BC/1st, CA/2nd, World/25th (800m) BC/2nd, CA/5th

Derek Evely

Hometown: Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club

  • Head Coach Kamloops Track & Field Club
  • World Track & Field Championships Coach - 4x400m
  • Meet Director Kamloops Centennial Meet
  • Club fundraising initiatives
  • Host and Advisor to High School Meets in the Region
  • NCCP Technical and Mini-clinics for club and high school Coaches
  • Indoor Training Centre Development
  • Athletes:
    Dylan Armstrong (HT) BC/1st, CA/1st (SP) BC/1st/, CA/3rd
    Gary Reed (400m) BC/3rd, CDA/3rd

Top


Executive of the Year

BC Athletics Officials Committee

The BC Athletics Officials committee provided support to an extraordinary number of events in 2001 and also managed to send 25 members to the World Championships in Edmonton. BC Athletics is proud of the fine reputation its Officials carry to every event they take part in.

2001 BC Athletics Officials Committee:

  • John Cull (Surrey, BC) - Officials Chairman
  • Keith Newell (Victoria, BC) - Education Director
  • Kathy Terlicher (Vancouver, BC) - Upgrading Director
  • Carol Cull (Surrey, BC) - Assignments Director
  • Sanda Turner (New Westminster, BC) - Evaluations Director
  • Gilles St. Denis (Victoria, BC) - Awards/Incentives Director
  • Alwilda van Ryswyk (Kamloops, BC) - Recruitment Director
  • Valerie Jerome (Vancouver, BC) - Member
  • Anne Lansdell (Victoria, BC) - Member
  • Iain Fisher (Coquitlam, BC) - Member
  • April Arsene (Abbotsford, BC) - Member
  • Alice Kubek (Sidney, BC) - Member

Top


2001 BC Athletics Hall of Fame

John and Carol Cull

Hometown: Surrey, BC

Top


The following BC members of the 2001 VIII IAAF World Championships in Athletics Canadian Team were also honoured:

  • Shane Niemi - Kamloops, BC - UBC thunderbirds - 400m
  • Graham Hood - Victoria, BC - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Victoria - 1500m
  • Kelly Smith - Vancouver, BC - BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics - 1500m (T54)
  • Jeff Schiebler, New Westminster, BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club - 10000m
  • Dylan Armstrong - Kamloops BC - Kamloops Track & Field club - Hammer
  • Bruce Deacon - Victoria, BC - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Victoria - Marathon
  • Oliver Utting - Vancouver, BC - Marathon
  • Gary Reed - Kamloops, BC - Kamloops Track & Field Club - 4x400m
  • Harland Moore - New Westminster, BC - 4x400m
  • Diane Cummins - Victoria, BC - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Victoria - 800m
  • Leah Pells - Coqutilam, BC - Royal City Track & Field Club (1500m)
  • Courtney Babcock - Missoula, MT - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Victoria - 5000m
  • Tina Connelly - Port Coquitlam, BC - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Greater Vancouver - 10000m, Marathon
  • Stephanie McCann - Delta, BC - Valley Royals Track & Field Club - Pole Vault
  • Caroline Wittrin - Vancouver, BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club - Hammer
  • Karen Foan - Nanaimo, BC - Racewalk West - 20km RW
  • Tara Perry - Coquitlam, BC - Coquitlam Cheetahs - 4x100m
  • Danny Daniels - Sidney, BC - Peninsula Track & Field Club/Athletics Canada - Head of Delegation
  • Marek Jedrzejek - Richmond, BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club / PacificSport National Endurance Centre Greater Vancouver
    - Coach, Endurance
  • Wynn Gmitroski - Victoria, BC - PacificSport National Endurance Centre/Victoria - Coach, Endurance
  • Derek Evely - Kamloops, BC - Kamloops Track & Field Club - Coach, Power/Speed
  • Al Johnston - Nanaimo, BC - Nanaimo Track & Field Club - Coach, Walks
  • Thelma Wright - Vancouver, BC - Manager

Top

 

Home  |  News  |  Calendar  |  Results  |  FAQ  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us

Site by Attention! Web & Graphic Design