Home   |   Search   |   FAQ's   |   Contact Us

2010 AGM & Banquet
About BC Athletics
BCA Bulletin: News
Calendar of Events
Results Round-up
Membership & Clubs
Track and Field
RunJumpThrow
Road Running & Ultra
Cross Country & Trail
Race Walking
Junior Development
Schools
Masters (35+)
Team Selection
Athlete Support Prog.
Awards & Scholarships
Courses & Camps
Papers & Articles
Coaches
Officials
Event Directors
Forms Library
Links & Sponsors

Timex BC Road Running Series
Haney to Harrison Road Relay and 100k Ultra

Awards/Scholarships >> 2003 Awards

2003 BC Athletics Awards

Presented at the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 24, 2004, in Richmond, BC.

For further information please contact the BC Athletics office at (604) 737-3177 or bcathletics@bcathletics.org.

In this section:

Track & Field: Juvenile  |  Junior  |  Senior  |  Master
Road Running  |  Cross Country  |  Physical/Sensory Challenged
Officials  |  Coaching  |  Executive  |  Hall of Fame  |  Special Recognition


Track & Field

Juvenile Age Category

Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Corri-Ann Campbell-Fell - Vancouver BC - Vancouver Thunderbirds

Nominees: Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Carmen Ballard - Kelowna BC - Kelowna Track & Field Club
Rochelle Kokayko - Kelowna BC - Kelowna Track & Field Club

Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Chris Winter - North Vancouver BC - NorWesters Track & Field Club

Nominees: Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Quinton Gamble - Fort St. John BC - Sub Zero Track & Field Club
Tyrell Mara - South Surrey BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club
Geoff Martinson - Prince George BC - Prince George Track & Field Club
Michael Mason - Nanoose Bay BC - Valley Royals

Top

Junior Age Category

Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Krista Woodward
- New Westminster BC - West Coast Pacers

Nominees: Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Megan Huzzey - Victoria BC - Victoria Track & Field Club
Yvonne Mensah - Surrey BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club
Novelle Murray - Surrey BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Daniel Mezheritsky
- Vancouver BC - Vancouver Thunderbirds

Nominees: Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Kol Henrickson - Richmond BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club
Sam Pawluk - Richmond BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Top

Senior Age Category

Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Courtney Babcock
- Missoula MT - Mountain West

Nominees: Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Diane Cummins - Victoria BC - Pacific Athletics
Stephanie McCann - Surrey BC - Valley Royals
Malindi Elmore - Kelowna BC

Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Gary Reed
- Victoria BC - Pacific Athletics

Nominees: Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Shane Niemi - Kamloops BC - Kamloops Track & Field Club

Top

Masters Age Category

Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Maureen de St. Croix - Surrey BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Harold Morioka - Surrey BC - Tri-City Greyhounds

Top


Road Running

2003 Senior Female Road Runner of the Year
Tina Connelly - Port Coquitlam BC

2003 Senior Male Road Runner of the Year
Jeff Schiebler - New Westminster BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Female Road Runner of the Year
Nancy Tinari - Coquitlam BC - Phoenix Athletics Association

Master Male Road Runner of the Year
Richard Lee - Port Coquitlam BC

Top


Cross Country

2003 Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Carmen Ballard -
Kelowna BC - Kelowna Track & Field Club

2003 Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Chris Winter -
North Vancouver BC - NorWesters Track & Field Club

2003 Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Sabrina Reeve -
Langley BC - Royal City Track & Field Club

2003 Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Sam Pawluk -
Richmond BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

2003 Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Malindi Elmore -
Kelowna BC

2003 Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Mark Bomba -
Coquitlam BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Maureen de St. Croix - Surrey BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Rob Lonergan - North Vancouver BC - Hershey Harriers

Top


Athletes With Disabilities

2003 Female Physical/Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Courtney Knight -
Burnaby BC - West Coast Pacers

2003 Male Physical/Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Kelly Smith -
Vancouver BC - WC Race Series

Top


Officials

2003 Official of the Year (Ian McNeil Award)
Al McLeod -
Kamloops BC - Kamloops Track & Field Club

2003 Long Standing Service Awards (Ralph Coates Memorial Award)
Peter Fejfar -
Delta BC

2003 Rookie Official of the Year (Mary Temple Award)
Karen Davidson -
Surrey BC

2003 David Coupland Inspirational Award
Daniel Mezheritsky -
Vancouver BC - Vancouver Thunderbirds

Top


Coaching

2003 Excellence in Coaching - Junior Development Category
John May -
Black Creek, BC -  Comox Valley Cougars Track & Field Club

2003 Excellence in Coaching - Senior Category
Glen Haugo -
New Westminster, BC - South Fraser Track & Field Club
Brit Townsend - Coquitlam, BC - SFU and Valley Royals Track & Field Club

2003 - Excellence in Coaching - High Performance Category
Wynn Gmitroski -
Victoria, BC - PacificSport Victoria

Top


Executive

Executive of the Year
Vancouver Thunderbirds Board of Directors

Top


Hall of Fame

BC Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee
Ron Bunting -
Surrey, BC - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Top


Special Recognition

Special Recognition
BC Members of the 2003 VIV IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Paris

Top

 

Home  |  News  |  Calendar  |  Results  |  FAQ  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us

Site by Attention! Web & Graphic Design