Home   |   Search   |   FAQ's   |   Contact Us

2010 AGM & Banquet
About BC Athletics
BCA Bulletin: News
Calendar of Events
Results Round-up
Membership & Clubs
Track and Field
RunJumpThrow
Road Running & Ultra
Cross Country & Trail
Race Walking
Junior Development
Schools
Masters (35+)
Team Selection
Athlete Support Prog.
Awards & Scholarships
Courses & Camps
Papers & Articles
Coaches
Officials
Event Directors
Forms Library
Links & Sponsors

Timex BC Road Running Series
Haney to Harrison Road Relay and 100k Ultra

Awards/Scholarships >> 2008 Awards

2008 BC Athletics Awards

In this section:

Outstanding Athletes  |  Track & Field  |  Athlete With a Disability  |  Road Running  |  Cross Country  |  Masters  |  Coaching  |  Officials  |  Executive  |  Jane Swan Award  |  Hall of Fame  |  Team Canada


2008 BC Athletics Outstanding Athletes (over all categories and divisions)

2008 BC Athletics Female Athlete of the Year

Michelle Stilwell - Nanoose Bay, B.C. / Wheelchair Race Series

2008 BC Athletics Male Athlete of the Year

Dylan Armstrong - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club

Top

2008 BC Athletics Track & Field Awards

2008 Midget 15 Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Shai-Ann Davis - Richmond, B.C. / Kajaks Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Damanpreet Rai - New Westminster, B.C. / New West Spartans Track & Field Club
  • Jade Vaughan - Langley, B.C. / Langley Mustangs Track & Field Club

2008 Midget 15 Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Nick Blackburn - Courtenay, B.C. / Comox Valley Cougars Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Benjamin Ayesu-Attah - Coquitlam, B.C. / Coquitlam Cheetahs Track & Field Club
  • Stuart Ellenwood - Langley, B.C. / Langley Mustangs Track & Field Club

2008 Youth Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Alyxandria Treasure - Prince George, B.C. / Prince George Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Christabel Nettey - Surrey, B.C. / Kajaks Track & Field Club
  • Holly Parent - Victoria, B.C. / Victoria Track & Field Club

2008 Youth Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Tom Willcox - Coquitlam, B.C. / Coquitlam Cheetahs Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Jared Heldman - Langley, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
  • Django Lovett - Langley, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

2008 Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Jessica Smith - North Vancouver, B.C. / NorWesters Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Laura Macauley - Port Alberni, B.C. / Alberni Valley Track & Field Club
  • Alana Pattison - Langley, B.C. / Ocean Athletics Track & Field Club

2008 Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Evan Dunfee - Richmond, B.C. / Kajaks Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Shawn Swartz - Port Coquitlam, B.C. / Coquitlam Cheetahs Track & Field Club
  • Angus Taylor - Richmond, B.C. / Kajaks Track & Field Club

2008 Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Ruky Abdulai - Coquitlam, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Elizabeth Gleadle - Vancouver, B.C. / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
  • Rebecca Johnston - Bowen Island, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

2008 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Dylan Armstrong - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club

Also nominated:

  • Mike Mason - Nanoose Bay, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
  • Gary Reed - Victoria, B.C. / Pacific Athletics Track & Field Club

Top

2008 BC Athletics Athlete With a Disabilty, Athlete of the Year Awards:

2008 Female Athlete with a Disability Athlete of the Year:

Michelle Stilwell - Nanoose Bay, B.C. / Wheelchair Race Series

2008 Male Athlete with a Disability Athlete of the Year:

Dustin Walsh - Coquitlam, B.C.
Steve Walters - Guide Runner Surrey, B.C.

Top

2008 BC Athletics Road Running Awards:

2008 Junior Female Road Runner of the Year:

Kyla Coates - Victoria, B.C. / University of Victoria

2008 Junior Male Road Runner of the Year

Jeffrey Phillips - Victoria, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2008 Senior Female Road Runner of the Year

Cheryl Murphy - Victoria, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2008 Senior Male Road Runner of the Year

Jon Brown - Victoria, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

Top

2008 BC Athletics Cross Country Awards:

2008 Midget 15 Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Hannah Bassett - Nanaimo, B.C. / Nanaimo & District Track & Field Club

2008 Midget 15 Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Dennis Brown - Surrey, B.C. / Ocean Athletics

2008 Youth Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Justine Johnson - Victoria, B.C. / Pacific Athletics

2008 Youth Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Dylan Haight - Victoria, B.C. / Pacific Athletics

2008 Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Jessica Smith - North Vancouver, B.C. / NorWesters Track & Field Club

2008 Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Ahmed Mohamoud - Surrey, B.C.

2008 Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Laura Maludzinski - Vancouver, B.C. / Hershey Harriers

2008 Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Steve Osaduik - Langley, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

Top

2008 BC Athletics Masters Awards:

2008 Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Sandy Anderson - Victoria, B.C. / Peninsula Track & Field Club

2008 Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Tom Dickson - Burnaby, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

2008 Master Female Road Runner of the Year:

Nancy Tinari - Coquitlam, B.C. / Phoenix Athletics Association

2008 Master Male Road Runner of the Year:

Herb Phillips - Burnaby, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2008 Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Nancy Tinari - Coquitlam, B.C. / Phoenix Athletics Association

2008 Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

Norm Tinkham - Maple Ridge, B.C.

Top

2008 BC Athletics Coaching Excellence Awards:

Junior Development Coach:

Kevin Harrison - Langley, B.C. / Langley Mustangs Track & Field Club

Senior Coach:

Gerry Dragomir - Vancouver, B.C. / Racewalk West

High Performance Coach:

Anatoliy Bondarchuk - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club
Peter Lawless - Victoria, B.C.

Top

2008 BC Athletics Branch Officials Awards:

Ian McNeil Award - Official of the Year

Wally Sematon - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club
Jacqueline Barrington - Coquitlam, B.C. / Coquitlam Cheetahs Track & Field Club

Ralph Coates Award - Longstanding Service:

Alice Kubek - Sidney, B.C.

Mary Temple Award: Novice Official

Helen Newmarch - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club

Dave Coupland Inspirational Award:

Maureen de St. Croix - Surrey, B.C. / Ocean Athletics

Wall of Honour - N.O.C.:

Keith Newell - Victoria, BC

Top

2008 BC Athletics Executive of the Year Award:

Bob Reid - Victoria, B.C. / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

Top

2008 Jane Swan Award:

Shirley Young - Surrey, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Top

2008 BC Athletics Hall of Fame

Thelma Wright - Vancouver, B.C.
Kim Young - Vancouver, B.C. / Achilles International Track & Field Society

Top

The following British Columbia members of Team Canada were also honoured at the 2008 Annual Awards Banquet

Olympic Games - Beijing:

  • Ruky Abdulai - Coquitlam, B.C. / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
  • Dylan Armstrong - Kamloops, B.C. / Kamloops Track & Field Club
  • Gary Reed - Victoria, B.C. / Pacific Athletics Track & Field Club
  • Sultana Frizell - Ottawa, Ontario - Trains in Kamloops, B.C.
  • Achraf Tadili - Laval, P.Q. - Trains in Victoria, B.C.
  • Brent Fougner - Victoria, B.C. - Pacific Athletics Track & Field Club
  • Wilbour Kelsic - Port Moody, B.C.
  • Marylou Lamy - Vancouver, B.C.
  • Gerry Ramogida - Vancouver, B.C.
  • Ingrid Ruys - Victoria, B.C.

Paralympic Games - Beijing:

  • Michelle Stilwell - Nanoose Bay, B.C. / Wheelchair Race Series
  • Dustin Walsh - Coquitlam, B.C.
  • Steve Walters - Surrey, B.C.
  • Danny Daniels - Sidney, B.C. / Athletics Canada / Peninsula Track & Field Club
  • Yvonne Visser - Vancouver, B.C.

Top

 

Home  |  News  |  Calendar  |  Results  |  FAQ  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us

Site by Attention! Web & Graphic Design