Close window   « BACK   NEXT »   Print This Page 

 BC Athletics Bulletin 
Your weekly source of up-to-date Athletics news in BC
If you came to this page via email link, click here to get to main BCA site.

ISSUE #19-2003
Thursday, July 17, 2003

TRACK & FIELD

Western Canada Games Team Meeting
The Team BC meeting for the WCG's will take place at 7:00 pm on Tuesday, July 22 on Swangard Stadium, Gate G. Team uniforms will be distributed and the team staff will be introduced.
Representatives from the Sport and Physical Activity Branch of Government of BC will answer athlete questions and will talk about the details for transportation and accommodation.
Attendance for Team staff and athletes is highly recommended.

2003 BC WESTERN CANADA GAMES TEAM - AUGUST 6-10, SELKIRK MANITOBA

Team departure: Vancouver August 6, 0730
Arrival: Vancouver August 10, 1630

NAME			EVENT
Joel	      Alberts	800m, 1500m
Celia	      Ambery	1500m
Raymond	      Ardill	100m, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Justine	      Boulin	5000m
Cody	      Callon	3000m S/C
Matthew	      Clifford	Pole Vault
Brett	      Aynsley	800m, 4x400m
Chad	      Connatty  110m Hurdles  
Robert	      Connors	800m
Graham	      Danzinger	Pole Vault
Amanda	      Dawes	100m, 200m, 4x100m
Grace	      Dunnigan	200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Andrea	      Englemann	Triple Jump
Kala	      Hadfield	Pole Vault
Joel	      Halcro	400m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Caroline      Hay	Discus, Hammer
Alexandra     Hunnings	Hammer
Neal	      Hurtubise	200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Megan	      Huzzey	5km R/W
Bevin	      Kennelly	400m Hurdles, 3000m S/C
Kristof	      Kipp	Discus
Owen	      Kirby	Javelin
Alexandra     Krasovska	800m, 4x400m
Sean	      La Forest	Discus, Hammer
Michelle      Mark	800m
Cole	      McDonald	Javelin
Daniel	      Mezheritsky 110m Hurdles, Pole Vault, Discus
Edward	      Milligan	110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Richard	      Mosley	5000m, 10000m
Steven	      Murenbeeld 1500m, 5000m
Novelle	      Murray	Discus, Shotput
Melinda	      Ouwerkerk	1500m
Jennifer      Padrinao	Hammer
Ben	      Park	Javelin
Scott	      Paterson	Shotput, Hammer
Graeme	      Pitches	400m Hurdles, 4x400m
Claire	      Poliquin	High Jump
Elizabeth     Ramage	5000m, 10000m
Kim	      Rawkins	Pole Vault
Sabrina	      Reeve	800m, 1500m
Jennifer      Rogers	400m, Triple Jump, 4x100m, 4x400m
David	      Roulston	1500m
Jodi	      Schaufele	Heptathlon, Shotput
Jordan	      Shimell	400m Hurdles, 4x400m
Michael	      Sychrava	High Jump
Jeffrey	      Symonds	5000m, 3000m S/C
Ira	      Thompson	100m, 200m, 4x100m
Jarid	      Vaughn	High Jump
Jeffrey	      Wallis	Shotput
Ryan	      Weber	3000m S/C
Lauren	      Welch	400m, Long Jump, 4x100m, 4x400m
Charles	      Wlodarczak 100m, 4x100m
Natasha	      Wodak	5000m
Krista	      Woodward	Javelin
Aleena	      Zibin	Shotput, Discus
Lauren	      Seibel	200m, 400m, 4X400m
Albert	      Ezaki	10000m

BC JUVENILE TEAM - AUGUST 7-14, KITCHENER ONTARIO

Team departure from Vancouver August 7, 0830, Flight #AC 142
Team arrival in Vancouver August 14, 1330, Flight # AC 109

NAME			EVENT
Olivia	  Arkell	Heptathlon
Carmen	  Ballard	1500m
Tyler	  Beaton	HJ, TJ, 4x100
Traci	  Boss	        400 mH, 4x400m
Anita	  Campbell	3000m
Corri-Ann Campbell-Fell 400 mH, 4x400m
Janessa	  Chin Aleong   TJ, 4x100m
Breanna   Chipney       800m
Brendan	  Cleary	400m, 800m, 4x400m
Alia	  Dalin	        JT, DT
Aaron	  Dixon	        Heptathlon
Erin	  Fitzpatrick	100mH, 4x100m, 
Brandt	  Fralick	100m, 200m, 4x100
Dena	  Gabbassova	100m, 200m, 4x100
Quinton	  Gamble	400mH, LJ, 4x400
Dylan	  Gant	        1500m s/c, 4x400
Katie	  Hewitt	HJ, LJ
Alison	  Hudson	400m, 800m, 4x400m
Rodney	  Hulstein	3000m
Jeremiah  Johnston	3000m
Jonathan  Kaardal       LJ, 4x100
Ryan	  Keigher       1500m
Rochelle  Kokayko	HT
Kristen	  Kolstad       1500m, 3000m
Jeremy	  Byl           800m, 1500m, 4x400m
Tyrell	  Mara          DT
Michael	  Mason         HJ
Curtis	  Moss          JT
Robert	  Negrin        SP,DT
Mikaela	  Patterson	SP, DT, HT
Chelsea	  Payne         SP
Erin	  Payne	        400m, 4x400
Danaka	  Porter        100m, 4x100
Camille	  Richard       LJ, TJ, 4x100
James	  Rose          HT,SP
Blake	  Strukoff      100m, 200m, 4x100
Vicki	  Tolton        100mH, 200m, 4x100
Darren	  Wilson        JT
Chris	  Winter        1500m s/c, 4x400
Heather	  Zavaduk       PV

STAFF
Irene     Hanson-Monnie	Team Manager
Victor	  Njume         Sprint Coach
Greg	  Peters        Head Coach - Jumps 
Anthony	  Dickson       Distance coach
Linda	  La Lone       Throws Coach
Dean	  O'Dell        Chaperone
Nancy	  O'Dell        Chaperone
Murrel	  Mike          Chaperone

Thanks from the Langley Mustangs
This is a large style THANK YOU for all the support, encouragement, and good humor during our past week of challenge. We are not sure just what else could have gone wrong (maybe lightning strikes and a leprosy outbreak) but you were magnificent through venue change, freeway detours, blazing sun, monsoon rains, flooded electrical boxes and fields, and other disasters.
This last week has only confirmed something we already knew. The Track and Field Community of British Columbia is the VERY BEST. Thank you for your patience, your emails and kind words of cheer, and for your continued support of athletics in our province.
Earlier in this season, we had given the Langley Mustangs our resignation as meet directors, this Championships was our last event. We do plan to continue on volunteering as BCA Officials.
Again, thank you, and we look forward to seeing you at an event in the near future. Till then, we are off to South America on the 25th!
- Kevin and Sue


Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships
A new schedule is posted on the Athletics Canada Website
www.athletics.ca/article.asp?id=801 

2003 National Senior Track and Field Championships – TICKET SALES
See Canada’s Best Track & Field Athletes as they strive for national honours and a place on Canada’s Teams to:
Pan American Games, Santo Domingo, DOM, August 6-10, 2003
World Student Games (FISU), Taegu, Korea, August 21-31, 2003
World Track & Field Championships to be held in Paris, France August 23-31, 2003

BC Athletics has tickets for sale to the National Senior Track & Field Championships, July 18, 19, 20 at Centennial Stadium, Victoria.
Adult weekend pass - $15.00
Youth (ages 12 & under) weekend pass - $10.00
Payment by: Cash, Cheque – payable to Victoria International Running Society, Credit Card – VISA, MasterCard, American Express.
Additional Charges: $3.00 postage and handling if mailed. Collect if sent by courier.
BC Athletics
1367 West Broadway, Ste 206
Vancouver, BC V6H 4A9
Phone: 604-737-3175 (Jeremy Edwards)
Fax: 604-737-3171
Email: trackandfieldrankings@bcathletics.org 

Tickets per day are $10.00 each and available only in Victoria.


BC Junior Development Pentathlon Championships
July 19 2003 – Kelowna, BC
www.ktfc.org/ 

BC Junior Development Track & Field Championships
July 25-27, 2003 – Kamloops, BC
http://members.shaw.ca/kamloopstfc/ 
Note: There was an error in the original BCJD Championships schedule, the corrected one can be found at: http://members.shaw.ca/kamloopstfc/bcjd_champs.htm#DRAFT SCHEDULE 
Please check carefully as some field events have been switched from one day to another. The times of some track events were changed due to accommodate the 1500m which was moved earlier to avoid the heat. Be sure to check the website during the week of the meet for a final schedule (there will be little if any changes)... It will be up no later than the Wednesday night before the meet (July 23rd).

2003 Pacific Coast High Performance and All Comers Meets 
June 22nd & 23rd at Swangard Stadium
Information and entry form available at: www.hersheyharriers.com/


ROAD RUNNING

2006 WORLD MASTERS COMING TO VANCOUVER
The 2006 World Masters (Men & Women 35+) Road Running, Cross Country and Race Walking Championships will be coming to Vancouver May 8–14. The week long competition will see 3,000–4,000 athletes and their partners spend approximately $6 million in British Columbia according to Tourism Vancouver.
Jerry Tighe (British Columbia Athletics) and Matthew Coyne (Sport Manager, Tourism Vancouver) presented the local bid to the General Assembly July 10th at the World Masters Athletics Championships in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
The web site is www.wma2006.org 
2006 WORLD MASTERS
VANCOUVER, CANADA
NON-STADIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
(ROAD RUNNING, CROSS COUNTRY, RACE WALKING)

Tentative Schedule

MONDAY, MAY 8 10:00 A.M. X-C RELAY, BROCKTON OVAL, VANCOUVER, OPENING CEREMONIES.

TUESDAY, MAY 9 10:00 A.M. 10KM WALK, COAL HARBOUR, DOWNTOWN, VANCOUVER.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10 10:00 A.M.10KM ROAD RACE, STANLEY PARK, SALMON BARBEQUE-HMCS DISCOVERY.

THURSDAY, MAY 11 10:00 A.M. X-C Individual & Team Race (NON-CHAMPIONSHIP) JERICHO BEACH PARK.

FRIDAY, MAY 12 10:00 A.M. EKIDEN ROAD RELAY, UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA.

SATURDAY, MAY 13 10:00 A.M. 20KM & 30 KM WALKS, COAL HARBOUR, DOWNTOWN VANCOUVER. BANQUET.

SUNDAY, MAY 14 10:00 A.M. HALF MARATHON, UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. CLOSING CEREMONIES.

PLUS:

SUNDAY, APRIL 22 VANCOUVER SUN RUN 10KM (50,000)
www.sunrun.com

SUNDAY, APRIL 29 VICTORIA TIMES-COLONIST 10KM (10,000)
www.timescolonist10k.com

SUNDAY, MAY 7 VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL MARATHON (15,000)
www.vanmarathon.bc.ca


BCA Road Running Championship
Richmond Flatlands event October 19. www.kajaks.org 

Timex BC Road Running Series
www.bcathletics.org/RRSeries/ 
Series Coordinator / webmaster timexseries@telus.net

Athletics Canada / Run Canada
www.coursemeasurement.ca


EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES

BC Rugby
Director of Development
Administative Assistant
Deadlines - July 18, 2003
For information please contact:
Dick Woldring, Executive Director
BC Rugby Union, #312-1367 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6H 4A9
Fax: (604) 737-3916 or by email to bcrugby@telus.net


VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

Track & Field Equipment Manager
BC Athletics is looking for a volunteer to manager the Track & Field Equipment owned by BC Athletics and stored at Swangard Stadium, Burnaby.
Under the supervision of BC Athletics staff and in cooperation with the BC Athletics Officials Committee and the City of Burnaby Swangard Stadium Staff:
Be responsible for:

  • Overseeing and managing the distribution, lending and return of the Track & Field Equipment, as approved by BC Athletics;
  • Reporting of damaged equipment for the purpose of recovering the costs for repair and replacement from the user group;
  • Maintaining a record of equipment users;
  • Maintaining an inventory of the equipment;
  • Identifying the needed repairs to and replacement of equipment;
  • Undertaking repairs;
  • Arranging for approved repairs and equipment replacement; and
  • Making recommendations as relates to the storage, maintenance, repair and replacement of equipment.

Qualifications and Abilities:

  • An interest in and enthusiasm for Track & Field;
  • Experience in equipment management or similar activities;
  • Ability to do minor repairs;
  • Experience in working with people both volunteer and professional;
  • Creative and energetic; and
  • Physically capable, with assistance, of moving equipment e.g. hurdles, high jump and pole vault standards, high jump and pole vault landing mats.

Please submit your application by July 25/03 to BC Athletics, Attn: Brian McCalder by:
Email: brian.mccalder@bcathletics.org Fax: 604-737-3173 Ph: 604-737-3173


CROSS COUNTRY

Cross Country Training Camp
From Frank Reynolds: 
Get a jump start on the upcoming Cross-country season. I know it is early but plans are unfolding for our first ever NorWester/West Van Track Club's Joint Cross Country Training Camp at Whistler BC from August 25 - 28, 2003. This camp follows our very successful Spring Break Camp and promises to provide each high school athlete with tools to improve their performance in cross-country. Registration is limited so set those dates aside and email freynold@shaw.ca if you are interested. You will be kept abreast of details of the camp, meals accommodation, transportation and camp cost as they are worked out. We would like to see a good representation of North Shore High School athletes attend so the support of High School coaches is encouraged. Depending on the number of campers taking part, we may have a few rooms available for parents who would like to spend a few days at the site of 2010 and breathe in some of the excitement that will be brewing in Whistler. Stay tuned.


MAJOR AND UPCOMING EVENTS SANCTIONED BY BC ATHLETICS

Details, direct links and contacts
www.bcathletics.org/main/index.htm 

EVENT LISTINGS
For complete listings of upcoming events (BC events highlighted in yellow) with contact information:

Track & Field
www.bcathletics.org/eventcal_tf.htm 

Road Running
www.bcathletics.org/eventcal_rr.htm 

Marathons
www.bcathletics.org/eventcal_mar.htm 

Road Relays & Ultra
www.bcathletics.org/eventcal_rr2.htm 

Cross Country and Trail Running
www.bcathletics.org/eventcal_xc.htm 

Race Walking – see Track & Field above


BC RANKINGS

Road Running:
www.bcathletics.org/main/road_running.htm#rankings 

Track & Field
www.bcathletics.org/main/track_field.htm#rankings 

Back issues of the BCAB are now available at
www.bcathletics.org/main/bcabulletin.htm