2001 BC Team, Canada Summer Games, London, Ontario, Aug. 19th to 25th.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: BC TEAM CANADA GAMES PEP RALLY AND BARBEQUE; SATURDAY JULY 21ST, 4PM SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY, BURNABY, CHANCELLOR GYM.  ALL ATHLETES ARE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND THIS EVENT.  WE WILL BEGIN UNIFORM DISTRIBUTION AFTER THE RALLY.

Men
Event          Surname          First Name

100m           Taylor           Nathan
               Aguilera         Errol

200m           Taylor           Nathan
               Aguilera         Errol

400m           McLellan         Iain
               Reed             Gary

800m           Wells            Graham
               Henderson        Josh

1500m          Babiuk           Craig
               Roulston         David

5000m          Johnson          Matt
               Mosely           Richard

10000m         Osadiuk          Steve
               Durkin           Chris

110mh          Hendy            Kyle
400mh          Van Tongeren     Chad
               Cooke            Andrew

3000msc        Kwantes          Jeff
               Osadiuk          Steve

High Jump      Gill             Jas
               Grams            Nathaniel

Long Jump      Ramos            Mark
Triple Jump    Christopher      Tyler
               Ramos            Mark

Pole Vault     Clifford         Matt
               *Danziger        Graham

Shot Put       Armstrong        Dylan
               Wallis           Jeffrey

Discus         Kipp             Kristoff
               Collier          Garrett

Javelin        Neumann          Bill
               Collier          Byron

Hammer         Armstrong        Dylan
               Collier          Garrett
Women
Event          Surname          First Name

100m           Wilson           Laura
               Gaymes           Yolande

200m           Wilson           Laura
               Gaymes           Yolande

400m           McKillop         Meghan
               Dunnigan         Grace

800m           Elmore           Malindi
               Inman            Courtney

1500m          *Daniel          Carlene
               Boulin           Justine

5000m          *McLean          Desniege
100mh          Wong             Sally
400mh          Jackson          Natalie
               Szirony          Melanie

High Jump      McDiarmid        Sarah
               Haegert          Rachael

Long Jump      Vidal            Terri Lynn
               Engelmann        Andrea

Triple Jump    Haegert          Rachael
               Engelmann        Andrea

Pole Vault     Hunter           Jennifer
               Hadfield         Kala

Shot Put       Lundeen          Roslyn
Discus         Stevenson        Carol
Javelin        Lundeen          Roslyn
               Redfern          Alana

Hammer         Joyce            Jennifer
               Stevenson        Carol

* Pending proof of fitness

Athletes have been listed based upon the events they have qualifed for through the selection process.  Some of these athletes may be entered in events with openings at the Games in consultation with the BC Team coaching staff.

Important:  There is a pre games pep rally at Simon Fraser University on Saturday July 21st, 4pm, in the Chancellor Gym.  All of the above named athletes are strongly encouraged to attend.  BC Team uniform distribution will begin at the pep rally.