Results from Deerfoot 15k 
Fraser Valley Race Series #3
Sunday, July 7, 2002
Abbotsford

Our 15K course boasted kilometre markers, 6 water stops and bountiful draw prizes. Runners from as far away as Nova Scotia encountered a warm, muggy morning blessed with cooling rain halfway into the race. Although only 28 brave souls ran last year, this year we boasted 52 registrants and 49 completing the run.  Once again the Masters Men division was a "killer", with 12 entrants, 7 of whom placed in the Top Ten overall!!!

Race #4 and the last 2002 Series race is the UCFV 10K, October 5, at the Abbotsford UCFV Campus. Come on out and experience Fraser Valley Friendliness and Monster Masters competition!  We'll be awarding the Series Grand Prize of a Trip for Two to Calgary Stampede 2003 at this race. You must be present to win.
 

MEN'S RESULTS
Place   Name                   City           Age      Category    Time
1       "The Grassy Knoll"     Mission        26       1M20-29   53:53.5
2       John Prins             Abbotsford     44       1M40-49   54:01.7
3       Rob Lang               Surrey         46       2M40-49   55:39.5
4       Rod Campbell           Vancouver      40       3M40-49   57:06.8
5       Ewan MacKenzie         Abbotsford     43       4M40-49   57:13.9
6       Herb Weller            Invermere      47       5M40-49   57:53.8
7       Michael Ross           Mission        45       6M40-49   57:59.9
8       Ken Williams           Abbotsford     20       2M20-29   59:08.6
9       Scott Gray             Mission        41       7M40-49   1:01:45.0
10      Troy Wood              New Minas,N.S. 33       1M30-39   1:01:55.5
11      Allan Rhodes           Mission        48       8M40-49   1:02:07.6
12      Ingo Jackisch          North Van.     49       9M40-49   1:02:18.6
13      Dennis Bruinsma        Surrey         41      10M40-49   1:03:33.4
14      Scott Stewart          Langley        51       1M50-59   1:04:05.2
15      Mark Wood              Abbotsford     37       2M30-39   1:08:09.3
16      Bruce Johnson          Coquitlam      62       1M60-69   1:08:54.1
17      Dave Rodenhizer        Mission        53       2M50-59   1:08:58.9
18      Leighton Johnston      Chilliwack     33       3M30-39   1:09:28.2
19      Mike Dann              Abbotsford     35       4M30-39   1:11:18.3
20      Keith Carpenter        Coquitlam      52       3M50-59   1:14:21.2
21      Collin Thomson         Abbotsford     38       5M30-39   1:14:40.6
22      Joel Schoenberger      Abbotsford     49      11M40-49   1:15:05.3
23      Jack Harris            Abbotsford     57       4M50-59   1:15:17.3
24      Ryan Harris            Abbotsford     16       1M16-19   1:16:47:9
25      Vince Metcalfe         New Westminster51       5M50-59   1:17:29.5
26      Rob Daniel             Vancouver      62       2M60-69   1:18:37.9
27      Karl Schoonen          Langley        60       3M60-69   1:18:49.8
28      Aaron Rahn             Port Coquitlam 42      12M40-49   1:18:53.6
29      Wayne Martens          Chilliwack     65       4M60-69   1:20:21.4
30      Ray Rousseau           Abbotsford     70       1M70-79   1:26:01.3
31      Rick McCarthy          Chilliwack     36       7M30-39   1:26:32.7

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Place   Name                   City           Age      Category    Time
1       Kim Jones              Abbotsford     34       1F30-39   1:01:17.4
2       Chris Hutchins         Mission        48       2F40-49   1:10:15.6
3       Jesssica Bruhn         South Surrey   15       1F 0-15   1:10:29.0
4       Stephanie Fast         Abbotsford     56       1F50-59   1:10:36.5
5       Heather Leyen          Chilliwack     43       2F40-49   1:11:29.4
6       Allison See            Chilliwack     41       3F40-49   1:11:31.7
7       Tara Wallace           Abbotsford     21       1F20-29   1:12:19.4
8       TK Campbell            Vancouver      38       2F30-39   1:17:02.0
9       Christine Cookson      Rosedale       40       4F40-49   1:19:37.6
10      Carolyn Chezzi         Mission        30       3F30-39   1:19:46.9
11      Vikki Hopes            Aldergrove     37       4F30-39   1:24:37.6
12      Anne-Marie Gatin       Lake Errock    42       5F40-49   1:25:17.4
13      Carolyn Gray           Mission        40       6F40-49   1:28:15.1
14      Lynn Zeron             Mission        45       7F40-49   1:29:29.4
15      Lorraine Martens       Chilliwack     62       1F60-69   1:30:34.3
16      Dorothy Malcolm        Delta          53       2F50-59   1:30:39.6
17      Nicole Simcoe          Vancouver      35       5F30-39   1:46:37.2
18      Andrea Alvarez         North Van      31       6F30-39   1:46:37.4