Results from 4th Annual Vancouver International Racewalk 
 and BC Junior/Senior Championships 

May 5th, 2002

Official Results (revised May 7, 2002)  PDF version (41 KB)
Event         Athlete         YoB         Club        Prov Class Place Time
1.5k
     1 Kaitlin Huzzey         87  Victoria Track       BC  JDW   1st   8:24
     2 Stephanie Keenan       91  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  JDW   2nd   10:36
     3 Rachel Haldorson       91  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  JDW   3rd   11:16
5k
     1 Megan Huzzey           85  Victoria Track       BC  JW    1st   25:43  *
     2 Brione Bruce           81  Racewalk West        BC  SW    1st   28:07
     3 Merima Kosteki         80  Racewalk West        BC  SW    2nd   28:48
     4 Kate Brooker           82  Comox Valley T&F     BC  SW    3rd   29:52
     5 Jaclyn Dawes           83  Nanaimo T&F          BC  JW    2nd   30:18
     6 Linda Campbell         56  Prarie Inn Harriers  BC  MW    1st   32:08
     7 Deb Haldorson              Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  SW    4th   33:01
     8 Dave Keenan            57  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  MM    1st   33:49
     9 Eva Polis              63  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  SW    5th   33:51
    10 Faune Johnson          48  Racewalk West        BC  MW    2nd   34:41
    11 Anna Fodchuk               Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  MW    3rd   37:24
    12 Kathleen Compton       53  Unattached           BC  MW    4th   37:30
    13 Diane Ruzgaitis        52  Unattached           BC  MW    5th   37:53
    14 Maria MacKenzie            Racewalk West        BC  MW    6th   40:58
    15 Gay Fox                    Racewalk West        BC  MW    7th   41:01
    16 Amy Lui                    Racewalk West        BC  MW    8th   43:03
    17 Kathy Alix             54  Unattached           BC  MW          DNS
10k
     1 Han Li                 83  Racewalk West        BC  JM    1st   52:17  *
     2 Connie Peters              Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  MW    1st   59:52
     3 Kyosti Sutela              Racewalk West        BC  MM    1st   1:04:09
     4 Jackie Gill                Racewalk West        BC  MW    2nd   1:05:27
     5 Michael Goldstein      50  Racewalk West        BC  MM    2nd   1:08:49
20k
     1 Blair Miller           76  Racewalk West        BC  SM    1st   1:34:01*
     2 Holly Gerke            64  Edmonton Harriers    AB  SW    1st   1:45:00
     3 Sitanshu Singh         79  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  SM    2nd   2:04:56
     4 Kim Cathro             66  Kinsman Racewalkers  AB  SW          DNF
50k
     1 Tim Berrett            65  Leduc T&F            AB  SM    1st   3:56:23
     2 Blair Miller           76  Racewalk West        BC  SM          DNF
     3 Michael Goldstein          Racewalk West        BC  SM          DNF
Notes:
* denotes BC Champion for that athlete's class
Judges: 
Peter Fejfar (head judge), Kanwal Neel, Sanda Turner, Kathy Terlicher, 
April Arsene, Dave Weiker
Conditions: 
Temp 6 to 15 degrees, alternating rain, hail, wind, overcast and partly sunny
No Disqualifications