2003 Women's 10K Rankings

Assisted indicates races where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% of the race 
distance, or the net elevation drop is greater than 1.0m/km (invalid for record purposes).


Open, Standard 38:00
BC Best: 31:05 Angela Chalmers, 1996

32:49     Tina Connelly                                   27-Jul    Toronto, ON
32:56     Lucy Smith                                      27-Jul    Toronto, ON
33:25     Lucy Smith (2)                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
33:29     Tina Connelly (2)                               23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
33:40     Tina Connelly (3)                               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
33:44     Tina Connelly (4)                               10-May    Ottawa, ON
34:01     Lucy Smith (3)                                  17-Aug    Lochside, Victoria
34:03     Alison Rendell          Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
34:24     Janine Moffett          Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
34:25     Lucy Smith (4)                                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
34:41     Jill Savege                                     27-Jul    Toronto, ON
35:08     Stephanie Mills         Pacific Athletics        1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
35:11     Caroline Murray                                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:17     Nancy Tinari            Phoenix                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:19     Nancy Tinari (2)        Phoenix                 10-May    Ottawa, ON
35:22     Caroline Murray (2)                             27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
35:24     Nancy Tinari (3)        Phoenix                  1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
35:25     Nancy Tinari (4)        Phoenix                 27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
35:27     Stephanie Mills (2)     Pacific Athletics       13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:30     Natasha Filliol                                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:33     Lauren Groves                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:33     Nancy Tinari (5)        Phoenix                 12-Oct    Boston, MA
35:37     Maureen de St Croix     Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:37     Malindi Elmore          Kelowna                 27-Sep    Calgary, AB
35:40     Lauren Groves (2)                               26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
35:43     Barb Brych                                      13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:44     Joan McGrath            LGRR                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:47     Lauren Groves (3)                               19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
35:51     Nancy Tinari (6)        Phoenix                 23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
35:54     Cindy O'Krane                                    1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
35:55     Stephanie Mills (3)     Pacific Athletics       27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
36:00     Gillian Moody                                   26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
36:04     Stephanie Mills (4)     Pacific Athletics       26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
36:11     Kristina Rody                                   28-Sep    Fredericton, NB
36:13     Stephanie Mills (5)     Pacific Athletics       26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
36:28     Nikki Knapp             Hershey Harriers        10-May    Ottawa, ON
36:38     Darcie Montgomery       Hershey Harriers         3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
36:42     Darcie Montgomery (2)   Hershey Harriers        27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
36:48     Joan McGrath (2)        LGRR                    26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
36:49     Meghan Day              Prairie Inn Harriers    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
36:51     Meghan Day (2)          Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
36:54     Kristina Rody (2)                               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:01     Gillian Moody                                   12-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
37:03     Stephanie Mills (6)     Pacific Athletics       28-Sep    Fredericton, NB
37:05     Carla Dunn              Bastion                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:12     Cindy O'Krane (2)                               20-Jun    Longest Day, Vancouver
37:12     Joan McGrath (3)        LGRR                     1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
37:19     Zosia Bornik                                    12-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
37:20     Joan McGrath (4)        LGRR                    31-May    Rhythm of Life, Burnaby
37:23     Lauren Groves (4)                                7-Sep    Harbour City, Nanaimo
37:24     Darcie Montgomery (3)   Hershey Harriers        10-May    Ottawa, ON
37:27     Darcie Montgomery (4)   Hershey Harriers         1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
37:28     Darcie Montgomery (5)   Hershey Harriers        26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
37:33     Tiffany Evans                                   27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
37:34     Penny Lidstone                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:43     Carla Dunn (2)          Bastion                  4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
37:44     Liz Ramage              Pacific Athletics       26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
37:49     Carla Dunn (3)          Bastion                 27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
37:50     Cindy O'Krane (3)                               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:50     Liz Ramage (2)          Pacific Athletics       13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:50     Jen MacLean                                      3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
38:00     Darcie Montgomery (6)   Hershey Harriers        18-Jan    Mt. Vernon, WA

62 Performances, 27 Athletes

Assisted
33:02     Nancy Tinari            Phoenix                  8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
33:20     Leah Pells              City Track              20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby
34:43     Joan McGrath            LGRR                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
36:15     Karen Timewell                                  20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby
36:32     Maggie Hanson                                   13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver
36:46     Helen Tremlett          VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
36:48     Cindy Rhodes            KRC                      8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
36:53     Amy Higginbotham                                 8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


Under 20

38:26     Shelley Bergeron                                27-Apr    East Kootenays, Cranbrook
39:22     Kerry Spearing                                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
40:41     Casey Berardo           Norwesters              13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
41:04     Kimmy Taylor            Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
41:05     Hannah Smith                                    26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
41:36     Annelise Loots          Norwesters              13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
42:36     Hayley Gusola                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
42:38     Ali Hudson              Norwesters              13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
42:41     Claire Ashburner                                13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
42:46     Jane Cullis                                      1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver

Assisted
41:52     Leah Emmott                                     13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver
41:55     Elaine Ho                                       13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver


40 - 49
BC Best: 34:09 Nancy Tinari, 1999

35:17     Nancy Tinari            Phoenix                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:37     Maureen de St Croix     Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:44     Joan McGrath            LGRR                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
38:07     Cindy Rhodes            KRC                     13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
38:37     Leslie Black            VFAC                     1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
38:47     Jill Lawson                                     19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
39:15     Julia Deck                                      15-Jun    Women's 10K, Kelowna
39:19     Catherine Irons         ORCA                     4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
39:21     Adele Wilson            VFAC                     3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
39:30     Annette O'Brien         VFAC                     2-Nov    Fall Classic, Squamish
39:51     Sandra Bogart           VFAC                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver

Assisted
33:02     Nancy Tinari            Phoenix                  8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
34:43     Joan McGrath            LGRR                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
36:48     Cindy Rhodes            KRC                      8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
37:16     Leslie Black            VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
38:01     Annette O'Brien         VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
38:08     Lori Spence             VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


50 - 59
BC Best: 40:15 Gwyn Woodson, 2002

41:16     Gwyn Woodson            Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
41:43     Ilze Rupners            VFAC                    16-Mar    Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
43:08     Thelma Wright           Thunderbirds            13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
43:56     Cornelia Cappus         KRC                      6-Jul    Midsummer, Kelowna
44:03     Corie Price                                      4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
44:08     Jeanie Whittingham      Kamloops RR             16-Feb    Valhalla Pure, Vernon
44:19     Faye Amos               ORCA                    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
44:43     Leanne Anglin           CVRR                    30-Mar    Sooke River, Sooke
44:48     Francie Crowley         VFAC                    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
45:21     Ann Hayes                                       13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver

Assisted
43:17     Lyn Davies                                      13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver
44:03     Lilian Wong             VFAC                    13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver

60 - 69
BC Best: 43:37 Doreen Donison, 1997

47:39     Mae Palm                                        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
47:46     Inga Pungente                                   27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
50:22     Shirley Gray                                     4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
50:27     Carol Brownie                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
51:10     Gwen McFarlan           Kajaks                   1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
51:52     Kathleen McFarland                              27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
52:51     Min Rayson              KRC                      6-Apr    Oliver, Oliver
52:51     Mary Ann Carter                                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
53:47     Marjorie Eden                                   27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
53:50     Jenn Banks                                      27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria

Assisted
50:09     Kathleen McFarland                               8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


70+
BC Best: 47:54 BJ McHugh, 1998

50:00     Lenore Montgomery       Capilano Eagles         13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
50:33     BJ McHugh               Capilano Eagles         13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
57:32     Carol Hunt                                      19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
60:51     Kate Schurer                                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
64:17     Kay Pavelich                                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
64:26     Klazina Noort                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
69:51     Brigitte Killat         RiverRun                26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
71:53     Agatha Vander Starre                            13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
71:56     Soraya Utokaparch                               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
71:56     Greta Jacobsen                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver

Assisted
47:33     Lenore Montgomery       Capilano Eagles          8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
49:33     Lenore Montgomery       Capilano Eagles         20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby

Last update 29-Dec-03