2003 Men's 10K Rankings

Assisted indicates races where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% of the race 
distance, or the net elevation drop is greater than 1.0m/km (invalid for record purposes).


Open, Standard 33:00
BC Best: 28:33 Paul Williams, 1983

28:55     Jeff Schiebler        Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
29:09     Jon Brown (UK)        Prairie Inn Harriers    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
29:30     Bruno Mazzotta        Kamloops                16-Nov    Phoenix, AZ
30:14     Jim Finlayson         Prairie Inn Harriers    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
30:15     Bruce Deacon          Prairie Inn Harriers    10-May    Ottawa, ON
30:20     Bruce Deacon (2)      Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
30:25     Mark Bomba            Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
30:36     Jon Brown (UK) (2)    Prairie Inn Harriers    17-Aug    Lochside, Victoria
30:41     Jerry Ziak                                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
30:51     Peter Cardle          Valley Royals           13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
30:57     Jim Finlayson (2)     Prairie Inn Harriers    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
30:59     Scott McClennan       Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
30:59     Simon Whitfield                               27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
31:12     Jim Finlayson (3)     Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
31:13     Matt Johnston         Valley Royals            6-Jul    Calgary, AB
31:23     Trevor O'Brien                                13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:23     Jorge Parra           VFAC                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:26     Jasper Blake                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:27     Trevor O'Brien (2)                            27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
31:28     Colin Dignum                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:30     Bertrand Plouvier                             13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:31     Shane Bilodeau                                13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:32     Colin Dignum (2)                               3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
31:34     Rob Lonergan          Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:38     Steve Osaduik                                 30-Mar    Sooke River, Sooke
31:39     Brent McMahon                                 26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:39     Robin Weeks                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:39     Jorge Parra (2)       VFAC                     3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
31:39     Brent Corbitt         Kajaks                  23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
31:40     Simon Whitfield (2)                           27-Jul    Toronto, ON
31:40     Ken Myers             Valley Royals            3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
31:40     Scott McClennan (2)   Kajaks                  23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
31:41     Jon Brown (UK) (3)    Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Jul    Toronto, ON
31:41     Ed Booth              Kajaks                   3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
31:42     Neil Holm             CVRR                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:43     Norm Tinkham                                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
31:48     Steve Osaduik (2)                             13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:49     Jeff Schiebler (2)    Kajaks                  27-Jul    Toronto, ON
31:51     David Matte           Bastion                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:51     David Polisi          Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:52     Nicholas Walker       Pacific Athletics       27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
31:53     Kris Swanson          Pacific Athletics       27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:00     Robin Weeks (2)                                1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:02     Paddy McCluskey       Island Pacific          13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:03     Craig Odermatt        Pacific Athletics       13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:03     Ken Myers (2)         Valley Royals           23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:05     Steve Osaduik (3)                             26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:06     Jorge Parra (3)       VFAC                    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:07     Ian Bullock           Vic Track               27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:07     Ken Myers (3)         Valley Royals            1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:10     David Matte (2)       Bastion                 26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:11     Craig Odermatt (2)    Pacific Athletics       27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:13     Robin Weeks (3)                               26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
32:15     Jorge Parra (4)       VFAC                     1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:16     Brent McMahon (2)                             19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
32:18     Todd Howard                                   30-Mar    Sooke River, Sooke
32:20     Richard Lee                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:21     Graeme Fell                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:22     Neil Holm (2)         CVRR                    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:23     Dan Holmes                                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:27     Ed Booth (2)          Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:27     Richard Lee (2)                                3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:28     Jorge Parra (5)       VFAC                    26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
32:29     Jorge Parra (6)       VFAC                    16-Mar    Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
32:30     Jamie Munoz                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:32     Matt Johnston (2)     Valley Royals           28-Sep    Fredericton, NB
32:34     Ian Bullock (2)       Vic Track               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:34     Keith Butler                                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:37     Colin Dignum (3)                              23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:38     Steve Osaduik (4)                              4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
32:38     Ken Myers (4)         Valley Royals           26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
32:40     Bertrand Plouvier (2)                         19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
32:40     Bertrand Plouvier (3)                         23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:41     Luis Estrada          VFAC                     3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:43     Richard Lee (3)                               28-Mar    Houston, TX
32:43     Ed Booth (3)          Kajaks                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:43     Richard Lee (4)                               26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
32:43     Shane Bilodeau (2)                            23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:44     Jamie Munoz (2)                               23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:45     Jamie Munoz (3)                                3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:46     Jamie Munoz (4)                               26-Jul    Summerfast, Vancouver
32:46     Richard Lee (5)                               23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:47     James Davison         Hershey Harriers        27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:47     Kevin O'Connor        Hershey Harriers        23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:47     Kevin O'Connor (2)    Hershey Harriers        19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
32:48     Kevin O'Connor (3)    Hershey Harriers        23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:51     Ed Booth (4)          Kajaks                  23-Aug    Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
32:52     Simon Driver          VFAC                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:54     Bertrand Plouvier (4)                          1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:54     Rory Switzer          KRC                      3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:55     Brian Torrance        Hershey Harriers         1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:55     David Matte (3)       Bastion                 21-Sep    Summer's End, Qualicum Beach
32:56     Mark Sherman          VFAC                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:56     Anthony Skuce         Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:56     Spencer Morrison      Hershey Harriers         3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:56     Simon Driver (2)      VFAC                     2-Nov    Fall Classic, Squamish
32:57     Jamie Munoz (5)                                1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
32:58     Gord Addison                                   3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:59     Mark Bomba (2)        Kajaks                   6-Jul    Midsummer, Kelowna

99 Performances, 49 Athletes

Assisted
28:15     Jeff Schiebler        Kajaks                  24-Nov    Chiba Ekiden Relay, JAP
30:12     Colin Dignum                                   8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
30:26     Jorge Parra           VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
30:42     Richard Lee                                    8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
30:50     Jamie Munoz                                    8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
30:56     Simon Driver          VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:06     Spencer Morrison      Hershey Harriers         8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:28     Kevin O'Connor        Hershey Harriers         8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:28     Ken Myers             Valley Royals           13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver
31:36     Ed Booth              Kajaks                   8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:37     Richard Lee                                    4-May    Toronto, ON
31:39     Brian Torrance        Hershey Harriers         8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:47     Rory Switzer          KRC                      8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:58     Kevin O'Connor        Hershey Harriers        13-Oct    Turkey Trot, Vancouver


Under 20

33:06     Spencer Morrison      Hershey Harriers         1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
33:14     Geoff Dunbrack        Bastion                  7-Sep    Harbour City, Nanaimo
34:32     Justin Marpole-Bird                           13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
34:33     Jeff Symonds          OK-Skaha                 6-Apr    Oliver, Oliver
34:38     Kevin Friesen         Nanaimo                  4-May    Oceanside, Parksville
35:17     Stephen Struthers     Bastion                 26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
35:31     Tom Skinner           Norwesters              13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
35:39     Tyler Donoghue                                13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
36:10     Mathieu O'Halloran                            27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
36:11     Andrew McCartney                              26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay

Assisted
31:06     Spencer Morrison      Hershey Harriers         8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
35:21     Tyler Donoghue                                 8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


40 - 49
BC Best: 30:09 Graeme Fell, 2001

31:34     Rob Lonergan          Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
31:41     Ed Booth              Kajaks                   3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
32:20     Richard Lee                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:21     Graeme Fell                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
32:34     Keith Butler                                  27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
32:54     Rory Switzer          KRC                      3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish
33:06     Kelvin Broad          Prairie Inn Harriers    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
33:18     Gord Christie                                 27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
33:43     Art Boileau           Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
33:52     Andrew Tuovinen       Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
33:52     Nat Larson                                     3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish

Assisted
30:42     Richard Lee                                    8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:36     Ed Booth              Kajaks                   8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
31:37     Richard Lee                                    4-May    Toronto, ON
31:47     Rory Switzer          KRC                      8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
32:04     Dave Reed             VFAC                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
32:35     Guy Smith                                      8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
32:52     Phil Green                                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


50 - 59
BC Best: 33:23 Herb Phillips, 1992

35:39     Jim Swadling          LGRR                     1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
35:48     David Huxley          Deerfoot                 4-Oct    Cascades, Abbotsford
36:20     Jack Miller                                   13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
36:37     Nigel Beattie                                 27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
36:55     John Jackson                                   1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
36:59     Mark Fields                                   19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
37:13     Iain Fisher           Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
37:14     Rhys Harrison         ORCA                    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
37:21     Nick Stark            LGRR                    16-Mar    Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
37:56     Peter Ladner                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver

Assisted
34:48     John Jackson                                   8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
36:04     Nick Stark            LGRR                     8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock


60 - 69
BC Best: 36:30 Herb Phillips, 2000

38:39     Bill Hollingshead     Bastion                 30-Mar    Sooke River, Sooke
38:57     John Caruso           Kajaks                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
39:09     Allan Kerr                                    16-Feb    Valhalla Pure, Vernon
39:22     John Cliff                                    17-Aug    Lochside, Victoria
40:01     Gunther Bauer         Phoenix                 13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
40:07     Ron Empey             PGRR                     7-May    Pineview, Prince George
40:18     Jim Guthrie           CVRR                    26-Jan    Mill Bay, Mill Bay
40:56     Gunner Rasmussen      LGRR                    16-Mar    Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
41:20     Stephen Baker         Team West Coast         30-Mar    Sooke River, Sooke
41:21     Peter Pollhammer                               3-Aug    Squamish Days, Squamish

Assisted
38:24     Peter Pollhammer                               8-Jun    Sandcastle, White Rock
38:53     Herb Phillips         Kajaks                  20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby


70+
BC Best: 41:51 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

43:27     Maurice Tarrant       Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria
46:20     Frank Kurucz                                  19-Oct    Flatlands, Richmond
49:16     Hazura Sangha         CeeVacs                  6-May    Oceanside, Parksville
49:30     Titus Cusiak                                   1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
50:35     Charlie Kingston                              23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
52:47     Bernard Lotzkar                               13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
54:47     Sun Pui Ho                                    13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
55:16     Jim Pitblado                                  13-Apr    Sun Run, Vancouver
56:35     William Greer                                  1-Jul    Post to Post, Vancouver
57:00     Jim Sargent           Prairie Inn Harriers    27-Apr    Times Colonist, Victoria

Assisted
46:04     Frank Kurucz                                  20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby
56:39     Ray Rousseau          Deerfoot                20-Sep    Burnaby Heights, Burnaby

Last update 29-Dec-03