2003 Men's 5K Rankings


Open, Standard 16:00
BC Best: 13:36 Paul Williams, 1986

14:07     Bruno Mazzotta          Kamloops                26-Oct    San Diego, CA
14:48     Matt Johnston           Valley Royals           26-Oct    San Diego, CA
14:55     Mark Bomba              Kajaks                   9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
14:57     Jim Finlayson           Prairie Inn Harriers     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
14:58     Brent Corbitt           Kajaks                   9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:10     Matt Johnston (2)       Valley Royals            8-Jun    Everett, WA
15:13     Trevor O'Brien                                  22-Mar    UVic, Victoria
15:13     Richard Lee                                     11-Jul    Toronto, ON
15:15     Jasper Blake                                     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:16     Peter Cardle            Valley Royals            5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:17     Chris Winter            Norwesters               9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:20     Steve Osaduik                                   22-Mar    UVic, Victoria
15:22     Chris Winter (2)        Norwesters               5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:22     Michael Simpson                                 23-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
15:25     Colin Dignum                                     5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:26     Todd Howard                                      9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:27     Shane Bilodeau                                   5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:28     Rob Lonergan            Hershey Harriers         5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:29     Jorge Parra             VFAC                     5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:32     Bertrand Plouvier                                1-Jun    Science Fair, Vancouver
15:33     Bertrand Plouvier (2)                            5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:35     David Matte             Bastion                  9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:36     Joel Primus             Valley Royals            9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:39     Graham Cocksedge                                 2-Nov    Creepy Crawl, Victoria
15:41     Kris Swanson            Pacific Athletics       22-Mar    UVic, Victoria
15:43     Luis Estrada            VFAC                     5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:44     Mark Creery                                      2-Nov    Creepy Crawl, Victoria
15:45     Colin Edwards                                    9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:45     Jamie Munoz                                      1-Jun    Science Fair, Vancouver
15:46     Shane Bilodeau (2)                               9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:49     Jorge Parra (2)         VFAC                     9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:50     Jamie Munoz (2)                                  5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:52     Craig Odermatt          Pacific Athletics        9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:52     Hugh Trenchard                                   2-Nov    Creepy Crawl, Victoria
15:56     Robin Weeks                                      5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
15:57     Mark Knoop                                      13-Apr    Carlsbad, CA
15:59     Chad dePol              Prairie Inn Harriers     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:59     David Polisi            Kajaks                   5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:00     Craig Odermatt (2)      Pacific Athletics       22-Mar    UVic, Victoria

39 Performances, 32 Athletes


Under 20

15:17     Chris Winter            Norwesters               9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
15:36     Joel Primus             Valley Royals            9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
16:13     Jeff Symonds            OK-Skaha                 2-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
16:15     Ryan Keigher            Valley Royals            9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
16:26     Chad Fraser                                     28-Sep    Peace Arch, White Rock
16:33     Seth Fraser                                     28-Sep    Peace Arch, White Rock
16:44     Matt McHaffie           Victoria Track           9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:52     Scott Rhodes            Valley Royals            9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
16:53     Andrew McCartney                                 9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:58     Ariel Gabriel           Phoenix                  9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam


40 - 49
BC Best: 14:18 Graeme Fell, 2000

15:13     Richard Lee                                     11-Jul    Toronto, ON
15:28     Rob Lonergan            Hershey Harriers         5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:06     Phil Nicholls                                    2-Nov    Creepy Crawl, Victoria
16:07     Ed Booth                Kajaks                   5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:08     Dave Reed               VFAC                     1-Jun    Science Fair, Vancouver
16:14     Larry Nightingale       Sunshine Coast           9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam
16:15     Rory Switzer            KRC                      2-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
16:49     Andrew Tuovinen         Hershey Harriers         5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:52     Mike Moon               Kajaks                   5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:53     Guy Smith                                        5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
16:53     Art Boileau             Hershey Harriers         8-Jun    Everett, WA


50 - 59
BC Best: 16:20 Hans Fenz, 1986

17:21     David Huxley            Deerfoot                 3-May    Mission Hill Stomp, Mission
17:41     Nigel Beattie           RRV                      9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:17     Mark Lawrence           Capilano Eagles          1-Jun    Science Fair, Vancouver
18:20     Rhys Harrison           ORCA                     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:32     Sandy Forman                                     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:40     Iain Fisher             Hershey Harriers         5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
18:43     Gordie Giborski                                  2-Aug    Boundary Bay, Delta
18:45     Derek Kasper            IRR                      9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:47     Paul Wood               LGRR                    10-May    Bellingham, WA
18:47     Nick Stark              LGRR                     9-Mar    Spring Classic, Coquitlam


60 - 69
BC Best: 17:52 Herb Phillips, 2000

18:54     Bill Hollingshead       Bastion                  9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:11     Peter Pollhammer                                 1-Jun    Science Fair, Vancouver
19:23     John Caruso             Kajaks                   5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
19:26     Stephen Baker           Team West Coast          1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
19:36     Karl Klein                                       9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:54     Gunner Rasmussen                                 5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
20:00     Jim Guthrie             CVRR                     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:10     Steve Odwin             Hershey Harriers        13-Apr    Carlsbad, CA
20:25     Mike Ellis              Team West Coast          1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
20:28     Gunther Bauer           Phoenix                  5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver


70+
BC Best: 20:15 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

21:26     Maurice Tarrant         Prairie Inn Harriers     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:04     Frank Kurucz                                     5-Apr    North Shore, North Vancouver
24:00     Hazura Sangha           CeeVacs                  9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
24:40     Ernie Black                                     28-Sep    Peace Arch, White Rock
26:32     Ray Rousseau            Deerfoot                28-Sep    Peace Arch, White Rock
27:44     Jim Sargent             Prairie Inn Harriers     9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
28:11     Willis Greenaway        Penticton Pounders       2-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
40:13     James Barr                                       2-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
40:54     Richard Coulson         Team West Coast          9-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney

Last update 29-Dec-03