2003 Men's 8K Rankings


Open, Standard 26:30
BC Best: 22:48 Peter Butler, 1981

23:18     Jon Brown (UK)      Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
24:53     Steve Osaduik                                6-Apr    Malaspina, Nanaimo
25:09     Peter Cardle        Valley Royals           25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:11     Jim Finlayson       Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
25:22     Shane Bilodeau                               2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
25:24     Ken Myers           Valley Royals           18-May    Seattle, WA
25:29     Jorge Parra         VFAC                     2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
25:33     Jorge Parra (2)     VFAC                    25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:35     Colin Dignum                                 2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
25:40     Neil Holm           CVRR                    31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
25:49     Steve Osaduik (2)                           23-Feb    Hatley Castle, Victoria
25:53     Brent McMahon                               12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
25:54     Richard Lee                                 31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
26:01     Jamie Munoz                                 31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
26:01     Colin Dignum (2)                            31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
26:03     David Matte         Bastion                 12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
26:04     Spencer Morrison    Hershey Harriers        25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:07     Todd Howard                                 23-Feb    Hatley Castle, Victoria
26:08     Luis Estrada        VFAC                    25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:13     Ed Booth            Kajaks                   2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:15     Dave Reed           VFAC                     2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:18     Jamie Munoz (2)                              2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:20     Larry Nightingale   Sunshine Coast           2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:26     Shane Bilodeau (2)                          31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston

24 Performances, 19 Athletes


Under 20

26:04     Spencer Morrison    Hershey Harriers        25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:48     Joel Primus         Valley Royals           31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
27:02     Geoff Dunbrack      Bastion                 12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
27:28     Kevin Friesen       Nanaimo Track           12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
28:34     Mathieu O'Halloran                          12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
28:50     Andrew McCartney                            12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
28:55     Matt McHaffie       Victoria Track          23-Feb    Hatley Castle, Victoria
29:12     Graeme Hill         Nanaimo Track           12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
29:16     Tyler Donoghue                              25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
30:44     William Hartwick                            12-Oct    RVM, Victoria


40 - 49
BC Best: 23:41 Graeme Fell, 2000

25:54     Richard Lee                                 31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
26:13     Ed Booth            Kajaks                   2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:15     Dave Reed           VFAC                     2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
26:39     Rory Switzer        KRC                      2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
27:24     Gordon Christie                             23-Feb    Hatley Castle, Victoria
27:28     Phil Green                                   2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
27:36     Rob Hardy           PGRR                     1-Jun    Wild Goose, Vanderhoof
27:40     Mike Moon           Kajaks                  31-Aug    Labour Day, Steveston
27:45     Guy Smith                                    2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
28:10     Phil Nicholls                               12-Oct    RVM, Victoria


50 - 59
BC Best: 26:54 Herb Phillips, 1992

28:16     Jim Swadling        LGRR                    25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
28:24     David Huxley        Deerfoot                31-May    Mill Lake, Abbotsford
30:09     Rhys Harrison       ORCA                    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
30:18     Nick Stark          LGRR                    25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
30:31     Rob Grant           Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
31:09     Harald Wulf                                  1-Jun    Wild Goose, Vanderhoof
31:16     Derek Kasper        IRR                     12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
31:17     Steven Earle                                12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
31:19     Delbert Horrocks                            12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
31:27     Paul Wood           LGRR                     2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston


60 - 69
BC Best: 28:47 Maurice Tarrant, 199?

30:19     Simon Timmer        CeeVacs                 12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
30:31     Bill Hollingshead   Bastion                  6-Apr    Malaspina, Nanaimo
30:40     John Cliff                                  12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
30:55     John Caruso         Kajaks                   2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
32:01     Jim Guthrie         CVRR                    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
32:08     Gunner Rasmussen                            25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
32:28     Ron Empey           PGRR                    30-Mar    Heights Fiver, Prince George
32:31     Peter Pollhammer                            25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
32:35     Karl Klein          CRAC                    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
32:40     Gunther Bauer       Phoenix                  2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston


70+
BC Best: 32:58 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

35:03     Maurice Tarrant     Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
37:12     Frank Kurucz                                25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
38:28     Robert Bostrom      Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
39:54     Hazura Sangha       CeeVacs                 12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
40:04     Joe Giegerich       Nanaimo T&F             12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich
40:41     Charlie Kingston                            25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
43:25     Ray Edwards                                 12-Oct    RVM, Victoria
44:30     Bill Denier                                 25-May    Shaughnessy, Vancouver
45:08     Ray Rousseau        Deerfoot                 2-Feb    Icebreaker, Steveston
47:06     Jim Sargent         Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Jan    Pioneer, Saanich

Last update 29-Dec-03