2003 Men's Half Marathon Rankings

Assisted indicates races where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% of the race 
distance, or the net elevation drop is greater than 1.0m/km (invalid for record purposes).


Open, Standard 1:14:00
BC Best: 1:01:28 Jeff Schiebler, 1999

1:04:10    Jeff Schiebler      Kajaks                  21-Sep   Philadelphia, PA
1:05:16    Jon Brown (UK)      Prairie Inn Harriers    12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:07:40    Jim Finlayson       Prairie Inn Harriers    10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:07:51    Todd Howard                                 10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:07:52    Scott McClennan     Kajaks                   4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:07:53    Bruce Deacon        Prairie Inn Harriers    26-Oct   Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake
1:08:26    Scott McClennan (2) Kajaks                   1-Sep   Woodinville, WA
1:09:30    David Matte         Bastion                 16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:09:55    Neil Holm           CVRR                     9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:09:56    Jorge Parra         VFAC                     9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:10:00    Todd Howard                                 16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:10:02    Jay Barberie                                 9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:10:18    Neil Holm (2)       CVRR                    16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:10:22    Jorge Parra (2)     VFAC                     4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:11:05    Shane Bilodeau                               9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:11:09    Norm Tinkham                                 4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:11:19    Bertrand Plouvier                            9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:11:52    Jorge Parra (3)     VFAC                    12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:12:23    Anthony Skuce       Hershey Harriers         9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:12:27    Richard Lee                                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:12:35    Mark Sherman                                12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:12:46    Simon Driver        VFAC                    12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:12:49    Kevin Cutjar                                18-May   Peach City, Penticton
1:12:50    John Grabher                                 4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:13:38    Richard Lee (2)                             11-May   Ottawa, ON
1:13:54    Rory Switzer        KRC                      9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:13:54    Rory Switzer (2)    KRC                     18-May   Peach City, Penticton

27 Performances, 21 Athletes

Assisted
1:05:02    Bruce Deacon        Prairie Inn Harriers    22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:05:25    Scott McClennan     Kajaks                  22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:05:46    Jim Finlayson       Prairie Inn Harriers    22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:08:39    Todd Howard                                 22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:09:53    Trevor Jordan                               30-Mar   Campus to Campus, Kelowna
1:10:46    Richard Lee                                 22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:11:34    Bertrand Plouvier                           22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver


Under 20

1:21:37    Tyler Donoghue                               4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:26:22    Nathan Champness                            12-Oct   OIM, Kelowna
1:27:38    Sean Chester                                10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:28:17    Hunter Bellows                              12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:30:44    Geoffrey Krawchuk                            4-May   VIM, Vancouver
1:31:09    Marc-Jason Locquigo                         10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:33:29    Kevin Khou                                   5-Apr   North Shore, North Vancouver
1:34:17    Daniel Ricard                                8-Jun   Family Y, Prince George
1:34:48    Terry Coleman                               12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:36:20    Julian Yates                                12-Oct   RVM, Victoria

Assisted
1:23:34    Aaron MacNeil                               22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:27:23    Tom Michie                                  30-Mar   Campus to Campus, Kelowna
1:31:47    Gavin Tansley                               22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:34:06    Terry Coleman                               22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver


40 - 49
BC Best: 1:08:36(dh) Graeme Fell, 2000
         1:11:40     Rob Reid, 1996

1:12:27    Richard Lee                                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:13:54    Rory Switzer        KRC                      9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:15:06    Andrew Tuovinen     Hershey Harriers         9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:15:59    Dave Reed           VFAC                     9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:15:59    Kelvin Broad        Prairie Inn Harriers    26-Oct   Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake
1:16:08    Dave Stephens                                9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:16:09    Ken Bell            LGRR                     9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:16:30    Guy Smith                                    9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:16:48    Rob Hardy           PGRR                    12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:17:14    Art Boileau         Hershey Harriers         9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver

Assisted
1:10:46    Richard Lee                                 22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:14:50    Randy Nelson                                 7-Sep   River Run, Kamloops
1:17:00    Phil Green                                  22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:17:04    Bill Justus                                 30-Mar   Campus to Campus, Kelowna


50 - 59
BC Best: 1:12:29(dh) Herb Phillips, 1994
         1:14:00     Allan Kerr, 1993

1:20:02    Jim Swadling        LGRR                     5-Apr   North Shore, North Vancouver
1:22:14    Iain Fisher         Hershey Harriers         9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:22:32    Rhys Harrison       ORCA                    16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:23:10    Jack Miller                                 30-Nov   Seattle, WA
1:24:14    Ron Miller          Bayside                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:24:34    Rob Grant           PIH                      7-Sep   Lands End, Saanich
1:24:42    Gordie Giborski                             10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:26:04    Pat O'Brien                                 10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:26:30    John Edwards        Salt Spring Island      18-May   Peach City, Penticton
1:26:45    Bob Cook            Bastion                 26-Oct   Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake

Assisted
1:23:04    Ron Miller          Bayside                 22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:23:53    Gar Chase                                   30-Mar   Campus to Campus, Kelowna


60 - 69
BC Best: 1:20:52 Maurice Tarrant, 199?

1:26:37    Herb Phillips       Kajaks                  26-Oct   Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake
1:27:18    Bill Hollingshead   Bastion                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
1:28:31    Rick Whiting                                18-May   Peach City, Penticton
1:30:50    Gordon Gibson                                9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:30:51    David Brown                                 10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
1:31:46    Jim Guthrie         CVRR                    16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:33:20    Lou Pals                                    18-May   Peach City, Penticton
1:33:46    Gunther Bauer       Phoenix                 16-Feb   Scottsdale, AZ
1:34:30    Harry McLaughlin    ORCA                    16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:35:05    Peter Barrington                             4-May   VIM, Vancouver


70+
BC Best: 1:33:30 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

1:35:49    Maurice Tarrant     Prairie Inn Harriers    16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:44:15    Frank Kurucz                                 9-Feb   First Half, Vancouver
1:48:32    Hazura Sangha       CeeVacs                 26-Oct   Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake
2:01:25    Jack Benedict                               16-Mar   Comox Valley, Courtenay
2:03:19    Innes Booth                                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
2:03:24    Grant Yule                                  18-May   Olympia, WA
2:10:11    Jack Lisman                                 12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
2:14:27    Ray Rousseau        Deerfoot                10-Aug   Delta Half, Ladner
2:16:38    Ricardo Pous                                12-Oct   RVM, Victoria
2:23:38    George Bowering                             12-Oct   RVM, Victoria

Assisted
1:42:16    Frank Kurucz                                22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:51:10    Charlie Kingston                            22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:56:57    Merv Morris                                 22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
2:06:38    William Greer                               22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
2:07:21    Frank McKenna                               30-Mar   April Fool's Run, Gibsons
2:11:01    Dick Adams                                  22-Jun   Vancouver Half, Vancouver
2:11:10    Willis Greenaway    Penticton Pounders      30-Mar   Campus to Campus, Kelowna

Last update 29-Dec-03