2004 Women's 10K Rankings
Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.
An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30%
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre.
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course.
Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the
rankings.
Performances from the Granville Island Turkey Trot are excluded because the exact distance
of this race has not been verified.
Open, Standard 38:00
BC Best: 31:05 Angela Chalmers, 1996
31:10a Emilie Mondor (QC) 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:53 Lucy Smith 29-May Ottawa, ON
32:58a Lucy Smith (2) 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:29 Leah Pells City Track 29-May Ottawa, ON
33:33a Tina Connelly 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:34 Tina Connelly (2) 29-May Ottawa, ON
33:51 Lucy Smith (3) 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
34:07a Alison Rendell Kajaks 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:13 Leah Pells (2) City Track 13-Jun Everett, WA
34:46 Lucy Smith (4) 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
35:00a Stephanie Mills Pacific Athletics 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:00a Judith Leroy Prairie Inn Harriers 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:01 Stephanie Mills (2) Pacific Athletics 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
35:03a Kristina Rody 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:18 Meghan Day Prairie Inn Harriers 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
35:23 Meghan Day (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
35:24 Judith Leroy (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
35:27a Cindy O'Krane West Van 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:28 Meghan Day (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
35:32 Leah Pells (3) City Track 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
35:33 Malindi Elmore Kelowna 25-Sep Banff, AB
35:34a Lucy Smith (5) 22-Feb Yokohama, JAP
35:37a Meghan Day (4) Prairie Inn Harriers 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:41a Zosia Bornik 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:44 Nancy Tinari Phoenix 16-Oct Toronto, ON
35:45a Barb Brych 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:45 Natasha Filliol 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
35:47 Kristina Rody (2) 1-Aug Squamish Days, Squamish
35:48 Nancy Tinari (2) Phoenix 11-Oct Boston, MA
35:50a Maggie Hanson 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:58 Cindy O'Krane (2) West Van 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
36:06 Stephanie Mills (3) Pacific Athletics 20-Jun Do it for Dad, Victoria
36:07 Caroline Murray 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
36:10a Karen Bell 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:12a Cyndi Reed 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:18 Judith Leroy (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
36:26 Cindy O'Krane (3) West Van 13-Jun Everett, WA
36:30a Cheryl Murphy 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:41 Judith Leroy (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 20-Jun Do it for Dad, Victoria
36:42 Nancy Tinari (3) Phoenix 24-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
36:43 Darcie Montgomery Hershey Harriers 28-Feb LaConner, WA
36:43a Jill Savege 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:44 Judith Leroy (4) Prairie Inn Harriers 22-Aug Lochside, Saanich
36:52 Gillian Moody 14-Mar Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
36:55a Stephanie Hood Pacific Athletics 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:57a Darcie Montgomery (2) Hershey Harriers 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:59 Janine Moffett Hershey Harriers 11-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
37:03 Cindy O'Krane (4) West Van 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
37:07 Nancy Tinari (4) Phoenix 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
37:08 Nancy Tinari (5) Phoenix 28-Aug Run for the Ferry, Bowen Island
37:09 Darcie Montgomery (3) Hershey Harriers 13-Jun Everett, WA
37:13 Maggie Hanson (2) 5-Jun Giant's Head, Summerland
37:15 Cheryl Murphy (2) 2-May Oceanside, Parksville
37:20a Rachel Brown 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:21 Cheryl Murphy (3) 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
37:25 Kristina Rody (3) 11-Jul Calgary, AB
37:31 Heather Goodfellow 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
37:31 Carla Dunn Bastion 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
37:32a Nancy Baxendale Prairie Inn Harriers 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:34 Debbie Scott Prairie Inn Harriers 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
37:37a Carla Dunn (2) Bastion 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:38 Gillian Moody (2) 4-Apr Oliver, Oliver
37:39 Suzanne Weckend 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
37:42 Zosia Bornik (2) 17-Oct Flatlands, Richmond
37:45a Penny Lidstone 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:46 Katrina Blanch VFAC 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
37:47a Gill Walker 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:54 Charlene Waldner 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
37:55 Rachel Joyce 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
37:55 Darcie Montgomery (4) Hershey Harriers 24-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
37:59 Tiffany Evans 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
38:00 Darcie Montgomery (5) Hershey Harriers 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
38:00 Christine Fletcher 22-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
73 Performances, 38 Athletes
Under 20
38:46 Chelsea Bilsbarrow 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
39:16 Kerry Spearing 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
40:00a Leah Emmott 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
40:22a Bianca Gonzales 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
41:29a Sarah Edmilao 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
41:39 Catherine Lund 10-Oct OIM, Kelowna
41:47a Brittany Imlach 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
41:59 Jane Cullis 24-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
42:22 Sarah Maddern 20-Jun Do it for Dad, Victoria
42:28 Codie Ward 2-May Oceanside, Parksville
40 - 49
BC Best: 34:09 Nancy Tinari, 1999
35:27a Cindy O'Krane West Van 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:44 Nancy Tinari Phoenix 16-Oct Toronto, ON
37:32a Nancy Baxendale Prairie Inn Harriers 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
37:34 Debbie Scott Prairie Inn Harriers 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
38:17 Cindy Rhodes KRC 11-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
38:24a Leslie Black VFAC 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
38:27 Julia Deck 11-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
39:18a Annette O'Brien VFAC 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
39:23 Kim Gagliano Bastion 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
39:28 Louise Leung 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
50 - 59
BC Best: 38:03 Maureen de St Croix, 2004
38:03a Maureen de St Croix Kajaks 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
41:37 Gwyn Woodson Island Road Racers 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
42:24 Ilze Rupners VFAC 22-May Ottawa, ON
42:37 Susan Frost 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
43:00 Rita Ringdahl 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
43:58a Thelma Wright 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
43:56 MaryAnn Hartley CeeVacs 25-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
44:28 Corie Price 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
44:33 Ly Lovell 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
44:47 Faye Amos ORCA 2-May Oceanside, Parksville
60 - 69
BC Best: 43:37 Doreen Donison, 1997
49:17a Valerie Jobs 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
49:27 Judith Frost 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
49:52a Mae Palm 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
50:21a Joyce Metcalf Deerfoot 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
50:52 Min Rayson KRC 11-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
51:04 Diane Palmason 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
51:42a Geraldine Whalen 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
51:46a Kathleen McFarland 6-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
52:25 Wendy Longcroft 25-Apr Garden City, Victoria
52:38a Shirley Graham 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
70+
BC Best: 47:54 BJ McHugh, 1998
50:50a Lenore Montgomery Capilano Eagles 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
54:17a Hjordis Stormorken 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
57:56 Gwen McFarlan Kajaks 1-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
61:28a Rozanne Hallgren 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
61:28a Karen Thomson 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
62:46 Marie Fisher Peninsula Plodders 4-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
65:01a Shirley Allison 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
65:29a Ann Hensel 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
67:57 Joan Hougan KRR 4-Apr Oliver, Oliver
69:17a Valerie Spentzos 18-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
Last update 01-Jan-05