2004 Men's 10K Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.

Performances from the Granville Island Turkey Trot are excluded because the exact distance 
of this race has not been verified.


Open, Standard 33:00
BC Best: 28:33 Paul Williams, 1983

29:41   Jon Brown (UK)               Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
29:48a  Matt Johnston                Valley Royals             18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:03a  Mark Bomba                   Kajaks                    18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:18a  Steve Osaduik                Prairie Inn Harriers      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:19   Steve Osaduik (2)            Prairie Inn Harriers      4-Apr      Sooke River, Sooke
30:30   Steve Osaduik (3)            Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
30:30a  Mark Bomba (2)               Kajaks                    23-Nov     Chiba, JPN
30:31a  Scott McClennan              Kajaks                    18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:44a  Matt Johnston (2)            Valley Royals             2-Oct      Akron, OH
30:47a  Bruno Mazzotta               Kamloops                  18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:55a  Brent Corbitt                Kajaks                    18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
30:56   Bruce Deacon                 Prairie Inn Harriers      22-Aug     Lochside, Saanich
31:06a  Mark Bomba (3)               Kajaks                    17-Oct     Pakuranga, NZL
31:21   Steve Osaduik (4)            Prairie Inn Harriers      22-Aug     Lochside, Saanich
31:24   Peter Cardle                 Valley Royals             25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
31:24   Aaron Heidt                                            22-Nov     Fall Classic, Vancouver
31:29   Byron Wood                   Kajaks                    17-Oct     Flatlands, Richmond
31:29   Oliver Utting                                          22-Nov     Fall Classic, Vancouver
31:36   Nicholas Walker              Pacific Athletics         25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
31:37   Steve Osaduik (5)            Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:37a  Nik Southwell                                          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
31:40   Graham Cocksedge             Pacific Athletics         25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
31:43a  Oliver Utting (2)                                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
31:43a  Neil Holm                    CVRR                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
31:44a  Dan Holmes                                             18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
31:47   Jim Finlayson                Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:49   Oliver Utting (3)                                      11-Jun     Longest Day, Vancouver
31:56   Brent McMahon                                          25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:57   Mike Smedley (US)                                      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:58a  Colin Dignum                 Hershey Harriers          6-Jun      Sandcastle, White Rock
31:59a  Luis Estrada                 VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
31:59   Bruce Deacon (2)             Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:00a  Steven Murenbeeld            Prairie Inn Harriers      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:02a  Jay Barberie                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:02   Jamie Epp                    Kajaks                    22-Nov     Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:03a  Robin Weeks                                            18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:04a  David Matte                  Bastion                   18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:04   Spencer Morrison             Hershey Harriers          1-Jul      Post to Post, Vancouver
32:06a  Jorge Parra                  VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:06a  Norm Tinkham                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:08   Norm Tinkham (2)                                       25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:11a  Simon Driver                 VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:13   Nik Southwell (2)                                      25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:14a  Bertrand Plouvier                                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:16a  Matthew Fedoruk              VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:16   David Polisi                 Kajaks                    1-Aug      Squamish Days, Squamish
32:20   Mike Smedley (US) (2)                                  25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:20   Colin Dignum (2)             Hershey Harriers          24-Jul     Summerfast, Vancouver
32:22   Todd Howard                                            25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:27   Kelvin Broad                 Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:28   Trevor O'Brien                                         20-Jun     Do it for Dad, Victoria
32:28   Oliver Utting (4)                                      17-Oct     Flatlands, Richmond
32:29   Kevin O'Connor               Hershey Harriers          14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
32:30   Neil Holm  (2)               CVRR                      25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:32   Norm Tinkham (3)                                       1-Jul      Post to Post, Vancouver
32:33   David Matte                  Bastion                   25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:38   Nik Southwell (3)                                      2-May      Oceanside, Parksville
32:38   Spencer Morrison (2)         Hershey Harriers          1-Aug      Squamish Days, Squamish
32:39   Remo Spagnuolo                                         1-Jul      Post to Post, Vancouver
32:41   Byron Wood (2)               Kajaks                    24-Jul     Summerfast, Vancouver
32:44   Colin Edwards                                          4-Apr      Sooke River, Sooke
32:44   David Polisi (2)             Kajaks                    24-Jul     Summerfast, Vancouver
32:45   Ed Booth                     Kajaks                    14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
32:46   Luis Estrada (2)             VFAC                      14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
32:46   Craig Odermatt               Pacific Athletics         25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:46   Todd Howard (2)                                        22-Aug     Lochside, Saanich
32:47   Steven Murenbeeld (2)        Prairie Inn Harriers      20-Jun     Do it for Dad, Victoria
32:49a  Mark Cryderman                                         18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:49   Peter Cardle (2)             Valley Royals             24-Jul     Summerfast, Vancouver
32:51   Adam Campbell                                          25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:52   David Matte (2)              Bastion                   25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
32:56   Steven Murenbeeld (3)        Prairie Inn Harriers      4-Apr      Sooke River, Sooke
32:56a  Ed Booth (2)                 Kajaks                    18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:57   Bertrand Plouvier (2)                                  11-Jun     Longest Day, Vancouver
32:57   Simon Driver (2)             VFAC                      24-Jul     Summerfast, Vancouver
33:00   David Kunnas                                           25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
33:00a  Warren Barker                                          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver

77 Performances, 47 Athletes


Under 20

33:22   Geoff Dunbrack               Bastion                   25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
33:40   Kevin Friesen                Bastion                   25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
33:57   Jeremy Byl                                             11-Jul     Midsummer, Kelowna
34:35   Graeme Hill                                            4-Apr      Sooke River, Sooke
34:35a  Mathieu O'Halloran                                     18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
34:37   Matt Cobb                                              2-Oct      Fall Back, Abbotsford
34:43a  Tristan Simpson                                        6-Jun      Sandcastle, White Rock
35:20a  Mike Beveridge                                         6-Jun      Sandcastle, White Rock
35:53   Brent Paluso                                           25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
35:57a  Thomas Nipen                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver


40 - 49
BC Best: 30:09 Graeme Fell, 2001

32:06a  Norm Tinkham                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
32:27   Kelvin Broad                 Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:45   Ed Booth                     Kajaks                    14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
33:06   Richard Lee                  Hershey Harriers          16-Oct     Toronto, ON
33:52a  Dave Reed                    VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
34:03a  Andrew Tuovinen              Hershey Harriers          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
34:05   Larry Nightingale                                      14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
34:27   Rory Switzer                 KRC                       4-Apr      Oliver, Oliver
34:38a  Guy Smith                    VFAC                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
34:40a  David Airey                                            18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
34:40a  Arturo Huerta                                          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver


50 - 59
BC Best: 33:23 Herb Phillips, 1992

35:57   David Huxley                 Deerfoot                  2-Oct      Fall Back, Abbotsford
35:59   John Moe                     LGRR                      1-Aug      Squamish Days, Squamish
36:46a  Nick Stark                   LGRR                      18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
36:47   Jack Miller                  LGRR                      14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
36:59a  John Jackson                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
37:01   John Lopes                                             11-Jul     Midsummer, Kelowna
37:06a  Peter Ladner                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
37:10a  Mark Fields                                            6-Jun      Sandcastle, White Rock
37:39   Jim Swadling                 LGRR                      18-Apr     Auckland, NZL
37:39   Jon Blok                                               1-Aug      Squamish Days, Squamish


60 - 69
BC Best: 36:30 Herb Phillips, 2000

37:33   Herb Phillips                Prairie Inn Harriers      4-Jul      Golden Spike, Port Moody
39:23   Bill Hollingshead            Bastion                   25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
40:05   Allan Kerr                                             11-Jul     Midsummer, Kelowna
40:31a  Ed Melenka                                             18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
40:38a  Peter Pollhammer                                       18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
40:41   John Cliff                                             25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
41:05   Ken Bonner                   Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
41:10a  Steve Odwin                  Hershey Harriers          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
41:31   Karl Klein                   CRAC                      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
41:32a  Gunther Bauer                Phoenix                   18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver


70+
BC Best: 41:51 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

43:16   Maurice Tarrant              Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Apr     Garden City, Victoria
49:18a  Nester Slywka                                          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
49:20   Robert Bostrom               Prairie Inn Harriers      25-Jan     Mill Bay, Mill Bay
49:20   Lorne Smith                  Penticton Pounders        14-Mar     Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
49:58a  Paul Russell                                           18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
50:03   Hazura Sangha                CeeVacs                   2-May      Oceanside, Parksville
50:10   Joe Giegerich                Nanaimo T&F               4-Apr      Sooke River, Sooke
50:37   Hugh Smith                   Prairie Inn Harriers      22-Aug     Lochside, Saanich
51:37a  Dieter Kirste                                          18-Apr     Sun Run, Vancouver
51:56   John Woodall                 Prairie Inn Harriers      20-Jun     Do it for Dad, Victoria

Last update 01-Jan-05