2004 Women's 5K Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.

Performances from the St Paddy's Day Dash and the Science Fair Fun Run are excluded because 
the exact distance of these races has not been verified.


Open, Standard 18:30
BC Best: 15:20 Lynn Williams, 1989
         15:20 Angela Chalmers, 1996

15:16    Emilie Mondor (QC)                             24-Cot   San Diego, CA
15:22    Emilie Mondor (QC)(2)                          8-May    Balmoral, SCO
15:28    Emilie Mondor (QC)(3)                          5-Sep    London, ENG
16:00    Malindi Elmore          Kelowna                24-Cot   San Diego, CA
16:02a   Malindi Elmore (2)      Kelowna                22-Feb   Yokohama, JAP
16:08    Lucy Smith                                     28-Mar   Carlsbad, CA
16:10    Lucy Smith (2)                                 7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:18    Leah Pells              City Track             11-Jul   Toronto, ON
16:22    Leah Pells (2)          City Track             16-Jul   Toronto, ON
16:41    Judith Leroy            Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:46    Caroline Murray                                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:00    Stephanie Mills         Pacific Athletics      7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:07    Meghan Day              Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:17    Cindy O'Krane           West Van               3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
17:42    Debbie Scott            Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:52    Stephanie Hood          Pacific Athletics      21-Mar   Uvic, Victoria
17:54    Stephanie Hood (2)      Pacific Athletics      7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:02    Jen MacLean                                    1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
18:07    Nancy Baxendale         Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:13    Darcie Montgomery       Hershey Harriers       3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:17    Tara Ross                                      7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:19    Gill Walker                                    3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:25    Jen MacLean (2)                                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:26    Wendy Cocksedge         Pacific Athletics      7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:29    Carla Dunn              ORCA                   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney

25 Performances, 18 Athletes


Under 20

18:40    Chantelle Groenewoud    Norwesters             22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
18:42    Jessica Smith           Norwesters             22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
18:58    Ali Hudson              Norwesters             22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
19:18    Casey Berardo           Norwesters             22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
19:55    Piper Hayes                                    22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
20:04    Kirsten Sweetland                              1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
20:14    Laura Carlyle                                  1-Jul    Beach Run, Peachland
20:27    Emily Farnan                                   22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
20:30    Lyz Gilgunn                                    5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
20:51    Erin Carlyle                                   1-Jul    Beach Run, Peachland


40 - 49
BC Best: 16:24 Nancy Tinari, 2000

17:17    Cindy O'Krane           West Van               3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
17:42    Debbie Scott            Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:07    Nancy Baxendale         Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:59    Kim Gagliano            Bastion                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:36    Helena Watling          Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:39    Jeanie Bezdan                                  26-Sep   Trees for Life, Burnaby
19:40    Sheila Dorman           Bastion                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:40    Cindy Rhodes            KRC                    7-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
19:42    Annette O'Brien         VFAC                   3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
19:47    Karen Lawless           Prairie Inn Harriers   5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria


50 - 59
BC Best: 18:08 Maureen de St Croix, 2003

19:39    Gwyn Woodson            Island Road Racers     7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
21:46    Adena Cronk             Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
21:49    Marcia Stromsmoe        Prairie Inn Harriers   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
21:57    MaryAnn Hartley         CeeVacs                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
22:03    Faye Amos               ORCA                   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
22:19    Liliana Taborda-Lipka   Team West Coast        1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
22:46    Cheryl Wood             Island Road Racers     7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
22:54    Noelle Sarrazin                                3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
23:00    Jackie Eddy             STARR                  7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:18    Karen Knott             Team West Coast        1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney


60 - 69
BC Best: 21:28 Sandra Bastedo, 2004

21:28    Sandra Bastedo          Prairie Inn Harriers   5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
24:36    Joyce Metcalf           Deerfoot               27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
25:00    Shirley Gray                                   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
25:56    Carol Judd                                     7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
26:20    Marilyn Thompson                               27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
26:20    Kathleen McFarland                             3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
26:44    Barb Saunders                                  7-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
27:12    Elizabeth Olsson                               7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
28:15    Pam Skelton                                    7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
28:18    Maria Varsi                                    27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford


70+
BC Best: 23:44 BJ McHugh, 1999

24:58    Lenore Montgomery       Capilano Eagles        28-Mar   Carlsbad, CA
30:18    Marie Fisher            Peninsula Plodders     7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
37:30    Sheila Watson           CeeVacs                7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
42:23    Merle Irvine                                   1-Jul    Beach Run, Peachland
43:39    Jan Baker                                      30-May   Vistas Run, Maple Ridge

Last update 01-Jan-05