2004 Men's 5K Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.

Performances from the St Paddy's Day Dash and the Science Fair Fun Run are excluded because 
the exact distance of these races has not been verified.


Open, Standard 16:00
BC Best: 13:36 Paul Williams, 1986

14:55   Graham Hood                                           7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:02   Steve Osaduik           Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:12   Brent Corbitt           Kajaks                        3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:17   Nicholas Walker         Pacific Athletics             7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:20   Jim Finlayson           Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:22   Peter Cardle            Valley Royals                 3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:30   Neil Holm               CVRR                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:31   Norm Tinkham                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:33   Luis Estrada            VFAC                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:34   Jamie Epp               Kajaks                        3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:36   Bertrand Plouvier                                     3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:37   Steven Murenbeeld       Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:37   Steve Osaduik (2)       Prairie Inn Harriers          5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
15:40   David Matte             Bastion                       7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:41   Mark Cryderman                                        7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:45   Matthew Fedoruk         VFAC                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:47   Craig Odermatt          Pacific Athletics             7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:49   Jorge Parra             VFAC                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:52   Ian Hallam              Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:53   Anthony Estey           Prairie Inn Harriers          1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
15:55   Nicholas Walker (2)     Pacific Athletics             5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
15:56   David Polisi            Kajaks                        3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:00   Simon Driver            VFAC                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:00   Richard Lee             Hershey Harriers              16-Jul   Toronto, ON

24 Performances, 22 Athletes


Under 20

15:53   Anthony Estey           Prairie Inn Harriers          1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
16:23   Kevin Friesen           Bastion                       7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:26   Graeme Hill             Nanaimo Track                 7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:26   Matt Cobb               Deerfoot                      27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
16:38   Geoff Dunbrack          Bastion                       7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:55   Mathieu O'Halloran      NTTC                          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:56   Chris Gordon                                          5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
16:58   Will Stewart            Island Road Runners           7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:59   Kyle Clegg              Norwesters                    22-Nov   Fall Classic, Vancouver
17:13   Edward Hoey             City Track                    3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
17:19   Myke Labelle            Penticton                     7-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton


40 - 49
BC Best: 14:18 Graeme Fell, 2000

15:31   Norm Tinkham                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:00   Richard Lee             Hershey Harriers              16-Jul   Toronto, ON
16:05   Louis Murphy                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:06   Ed Booth                Kajaks                        3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:09   Anthony Skuce           Hershey Harriers              3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:29   Rory Switzer            KRC                           7-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
16:33   Dave Reed               VFAC                          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:39   Arturo Huerta           Nanaimo                       1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
16:41   Paul Reimer             Deerfoot                      27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
16:59   Andrew Tuovinen         Hershey Harriers              3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver


50 - 59
BC Best: 16:20 Hans Fenz, 1986

17:05   David Huxley            Deerfoot                      27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
17:16   Dave Reed               Prairie Inn Harriers          5-Sep    Songhees, Victoria
18:12   Peter Ladner                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:24   Rob Grant               Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:40   Peter Moore             CVRR                          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:47   Nick Stark              LGRR                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:49   Gary Cassidy            Deerfoot                      3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:51   Sandy Forman                                          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:53   David Taylor                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:54   George Sojka                                          3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver


60 - 69
BC Best: 17:52 Herb Phillips, 2000

18:36   Bill Hollingshead       Bastion                       7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:46   Ken Bonner              Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:47   Peter Pollhammer                                      3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
20:01   Karl Klein              CRAC                          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:29   Steve Odwin             Hershey Harriers              3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
20:40   Gunther Bauer           Phoenix                       3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
20:47   David Brown                                           3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
20:55   Mike Ellis              Team West Coast               7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:57   John Caruso             Kajaks                        3-Apr    Spring Forward, Vancouver
21:14   Ron Perkin                                            1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney


70+
BC Best: 20:15 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

21:25   Maurice Tarrant         Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:21   Robert Bostrom          Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:42   Lorne Smith             Penticton Pounders            7-Mar    Lakeside, Penticton
24:01   John Woodall            Prairie Inn Harriers          1-Jul    Sidney Days, Sidney
24:19   Joe Giegerich           Nanaimo T&F                   7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney
26:48   Ray Rousseau            Deerfoot                      27-Mar   Deerfoot, Abbotsford
28:16   Jim Sargent             Prairie Inn Harriers          7-Mar    Bazan Bay, Sidney

Last update 01-Jan-05