2004 Men's 8K Rankings
Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.
An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30%
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre.
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course.
Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the
rankings.
Open, Standard 26:30
BC Best: 22:48 Peter Butler, 1981
23:37 Ryan Hayden Kajaks 21-Nov Philadelphia, PA
24:24 Jerry Ziak 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
24:30 Brent Corbitt Kajaks 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
24:35 Bruce Deacon Prairie Inn Harriers 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
24:54 Steve Osaduik Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
24:57 Peter Cardle Valley Royals 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:02 Peter Cardle (2) Valley Royals 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
25:12 Trevor O'Brien 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:13 Colin Dignum Hershey Harriers 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
25:14 Oliver Utting 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:19 Colin Dignum (2) Hershey Harriers 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
25:19 Steve Osaduik (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
25:25 Kevin O'Connor Hershey Harriers 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
25:26 Steve Osaduik (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
25:27 Simon Driver VFAC 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
25:28 Colin Dignum (3) Hershey Harriers 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:36 Jim Finlayson Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:37 Michael Simpson 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
25:37 Neil Holm CVRR 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:39 Luis Estrada VFAC 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
25:39 Kelly Guest 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
25:40 Norm Tinkham 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:47 Craig Odermatt Pacific Athletics 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:48 Craig Odermatt (2) Pacific Athletics 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
25:56 Jorge Parra VFAC 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
26:05 David Polisi Kajaks 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
26:07 Steven Murenbeeld (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:11 Steven Murenbeeld Prairie Inn Harriers 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
26:18 Mike Smedley (US) 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
26:19 Kelvin Broad Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:19 Luis Estrada (2) VFAC 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
26:21 Ian Hallam Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:22 Kelvin Broad (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
26:24 Jorge Parra (2) VFAC 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:27 David Matte Bastion 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:29 Simon Driver (2) VFAC 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
36 Performances, 25 Athletes
Under 20
26:49 Chris Gordon 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
27:25 Kevin Friesen Bastion 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
27:38 Graeme Hill Nanaimo Track 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
27:41 Tristan Simpson 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
27:54 Andrew Howard 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
28:00 Mathieu O'Halloran 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
28:05 Andrew McCartney 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
28:33 Ariel Gabriel Pheonix 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
28:42 Will Stewart Island Road Runners 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
28:50 Robin Poirier 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
40 - 49
BC Best: 23:41 Graeme Fell, 2000
25:40 Norm Tinkham 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:19 Kelvin Broad Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:43 Larry Nightingale 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
26:43 Gord Christie 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
26:53 Ed Booth Kajaks 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
27:11 Keith Butler 22-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
27:28 Rob Hardy PGRR 30-May Wild Goose, Vanderhoof
27:37 Guy Smith VFAC 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
27:40 Mark Francis LGRR 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
27:52 Dave Reed VFAC 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
50 - 59
BC Best: 26:54 Herb Phillips, 1992
28:36 Jim Swadling LGRR 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
29:21 John Moe LGRR 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
29:51 Nick Stark LGRR 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
30:02 Rob Grant Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
30:03 Mark Fields 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
30:11 Ron Miller Bayside 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
30:13 Gordie Giborski 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
30:30 Peter Ladner 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
30:36 Steven Earle Bastion 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
30:46 Ted Walraven 8-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
60 - 69
BC Best: 28:47 Maurice Tarrant, 199?
29:08 Herb Phillips Prairie Inn Harriers 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
31:27 John Caruso Kajaks 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
31:34 John Cliff 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
31:37 Harald Wulf 30-May Wild Goose, Vanderhoof
31:47 Bill Hollingshead Bastion 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
32:25 Jim Guthrie CVRR 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
32:30 Peter Pollhammer 30-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
32:45 Gunther Bauer Phoenix 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
32:46 Ken Bonner Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
32:51 Steve Odwin Hershey Harriers 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
70+
BC Best: 32:58 Maurice Tarrant, 2000
35:29 Maurice Tarrant Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
38:36 Hazura Sangha CeeVacs 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
39:19 Robert Bostrom Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
41:09 Joe Giegerich Nanaimo T&F 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
45:11 Ray Rousseau Deerfoot 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
45:13 William Greer 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
46:22 Jim Sargent Prairie Inn Harriers 11-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
53:58 John Sullivan LGRR 1-Feb Icebreaker, Steveston
54:10 Bob Falconer 10-Oct RVM, Victoria
56:56 Titus Cusiak 5-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
Last update 01-Jan-05