2004 Men's Half Marathon Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.


Open, Standard 1:14:00
BC Best: 1:01:28 Jeff Schiebler, 1999

1:03:30a  Jon Brown (UK)         Prairie Inn Harriers     26-Sep    South Shields, ENG
1:03:53a  Jon Brown (UK)(2)      Prairie Inn Harriers     27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:06:44   Steve Osaduik          Prairie Inn Harriers     16-May    Edmonton, AB
1:06:47   Brent Corbitt          Kajaks                   22-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
1:06:55   Jerry Ziak                                      10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:06:56   Bruce Deacon           Prairie Inn Harriers     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:07:12   Bruce Deacon (2)       Prairie Inn Harriers     12-Sep    Harbour City, Nanaimo
1:07:28   Mark Bomba             Kajaks                   31-Oct    Auckland, NZL
1:08:11   Scott McClennan        Kajaks                   2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:08:46   Nik Southwell                                   8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:09:11   Jim Finlayson          Prairie Inn Harriers     14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:09:13   Colin Dignum                                    8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:09:36   Graham Hood                                     10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:09:38   Ryan Day                                        8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:09:54   Ryan Day (2)                                    2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:09:55   Norm Tinkham                                    10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:09:58a  Nik Southwell (2)                               28-Mar    April Fools Run, Gibsons
1:10:20   Kevin O'Connor         Hershey Harriers         8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:10:23   Kelvin Broad           Prairie Inn Harriers     14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:10:29   Neil Holm              CVRR                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:10:32   Nik Southwell (2)                               16-May    Edmonton, AB
1:10:34   Norm Tinkham (2)                                2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:10:52   David Jackson          Prairie Inn Harriers     12-Sep    Lands End, Sidney
1:11:05   Scott McClennan (2)    Kajaks                   16-May    Edmonton, AB
1:11:28   Neil Holm (2)          CVRR                     14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:11:49   David Matte            Bastion                  14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:11:52   Adam Campbell                                   14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:11:54a  David Polisi           Kajaks                   27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:11:58   Todd Howard            Prairie Inn Harriers     12-Sep    Harbour City, Nanaimo
1:12:00   Richard Lee            Hershey Harriers         8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:12:19   Stefan Jakobsen        Bastion                  2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:12:22   Shane Bilodeau                                  22-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
1:12:28   Ryan Day (3)                                    25-Apr    Westbank, Westbank
1:12:31   Mark Sherman           VFAC                     10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:12:39   Simon Driver           VFAC                     2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:12:40   David Polisi (2)       Kajaks                   8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:12:48   Simon Driver (2)       VFAC                     28-Nov    Seattle, WA
1:12:49   Richard Lee (2)        Hershey Harriers         10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:12:55   Anthony Skuce          Hershey Harriers         8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:12:59   Mark Bomba             Kajaks                   16-May    Edmonton, AB
1:13:00   David Jackson (2)      Prairie Inn Harriers     24-Oct    Shwanigan Lake
1:13:09   Simon Driver (3)       VFAC                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:13:15a  Norm Tinkham (3)                                27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:13:20   Luis Estrada           VFAC                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:13:20a  Trevor Jordan                                   28-Mar    Campus to Campus, Kelowna
1:13:20   David Polisi (2)       Kajaks                   2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:13:21   Bertrand Plouvier                               8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:13:26   Matthew Fedoruk        VFAC                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:13:27a  Richard Lee (3)        Hershey Harriers         27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:13:30   Norm Tinkham (3)                                8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:13:34   Stefan Jakobsen (2)    Bastion                  14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:13:51   Trevor Jordan (2)                               26-Sep    Toronto, ON

52 Performances, 32 Athletes


Under 20

1:19:40a  Geoff Webb                                      27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:20:48   Thomas Nipen                                    8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:22:27   Tom Michie                                      10-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
1:28:39   Gavin Tansley                                   22-Nov    Fall Classic, Vancouver
1:29:56   Tyler Sparrow                                   23-May    Peach City, Penticton
1:30:46a  Shaun Stephens-Whale                            28-Mar    April Fools Run, Gibsons
1:32:03   William Chard                                   4-Apr     Spring Ahead, Mission
1:32:35   Kevin Laidman                                   10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:32:40   Roberto Desandoli                               10-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
1:33:46a  Anthony Barber                                  13-Jun    North Olympics, WA


40 - 49
BC Best: 1:08:36(dh) Graeme Fell, 2000
         1:09:55     Norm Tinkham, 2004

1:09:55   Norm Tinkham                                    10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:10:23   Kelvin Broad           Prairie Inn Harriers     14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:12:00   Richard Lee            Hershey Harriers         8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:12:55   Anthony Skuce          Hershey Harriers         8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:14:01a  Rory Switzer           KRC                      28-Mar    Campus to Campus, Kelowna
1:15:24   Gord Christie                                   12-Sep    Lands End, Sidney
1:15:31   Rob Hardy              PGRR                     10-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
1:15:33   David Depasquale       Bastion                  10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:15:34   Guy Smith              VFAC                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:16:29a  James Gardner                                   28-Mar    April Fools Run, Gibsons


50 - 59
BC Best: 1:12:29a Herb Phillips, 1994
         1:14:00  Allan Kerr, 1993

1:18:41   John Moe               LGRR                     8-Aug     Delta Half, Delta
1:20:21   Jack Miller            LGRR                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:23:08   Ron Miller             Bayside                  2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:23:46   Jim Swadling           LGRR                     24-Apr    Auckland, NZL
1:24:06   Nick Stark             LGRR                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:24:11   Larry Ness                                      14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:24:13   Iain Fisher            Hershey Harriers         10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:25:45   Bob Cook               Bastion                  14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:25:58   Peter Ladner                                    8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:26:11   Gordie Giborski                                 8-Aug     Delta Half, Delta


60 - 69
BC Best: 1:20:52 Maurice Tarrant, 199?

1:21:37   Herb Phillips          Prairie Inn Harriers     28-Mar    Mercer Island, WA
1:27:09   Bill Hollingshead      Bastion                  14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:27:25   Allan Kerr             Penticton Pounders       23-May    Peach City, Penticton
1:28:12   Ken Bonner             Prairie Inn Harriers     14-Mar    Comox Valley, Courtenay
1:29:55a  Graham Ulmer                                    27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
1:31:02   David Brown                                     8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:31:59   Graham Kenyon                                   10-Oct    OIM, Kelowna
1:32:11   Peter Pollhammer                                8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:32:19   Gunther Bauer          Phoenix                  8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:32:19   Jim Guthrie            CVRR                     5-Sep     Country Roads, Comox


70+
BC Best: 1:33:30 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

1:35:54   Maurice Tarrant        Prairie Inn Harriers     10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:42:45   Frank Kurucz                                    8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver
1:54:02   Hazura Sangha          CeeVacs                  24-Oct    Shawnigan Lake
1:54:39   Bob Kingston                                    17-Jan    Mount Vernon, WA
1:54:47   John Woodall           Prairie Inn Harriers     10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:56:39   Innes Booth                                     10-Oct    RVM, Victoria
1:59:23   Dieter Kirste                                   2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:59:40   Francis McKenna                                 2-May     VIM, Vancouver
1:59:53a  Nester Slywka                                   27-Jun    Vancouver Half, Vancouver
2:09:31   Ray Rousseau           Deerfoot                 8-Feb     First Half, Vancouver

Last update 01-Jan-05