2005 Men's 10K Rankings
Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.
An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30%
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre.
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course.
Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the
rankings.
Open, Standard 33:00
BC Best: 28:33 Paul Williams, 1983
29:14a Jon Brown Prairie Inn Harriers 06-Aug Beach to Beacon, ME
29:36 Ryan Hayden Kajaks 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
29:40a Richard Mosley Valley Royals 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
29:41a Jim Finlayson Prairie Inn Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
29:47 Jon Brown (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
30:00 Steve Osaduik Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
30:04 Jim Finlayson (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
30:10a Steve Osaduik (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
30:16a Matt Johnston Valley Royals 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
30:31 Jerry Ziak Kajaks 09-Oct Winnipeg, MB
30:24a Ryan Day 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
30:43a Steven Murenbeeld 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
30:56 Bruce Deacon Prairie Inn Harriers 28-May Ottawa, ON
31:00 Steve Osaduik (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:02 Jim Finlayson (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:05 Graham Cocksedge Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:05 Simon Whitfield 01-Jul Run for Canada, Victoria
31:09a Oliver Utting 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:12 David Milne 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:14 Bruce Deacon (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
31:16 Nicholas Walker Pacific Athletics 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:19 Ryan Day (2) 20-Mar Spring Run-Off, Kamloops
31:19 Mark Bomba Kajaks 10-Jul Calgary, AB
31:19 David Milne (2) 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
31:20 Mark Bomba (2) Kajaks 01-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
31:22 Bruce Deacon (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:25a David Jackson Prairie Inn Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:25 Kyle Jones (ON) 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:25 Ryan Day (3) 10-Jul Calgary, AB
31:26a Todd Howard Prairie Inn Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:29 Kyle Jones (ON)(2) 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
31:30a Oliver Utting (2) 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
31:31 Todd Howard (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:36 David Jackson (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 21-Aug Sound and Silence, Saanich
31:41 Warren Barker 23-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
31:46a Norman Tinkham 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:47a Patrice Le Bihan (FRA) 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:48 Simon Whitfield (2) 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
31:49 David Jackson (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:54a Randy Moody 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:56 Norman Tinkham 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
31:58a Neil Holm CVRR 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
31:58 Brent Corbitt Kajaks 01-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
32:00a Geoff Martinson 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:02a Dan Holmes 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:02a Jamie Epp Kajaks 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:02 Mike Tighe Kajaks 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:03a Craig Odermatt Pacific Athletics 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:06 Oliver Utting (3) 23-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
32:10 Norman Tinkham (2) 01-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
32:12 David Jackson (4) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:18a Warren Barker (2) 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:20 Eric Findlay 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
32:21 Mark Cryderman 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
32:21 Craig Odermatt (2) Pacific Athletics 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
32:22 Bruce Deacon (4) Prairie Inn Harriers 01-Jul Run for Canada, Victoria
32:23a Ryan Keigher 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:23a Bertrand Plouvier 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:23 Warren Barker (3) 01-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
32:24a Ian Hallam Prairie Inn Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:24 David Milne (3) 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
32:25a David Polisi Kajaks 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:25 Aaron Heidt Kajaks 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:29a David Polisi (2) Kajaks 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
32:30 Nik Southwell 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
32:35a Kevin O'Connor Hershey Harriers 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
32:35 Colin Edwards (NS) 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
32:39a Kevin O'Connor (2) Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:41 Craig Odermatt (3) Pacific Athletics 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:41 Spencer Morrison 31-Jul Squamish Days, Squamish
32:43a Paul Krochak 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:44 David Matte Bastion 31-Jul Squamish Days, Squamish
32:45a Anthony Skuce Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:46 Ian Hallam (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:48 Stefan Jakobsen Bastion 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:54 Ian Hallam (3) Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
32:56 Hugh Trenchard 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
32:56 Stefan Jakobsen (2) Bastion 03-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
32:56 Mark Cryderman (2) 01-May Oceanside, Parksville
32:56 Kevin O'Connor (3) Hershey Harriers 01-Jul Post to Post, Vancouver
32:57a Logan Burke Pacific Athletics 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:57 Neil Holm (2) CVRR 31-Jul Squamish Days, Squamish
32:58 Brent Corbitt Kajaks 23-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
32:59 Patrick Donker Island Road Racers 11-Sep Lands End, Sidney
33:00a Ed Booth Kajaks 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:00a Brent Corbitt (2) Kajaks 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
86 Performances, 51 Athletes
Under 20
32:00a Geoff Martinson 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:23a Ryan Keigher 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:29a Graeme Hill 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:36 Mathieu O'Halloran 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
34:52 Shaun Stephens-Whale 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
34:58a Brendan Rosser Norwesters 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:12 Myke Labelle 09-Oct OIM, Kelowna
35:26 Manpreet Dhaliwal 24-Sep Police Run, Abbotsford
35:28a Jamie Clark 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:40 Robbie Cracknell Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
40 - 49
BC Best: 30:09 Graeme Fell, 2001
31:46a Norman Tinkham 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:23a Bertrand Plouvier 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
32:45a Anthony Skuce Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:00a Ed Booth Kajaks 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:30a Richard Lee Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
33:33 Arturo Huerta Nanaimo 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
34:22a Andrew Tuovinen Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:29a Art Boileau Hershey Harriers 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:22a Gregg Morin 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
34:39 David Depasquale Bastion 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
50 - 59
BC Best: 33:23 Herb Phillips, 1992
34:26a Dave Reed VFAC 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
35:15 Paul Reimer Deerfoot 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
36:37a John Lopes 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
36:39 Rob Reid Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
37:54 Wayne Crowe CVRR 03-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
37:58a Iain Fisher Hershey Harriers 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
38:21 Buddy Bhandar Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
38:23a David Taylor 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
38:30 Dave Younger 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
38:33a John Blok 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
60 - 69
BC Best: 36:30 Herb Phillips, 2000
37:25a Herb Phillips Prairie Inn Harriers 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
39:43 John Cliff 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
40:32 Bill Hollingshead Bastion 01-May Oceanside, Parksville
40:49a Jake Madderom Kajaks 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
40:53 Gunnar Rasmussen 23-Jul Summerfast, Vancouver
40:59 Ken Bonner Prairie Inn Harriers 30-Jan Mill Bay, Mill Bay
41:09 Simon Timmer 27-Aug Cowichan, Duncan
41:18 Ron Empey 04-May Pineview, Prince George
41:45a Peter Barrington 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
41:45 Gerrit Braaksma 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
70-79
BC Best: 41:51 Maurice Tarrant, 2000
42:13 Maurice Tarrant Prairie Inn Harriers 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
43:01a Roy Dagneau 05-Jun Sandcastle, White Rock
47:49a Tom Chisholm 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
48:08 Hazura Sangha CeeVacs 03-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
48:23a Bernie Lotzkar 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
48:31 Tom McCarthy 11-Sep Lands End, Sidney
48:46 John Woodall Prairie Inn Harriers 01-May Oceanside, Parksville
49:19a Frank Kurucz 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
49:36a Lionel Edwards 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
50:19a Paul Russell 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
80+
BC Best: 53:48 Hugh Clifford, 1986
57:13 Jim Sargent Prairie Inn Harriers 03-Apr Sooke River, Sooke
68:29 Willis Greenaway Penticton Pounders 03-Apr Oliver, Oliver
70:49a Terry Julian 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
70:51a Ed Stubbs 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
73:34 Hans Sandberg 24-Apr Times Colonist, Victoria
74:40a Andrew Milligan 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
77:46a Eino Kyynarainen 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
79:49a Neil Gray 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
82:03a Norman May 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
84:28a Reginald Roy Taylor 17-Apr Sun Run, Vancouver
Last update 30-Dec-05