2005 Men's 5K Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.

Performances from the St Paddy's Day Dash and the Science Fair Fun Run are excluded because 
the exact distance of these races has not been verified.


Open, Standard 16:00
BC Best: 13:36 Paul Williams, 1986

14:43    David Milne                                    13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
14:45    Trevor O'Brien                                 13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
14:46    Steve Osaduik         Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
14:50    Bruce Deacon          Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
14:53    Kyle Jones (ON)                                13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:00    Oliver Utting                                  17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
15:15    Warren Barker                                  17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
15:17    Michael Simpson                                13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton
15:19    Kevin Friesen                                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:21    Graeme Wells          Kajaks                   20-Nov  Fall Classic, Vancouver
15:25    Oliver Utting (2)                              02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:26    David Wambui (KEN)                             02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:29    Neil Holm             CVRR                     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:31    Craig Odermatt        Pacific Athletics        13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:31    Brent Corbitt         Kajaks                   17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
15:42    Norman Tinkham                                 13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:43    David Jackson         Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:43    Ian Hallam            Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:44    Richard Lee           Hershey Harriers         13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:45    Jamie Epp             Kajaks                   02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:49    Byron Wood            Kajaks                   02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:50    Norman Tinkham (2)                             02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:53    Ryan Weber                                     20-Nov  Fall Classic, Vancouver
15:55    David Polisi          Kajaks                   02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
15:58    Richard Lee (2)       Hershey Harriers         03-Apr  Carlsbad, CA
15:58    Simon Driver          VFAC                     02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:00    David Matte           Bastion                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:00    Anthony Estey         Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney

28 Performances, 25 Athletes


Under 20

15:19    Kevin Friesen                                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:07    Brendan Rosser        Norwesters               20-Nov  Fall Classic, Vancouver
16:08    Andrew McCartney                               13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:18    Matt Cobb             Deerfoot                 24-Sep  Police Run, Abbotsford
16:34    Jon Kruzeniski                                 20-Nov  Fall Classic, Vancouver
16:41    David Kostelyk                                 24-Sep  Police Run, Abbotsford
16:43    Mitch Culley                                   03-Jul  Inlet Run, Port Moody
17:02    Shaun Stephens-Whale                           17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
17:04    Myke Labelle                                   13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton
17:08    Robbie Cracknell      Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney


40 - 49
BC Best: 14:18 Graeme Fell, 2000

15:42    Norman Tinkham                                 13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
15:44    Richard Lee           Hershey Harriers         13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:20    Arturo Huerta         Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:30    Ed Booth                                       02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:31    Ernest Hawker         VFAC                     25-Sep  Rotary Run, Surrey
16:45    Paul Skarsgard        R & R Racing             02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:45    Phil Nicholls                                  17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
16:46    Gordon Christie                                17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
16:51    Andrew Tuovinen       Hershey Harriers         02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:52    Rory Switzer          KRC                      13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton


50 - 59
BC Best: 16:20 Hans Fenz, 1986

16:26    Dave Reed             VFAC                     17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
17:08    Paul Reimer           Deerfoot                 26-Mar  Daffodil Dash, Abbotsford
17:41    David Huxley          Deerfoot                 24-Sep  Police Run, Abbotsford
17:52    John Lopes                                     13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton
17:57    Buddy Bhandar         Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:15    Steven Earle          Bastion                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:19    Nick Stark            LGRR                     17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
18:22    Jim Swadling          LGRR                     17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
18:30    Peter Moore           CVRR                     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:52    Arjan Gelling                                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney


60 - 69
BC Best: 17:52 Herb Phillips, 2000

18:06    Herb Phillips         Prairie Inn Harriers     17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
19:07    Ken Bonner            Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:22    Bill Hollingshead     Bastion                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:31    Jake Madderon         Kajaks                   17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
19:46    Gunnar Rasmussen                               17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
20:07    Peter Pollhammer                               13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton
20:20    John Crouch           TWC                      13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:23    Steve Odwin           Hershey Harriers         17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
20:48    Frank Towler                                   13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:54    Karl Klein            CRAC                     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney


70-79
BC Best: 20:15 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

20:40    Roy Dagneau                                    17-Jun  Longest Day, Vancouver
20:42    Maurice Tarrant       Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:08    Hazura Sangha         CeeVacs                  13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:26    John Woodall          Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:38    Frank Kurucz                                   02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
23:54    Mike Webster                                   13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
23:56    Lionel Edwards                                 02-Apr  Spring Forward, Vancouver
24:03    Joe Giegerich         Nanaimo T&F              13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
24:57    Robert Bostrom        Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
24:59    Lorne Smith           Penticton Pounders       13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton


80+
BC Best: 27:55 Jim Sargent, 2005

27:55    Jim Sargent           Prairie Inn Harriers     13-Mar  Bazan Bay, Sidney
32:55    Willis Greenaway      Penticton Pounders       13-Mar  Lakeside, Penticton

Last update 30-Dec-05