2005 Men's 8K Rankings

Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.

An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30% 
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre. 
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course. 

Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the 
rankings.


Open, Standard 26:30
BC Best: 22:48 Peter Butler, 1981

24:10  Steve Osaduik                Prairie Inn Harriers     07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
24:20  Jerry Ziak                   Kajaks                   07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
24:25  Steve Osaduik (2)            Prairie Inn Harriers     09-Oct RVM, Victoria
24:37  Ryan Day                                              04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
24:37  David Milne                                           09-Oct RVM, Victoria
24:48  Warren Barker                                         04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
24:51  Eric Kiauka                                           09-Oct RVM, Victoria
24:52  David Milne (2)                                       07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
24:55  Scott Simpson (ON)                                    09-Oct RVM, Victoria
25:04  Trevor O'Brien                                        16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:04  David Milne (3)                                       16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:09  Bruce Deacon                 Prairie Inn Harriers     09-Oct RVM, Victoria
25:12  Steve Osaduik (3)            Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:18  Oliver Utting                                         29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
25:23  Colin Dignum                 Hershey Harriers         04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
25:31  Steve Osaduik (4)            Prairie Inn Harriers     27-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
25:35  Oliver Utting (2)                                     30-Jan Icebreaker, Steveston
25:37  Trevor O'Brien (2)                                    07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
25:38  David Polisi                 Kajaks                   07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
25:38  Kyle Jones (ON)                                       09-Oct RVM, Victoria
25:44  Kevin O'Connor               Hershey Harriers         07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
25:45  Brent Corbitt                Kajaks                   10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
25:47  Steven Murenbeeld            Pacific Athletics        07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
25:50  David Jackson                Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
25:56  Warren Barker (2)                                     29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:03  Craig Odermatt               Pacific Athletics        16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:05  Kevin Friesen                Bastion                  16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:05  Warren Barker (3)                                     07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
26:06  Norman Tinkham                                        04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
26:09  Bertrand Plouvier                                     29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:11  Joel Primus                  Valley Royals            08-May Run for Mom, Chilliwack
26:16  Eric Kiauka (2)                                       07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
26:17  Ian Hallam                   Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:18  Kevin O'Connor (2)           Hershey Harriers         29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:19  Anthony Skuce                Hershey Harriers         07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
26:19  Patrick Donker                                        07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
26:19  Kelly Guest                                           09-Oct RVM, Victoria
26:24  David Polisi (2)             Kajaks                   04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
26:28  Rob Harmsworth               Island Road Racers       07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt

39 Performances, 27 Athletes


Under 20

26:05  Kevin Friesen                Bastion                  16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
26:11  Joel Primus                  Valley Royals            08-May Run for Mom, Chilliwack
27:05  Jeffrey Phillips                                      09-Oct RVM, Victoria
27:42  Wesley George                                         07-Aug Spanish Banks, Vancouver
28:31  Jake Bartha                                           04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
28:48  Shaun Stephens-Whale                                  04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
29:15  Robbie Cracknell             Prairie Inn Harriers     27-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
29:25  Steven Griffith-Cochrane     CVRR                     27-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
30:06  Scott Dagnell                                         09-Oct RVM, Victoria
30:08  Tom Michie                                            10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna


40 - 49
BC Best: 23:41 Graeme Fell, 2000

26:06  Norman Tinkham                                        04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
26:09  Bertrand Plouvier                                     29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
26:19  Anthony Skuce                Hershey Harriers         07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
26:48  Steve Bachop                 Prairie Inn Harriers     09-Oct RVM, Victoria
26:54  Rob Hardy                    PGRR                     15-May Wild Goose Chase, Vanderhoof
26:54  Arturo Huerta                Prairie Inn Harriers     07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
27:12  Richard Lee                  Hershey Harriers         10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
27:21  Mike Moon                    R & R Racing             04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
27:25  Phil Nicholls                                         30-Jan Icebreaker, Steveston
27:36  Andrew Tuovinen              Hershey Harriers         04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston


50 - 59
BC Best: 26:54 Herb Phillips, 1992

27:22  Dave Reed                    Pheonix                  07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
30:23  Peter Ladner                                          04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
30:27  Gordie Giborski                                       04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
30:28  Nick Stark                   LGRR                     30-Jan Icebreaker, Steveston
30:47  Brian McDonald               Bastion                  07-Aug Rock Solid, Esquimalt
30:52  Joe Kelly                    PGRR                     15-May Wild Goose Chase, Vanderhoof
30:58  Iain Fisher                  Hershey Harriers         07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
31:12  Brian Brown                                           30-Jan Icebreaker, Steveston
31:29  Murray Flock                                          10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
31:34  Wayne Crowe                  CVRR                     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich


60 - 69
BC Best: 28:47 Maurice Tarrant, 199?

29:27  Herb Phillips                Prairie Inn Harriers     04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
31:11  Ali Hamami                                            30-Jan Icebreaker, Steveston
31:37  Alex Jamieson                Kajaks                   04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston
32:05  Gunnar Rasmussen                                      07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
32:12  John Cliff                                            09-Oct RVM, Victoria
32:21  Peter Pollhammer                                      10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
32:40  Jake Madderom                Kajaks                   07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
32:46  Ken Bonner                   Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
32:46  Steve Odwin                  Hershey Harriers         07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
33:19  Gunther Bauer                Phoenix                  04-Sep Labour Day, Steveston


70-79
BC Best: 32:58 Maurice Tarrant, 2000

34:19  Roy Dagneau                                           10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
35:14  Maurice Tarrant              Prairie Inn Harriers     09-Oct RVM, Victoria
37:44  Frank Kurucz                                          07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
38:04  Lionel Edwards                                        07-May Mothers Day, Port Moody
39:49  Tom Chisholm                                          29-May Shaughnessy, Vancouver
40:21  Guenter Naumann              Penticton Pounders       10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna
40:45  John Woodall                 Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
41:22  Hazura Sangha                CeeVacs                  16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich
42:50  Joe Giegerich                Nanaimo T&F              27-Feb Hatley Castle, Colwood
43:00  Robert Bostrom               Prairie Inn Harriers     16-Jan Pioneer, Saanich


80+
BC Best: 45:29 Jim Sargent, 2005

45:29  Jim Sargent                  Prairie Inn Harriers     09-Oct RVM, Victoria
60:48  Willis Greenaway             Penticton Pounders       10-Jul Midsummer, Kelowna

Last update 30-Dec-05