Presented at the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 19, 2002.
2001 Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Juvenile Female Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC / Coquitlam Cheetahs
Coach: Percy Perry
Rankings: 100m - CA: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/11th
BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
Long Jump - CA: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st, Sr/1st
2001 Personal Bests:
100m - 11.66 / Long Jump - 6.27m/+0.9 - BC Juv & Jr Open/Native Records
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Chilliwack, BC / Chilliwack Track & Field Club
Coach: Sue Northey
Cross Country Team Selection:
2001 Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
2001 Juvenile Male Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Mike O'Connor
Rankings: 800m - BC: Juv/2nd, Jr/8th
1500m -BC: Juv/1st, Jr/6th
3000m -BC: Juv/1st, Jr/5th
2001 Personal Bests:
800m - 1:56.50 / 1500m - 3:58.50 / 3000m - 8:51.98
Achievements:
Team Selection:
Cross Country Achievements:
2001 Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Vancouver, BC /
UBC Thunderbirds
Coach: Laurier Primeau
Rankings: HEP - BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st
DEC - BC: Juv/1st, Jr/1st
2001 Best Performances:
Heptathlon - 4,682 / Decathlon - 5,985
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Junior Female Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Burnaby, BC /
Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Coach: Tom Dickson
Rankings: 400mH - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/6th
BC: Jr/1st, Sr/1st
2001 Personal Best:
400m H - 60.02
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Junior Female Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Salmon Arm, BC
Coach: Iuliu Faget
Rankings: 10k - BC - Jr/1st - 38:41, Vancouver Sun Run (2001)
2001 Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Nanaimo, BC /
Island Pacific Athletics
Coach: Brent Fougner
Cross Country Team Selection:
2001 Junior Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Junior Male Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Courtenay, BC /
North Island Athletics
Coach: Sharon de Goede
Rankings: 100m - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/8th
BC: Jr/1st, Sr/1st
200m - CA: Jr/1st, Sr/11th
BC: Jr/1st, Sr/2nd
2001 Best Performances:
100m - 10.38 - BC Junior Open/Native and Canada Summer Games Record
200m - 21.30
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection
Junior Male Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Whistler, BC
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 10k - BC - Jr/1st - 32:33, Vancouver Sun Run (Apr 22, 2001)
2001 Junior Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC /
Valley Royals
Coach: Brit Townsend
Cross Country Team Selection:
2001 Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
2001 Female Athlete of the Year
2001 Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete in Track Events
2001 Outstanding Athletics Canada Athlete
Hometown: Victoria, BC /
PacificSport National Endurance Centre Victoria
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski
Rankings: 400m - CA: 9th
BC: 1st
800m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
World: 9th
1500m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
World: 21st
2001 Best Performances:
800m - 1:58.39 - Canadian and BC Open & Native Record
1500m - 4:05.02
400m - 53.89
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Senior Female Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C. /
PacifcSport National Endurance Centre - Greater Vancouver
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 3000m - CA: 2nd
BC: 2nd
5000m - CA: 2nd
BC: 2nd
World: 119th
10000m - CA: 2nd
BC: 2nd
World: 93rd
Marathon - CA: 2nd
BC: 1st
2001 Best Performances:
3000M - 9:26.02
5000M - 15:39.77
10000M - 32:32.52
Marathon - 2:40:44
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
Road Running Rankings:
10k - BC & CA - Sr/1st -
32:53 - Ottawa 10km (Apr. 22, 2001)
Marathon - BC - Sr/1st - 2:40:16 - Edmonton Marathon (Aug. 16, 2001)
2001 Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Victoria, BC
Coach: Lance Watson
Cross Country Team Selection
2001 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2001 Male Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Kamloops, BC /
UBC Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
Coach: Kevin Tyler
Rankings: 400m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
World - 13th
200m: CA: 2nd
BC: 1st
World: 70th
2001 Best Performances:
400M - 44.86 - Canadian Native and BC Senior Open/Native Records
200M - 20.61
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2001 Male Athlete of the Year
Hometown: New Westminster, BC /
Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Marek Jedrzejek
Rankings: 10000m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
World: 18th
5000m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
3000m - CA: 1st
BC: 1st
World: 92nd
2001 Best Performances:
10000m - 27:36.01 - Canadian and BC Open & Native Records
5000m - 13:29.15
3000m - 8:02.46
Achievements:
Track & Field Team Selection:
2001 Senior Male Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Victoria, BC /
PacificSport National Endurance Centre Victoria
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski
Rankings:
10k - BC Sr/1st, CA Sr/3rd - 29.53 - Vancouver Sun Run (Apr.
22, 2001)
Marathon - BC & CA - Sr/1st - 2:18.54 - Ottawa Marathon (May 13,
2001)
2001 Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Victoria, BC /
Island Pacific Athletics
Coach: Wynn Gmitroski
Cross Country Team Selection:
2001 Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
2001 Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Surrey, BC /
Kajaks Track & Field Club
Coach: Andrew Delecki
Track & Field Achievements:
Cross Country Achievements:
2001 Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Surrey, BC /
Tri-City Greyhounds
Coach: Tom Dickson
2001 Master Female Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC /
Phoenix Athletics Association
Coach: George Gluppe
2001 Master Male Road Runner of the Year
Hometown: Vancouver, BC
2001 Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Hometown: Bellingham WA /
Hershey Harriers
Coach: Jerry Tighe
Cross Country Team Selection:
2001 Female Physical / Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Burnaby, BC /
West Coast Pacers
Coach: Don Steen
Rankings: Pentathlon - CA/1st, BC/1st
SP - CA/1st, BC/1st
DT - CA/1st, BC/1st
LJ - CA/1st, BC/1st
2001 Best Performances:
Pentathlon - 2587 pts
SP - 11.270m
DT 40.28m
LJ - 4.64m
Achievements:
Team Selection:
2001 Male Physical / Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Hometown: Vancouver, BC /
BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics
Coach: Peter Erikson
Rankings: Over All: BC/1st, CA/2nd
2001 Best Performances:
Achievements:
Team Selection:
Hometown: Vancouver, BC
Hometown: Victoria, BC
Hometown: Prince George, BC / Prince George Track & Field Club
Hometown: Surrey, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Hometown: Burnaby, BC
Hometown: Surrey, BC / Vancouver Olympic Club
Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Hometown: Courtenay, BC / North Island Athletics
Hometown: Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
Hometown: Abbotsford, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Hometown: Mill Bay, BC / BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics
Hometown: Victoria, BC / PacificSport National Endurance Centre
Hometown: Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club
The BC Athletics Officials committee provided support to an extraordinary number of events in 2001 and also managed to send 25 members to the World Championships in Edmonton. BC Athletics is proud of the fine reputation its Officials carry to every event they take part in.
2001 BC Athletics Officials Committee:
Hometown: Surrey, BC