2005 Women's 5K Rankings
Age groups reflect age on the day of the race.
An "a" beside a time indicates a race where the start/finish separation is greater than 30%
of the race distance, or the net elevation drop is between 1 and 5 metres per kilometre.
Such performances are invalid for record purposes because of the assistance that might be
gained from a tailwind or the overall downhill nature of the course.
Races with a net elevation drop in excess of 5 metres per kilometre are excluded from the
rankings.
Performances from the St Paddy's Day Dash and the Science Fair Fun Run are excluded because
the exact distance of these races has not been verified.
Open, Standard 18:30
BC Best: 15:20 Lynn Williams, 1989
15:20 Angela Chalmers, 1996
15:52 Emilie Mondor (PQ) 03-Jul Inlet Run, Port Moody
16:37 Leah Pells 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:46 Katie Vermeulen 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
16:46 Nancy Tinari Phoenix 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
16:49 Emilie Mondor (PQ)(2) 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
17:01 Lauren Groves 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:07 Nancy Tinari (2) Phoenix 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:12 Kirsty Smith Kajaks 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
17:20 Cheryl Murphy 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:27 Meghan Day Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:41 Joan McGrath LGRR 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:42 Margaret Butler 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
17:49 Meghan Day (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 04-Sep Songhees, Victoria
17:56 Meaghan McCollum 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
17:59 Nancy Baxendale Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:01 Jessica Kirkwood (ON) 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:04 Cindy O'Krane West Van 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:04 Lucy Smith 01-Jul Sidney Days, Sidney
18:07 Anne-Marie Madden 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:17 Charlene Waldner 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:18 Melanie McQuaid (ON) 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:22 Nancy Baxendale (2) Prairie Inn Harriers 04-Sep Songhees, Victoria
18:23 Sheila Mullins 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:24 Carla Dunn ORCA 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:26 Darcie Montgomery Hershey Harriers 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
25 Performances, 21 Athletes
Under 20
18:32 Kirsten Sweetland 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:43 Erin Potter 25-Sep Rotary Run, Surrey
18:47 Chantelle Groenewoud Norwesters 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
18:59 Chelsey Bilsbarrow 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:39 Teegan Schoch 12-Jun Womens Run, Kelowna
19:44 Shalane Carlson 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:47 Rebecca Staynor 17-Jul Fort Langley, Fort Langley
19:57 Charlotte Paterson 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
19:58 Justine Clift 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
20:29 Shawnee Landolt 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
40 - 49
BC Best: 16:24 Nancy Tinari, 2000
16:37 Leah Pells 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
16:46 Nancy Tinari Phoenix 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
17:41 Joan McGrath LGRR 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
17:59 Nancy Baxendale Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
18:04 Cindy O'Krane West Van 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
18:49 Leslie Black VFAC 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
18:49 Jeanie Bezdan Hershey Harriers 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
19:02 Karen Lawless Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
19:10 Cindy Rhodes KRC 13-Mar Lakeside, Penticton
19:23 Catherine Gill Bastion 04-Sep Songhees, Victoria
50 - 59
BC Best: 18:08 Maureen de St Croix, 2003
19:00 Maureen de St Croix Kajaks 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
20:57 MaryAnn Hartley CeeVacs 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
20:57 Corie Price 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
21:23 Marcia Stromsmoe Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
21:55 Doreen Klause 02-Apr Spring Forward, Vancouver
22:00 Lauralee Welder KRC 13-Mar Lakeside, Penticton
22:18 Lynda Proce 03-Apr Spring Ahead, Mission
22:25 Adena Cronk Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
22:31 Janet Germann CeeVacs 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
22:57 Wendy McBride Peninsula Plodders 01-Jul Sidney Days, Sidney
60 - 69
BC Best: 21:02 Sandra Bastedo, 2005
21:02 Sandra Bastedo Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
26:24 Carol Judd 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
26:29 Maree Kennell Prairie Inn Harriers 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
27:38 Carol Wagstaff CeeVacs 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
27:45 Kathleen Yanke 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
27:48 Eunice Davies 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
28:07 Jean Barkman 12-Jun Womens Run, Kelowna
28:11 Georgie Clapham CeeVacs 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
28:13 Linda Jackson 20-Nov Fall Classic, Vancouver
28:36 Min Rayson KRC 12-Jun Womens Run, Kelowna
70+
BC Best: 23:44 BJ McHugh, 1999
24:37 Lenore Montgomery Capilano Eagles 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
30:28 Marie Fisher Peninsula Plodders 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
38:27 Lilias Cameron 17-Jun Longest Day, Vancouver
39:55 Sandra Briggeman 13-Mar Lakeside, Penticton
40:27 Sheila Watson CeeVacs 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
41:19 Merle Irvine 13-Mar Lakeside, Penticton
41:28 Jan Baker 03-Apr Spring Ahead, Mission
42:06 Alison Acker 04-Sep Songhees, Victoria
47:29 Emma Nolin 13-Mar Bazan Bay, Sidney
Last update 30-Dec-05