2018 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting

2018 BC Athletics AGM

Saturday, September 8, 2018  - 11:00 - 3:00pm

Fortius Athlete Development Centre

3713 Kensington Ave., Burnaby BC.

The Forum Room

 

 

 

AGM FAQs

BC Athletics AGM FAQ's

Is there a registration deadline?

Yes.  The deadline for the 2018 BC Athletics AGM is Wednesday, September 5, 2018.

Do I have to be a member?

All delegates at the BC Athletics Annual General Meeting must be current, individual members of the association and the clubs they represent must be current yBC Athletics Club members in good standing at the time of the AGM.

How do I register as a delegate at the AGM?

The AGM Registration is done on-line through the link provided on the AGM pagel.  Club Presidents must register their club Voting and Non-voting delegates for the Annual General Meeting. Unattached, Non-voting delegates can register themselves directly on the on-line system. 

Who must register as a delegate to the AGM?


Everyone who attends - voting and non-voting - must register for the BC Athletics Annual General Meeting. Upon arriving at the AGM meetings you will be asked to sign in at the registration desk.

Who needs to complete a Proxy Vote Form??

Clubs not in attandance at the AGM must complete a Club Proxy Vote form in order to have a registered voting delegate from another BC Athletics affiliated club cast their votes.

 Club delegates who were intiially registered but will not be attending the AGM can proxy their votes to another registered voting delegate from their club.  Use the Delegate Proxy Vote form to proxy votes to other club voting delegate(s).

2018 AGM Reports

If this page isn't automatically redirect, click here for more information.

2017 AGM Reports

If this page isn't automatically redirect, click here for more information.

2016 AGM Reports

1 COMMITTEES:  
1.1  Junior Development Committee Graeme Fell
1.2  Branch Officials Report Updated 10/14/16 John Cull
1.3  Road Running Committee Report Jordan Myers
1.4  Masters Committee Report Jake Madderom
1.5  Cross Country Committee Report Jerry Tighe
1.6  Heritage Committee Report Brian McCalder
1.7  Track & Field Committee Report Tara Self   
   1.7 a    Sprints & Hurdles Neal Currie & Pat Simma-Ledding
  1.7 b    Jumps Byron Jack & Elena Voloshin
  1.7 c    Throws Laurie Willett & Sheldan Gmitroski
  1.7 d    Combined Events Barb Vida
  1.7 e    Middle Distance  Mark Bomba & Chris Johnson
  1.7 f    Endurance Richard Lee
  1.7 g    Walks  
  1.7 h    Para Athletics Lisa Meyers
  1.7 i    Athlete Reps - see 9.5 Evan Dunfee & Katelynn Ramage
  1.7 j    BC Summer Games Dale Loewen
     
2 RECORDS:  
2.1  2016 BC Midget 15, Youth, Junior, Senior Track & Field Records Sam Collier
2.2  2016 BC Road Running Records Maurice Wilson
2.3  NEW 2016 Masters Track & Field Records   Harold Morioka
2.3a BC Masters Track & Field Records Harold Morioka
2.4  2016 Masters Road Records   Jake Madderom
     
3 FIXTURES:  
3.1  2017/2018 Track & Field Fixtures - Tentative   UPD 11-17-16 Sam Collier
3.2  2017/2018  Para-athletics Fixtures - Tentative UPD 11-17-16 Sam Collier
3.3  2017 Road Running Fixtures Maurice Wilson
3.4  2017 Cross Country Fixtures Maurice Wilson
     
4 STAFF:  
4.1  Technical Manager Road Running and Cross Country Running Maurice Wilson
4.2  Technical Manager Track & Field   TBD
4.3  Run Jump Throw Wheel UPD 11/17/16 Meghan Butterworth
4.4  Coaching Education Coordinator Jennifer Schutz
4.5  BC Endurance Project - Provincial Coach Endurance Richard Lee
4.5a  2016 BC Endurance Project  
4.6  President & CEO Brian McCalder
     
5 NATIONAL CENTRES:  
5.1  Canadian Sport Centre Pacific - National Endurance Centre - Victoria Endurance Centre Staff
     
6 REGIONAL CENTRES:  
6.1  Athletics Interior Regional Report TBD
6.2  Athletics Fraser Valley Regional Report Gerry Swan
     
7 ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT:  
7.1  Athletics Canada Greg White
7.2  Membership Sam Collier
7.2a  2016 Membership Data updated 12-2-16 Sam Collier
7.2b  2016 BC Athletics Clubs updated 10-31-16 Sam Collier
7.2c  Membership Stats 1995 - 2016 updated 12-2-16 Sam Collier
7.2d BC Athletics Clubs Historical Data updated 12-2-16 Sam Collier
7.3  Facilities Brian McCalder
7.4  Insurance Brian McCalder
7.5  Awards Brian McCalder
      7.6 Sponsorship Brian McCalder
     
8 FINANCE:  
8.1  Finance Report Carey Dillen
 8.2  2015/2016 Audit Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
 8.3  2017/2018 Draft Budget Detail Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
 8.4  2017/2018 Draft Budget Summary Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
     
9 DIRECTORS:  
9.1  Zones 1 & 2 Roberta Tetlock
9.2  Zones 3,4 & 5 - S. Turner  Zones 3,4,5 - J. Myers Sanda Turner & Jordan Myers
9.3  Zone 6 Tyler Heisterman
9.4  Zones 7 & 8 Neil Currie
9.5  Athlete Directors Evan Dunfee & Katelynn Ramage
9.6  Marketing and Sponsorship Chris Winter
9.7  Events & Promotions Dolores Sebellin
9.8  Administration & Planning Paul Mathias
9.9  Programs & Technical Development Randy Longmuir
9.10  Vice Chair Board of Directors Jim Hinze
9.11  Chair Board of Directors Greg White
     
10 STRATEGIC PLAN:  
10.1  Strategic Plan Update and Future Brian McCalder

2015 AGM Reports

2015 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting Reports

All reports will be in PDF format and open in a new window. You'll need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view & print.

Links to reports and email addresses will become active links as reports are received.

 BC ATHLETICS COMMITTEES:
    1     Junior Development Committee Graeme Fell
2    Branch Officials Bill Koch
3    Road Running Committee  Clifton Cunningham
4    Masters Committee  Jake Madderom
5    Cross Country Committee  Jerry Tighe
6

   Track & Field Committee 

Tara Self
6.1 Neal Currie & Pat Sima-Ledding
6.2 Barb Vida & Elena Voloshin
6.3 Sheldan Gmitroski & Richard Collier
6.4 Laurier Primeau
6.5 Gerry Swan, Chris Johnson, Sue Northey, Jerry Tighe
6.6
  • Endurance see # 6.5
Sue Northey & Jerry Tighe
6.7 Al Johnston
7 Dale Loewen
 RECORDS:
8    2015 BC Midget 15, Youth, Junior, Senior Track & Field        Records   Garrett Collier
9    2015 BC Road Running Records Maurice Wilson
10    2015 BC Masters Track & Field Records Harold Morioka
11    2015 BC Masters Road Running Records Updated 11/19/15 Jake Madderom
 FIXTURES:
12    2016 Track & Field Fixtures (includes Para) Garrett Collier
13    2016 Road Running Fixtures Maurice Wilson
14    2016 Cross Country Fixtures Maurice Wilson
 BC ATHLETICS STAFF:
15    Technical Manager Road and Cross Country Running Maurice Wilson
16    Technical Manager Track & Field Garrett Collier
17    Run Jump Throw Wheel Meghan Butterworth
18    Coaching Education Coordinator Jennifer Schutz
19

   BC Endurance Project

   BC Endurance Project 2015

Richard Lee
20    President & CEO Brian McCalder
 REGIONAL CENTRES:
21    Athletics Interior Regional Report Gary Reed
22    Athletics Fraser Valley Regional Report Ziggy Szelagowicz
 ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT:
23    Athletics Canada Greg White
24

   Membership:

       24.1  2015 Memberships by TYPE

       24.2  Club Statistics 2000 - 2015

       24.3  Membership Statistics 1995 - 2015  updated 3/21/16

Sam Collier
25    Facilities Brian McCalder
26    Insurance Brian McCalder
27    Awards updated 12/4/15 Brian McCalder
 FINANCE:
28 Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
28.1  Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
28.2 Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
28.3

Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder

DIRECTORS:
29    Zones 1 & 2 Roberta Tetlock
30    Zones 3,4 & 5 Sanda Turner & Graham Dodd
31    Zone 6 Tyler Heisterman
32    Zones 7 & 8 Neal Currie
33    Athlete Directors Chris Winter & Jessica Smith
34    Marketing & Communications Paul Mathias
34.1    Sponsorship & Special Program Funding Brian McCalder
35    Events & Promotions Dolores Sebellin
36    Administration & Planning Carey Nelson
37    Programs & Technical Development Randy Longmuir
38    Vice Chair Jim Hinze
39    Chair Greg White
STRATEGIC PLAN:
40

   2013 - 2016 Strategic Plan & 2015 Update

Brian McCalder

2014 AGM Reports

2014 BC Athletics Annual General Meeting Reports

All reports will be in PDF format and open in a new window. You'll need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view & print.

Links to reports and email addresses will become active links as reports are received.

 

 BC ATHLETICS COMMITTEES:
    1     Junior Development Committee Graeme Fell
2    Branch Officials Report Bill Koch
3    Road Running Committee Report Clifton Cunningham
4    Masters Committee Report Jake Madderom
5    Cross Country Committee Report Jerry Tighe
6    Track & Field Committee Report  Garrett Collier
6.1 Tara Self & Pat Simma-Ledding
6.2 Barb Vida & Elena Voloshin
6.3 Sheldan Gmitroski & Richard Collier
6.4 Laurier Primeau
6.5 Gerry Swan, Chris Johnson, Sue Northey, Jerry Tighe
6.6
  • Distance see # 6.5
Sue Northey & Jerry Tighe
6.7
  • Walks
Al Johnston
7 Dale Loewen
 RECORDS:
8    2014 BC Midget 15, Youth, Junior, Senior Track & Field Records  UPDATED 12/5/14 Garrett Collier
9    2014 BC Road Running Records Maurice Wilson
10    2014 BC Masters Track & Field Records Harold Morioka
11    2014 BC Masters Road Running Records Jake Madderom
 FIXTURES:
12    2015 Track & Field Fixtures (includes Para) Garrett Collier
13    2015 Road Running Fixtures Maurice Wilson
14    2015 Cross Country Fixtures Maurice Wilson
 BC ATHLETICS STAFF:
15    Technical Manager Road and Cross Country Running Maurice Wilson
16    Technical Manager Track & Field Garrett Collier
17    Run Jump Throw Meghan Butterworth
18    Coaching Education Coordinator Jennifer Schutz
19    BC Endurance Project Richard Lee
20    President & CEO Brian McCalder
 REGIONAL CENTRES:
21    Athletics Interior Regional Report Gary Reed
22    Athletics Fraser Valley Regional Report Christa McAuley
 ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT:
23    Athletics Canada Greg White
24

   Membership:

       24.1  2014 Memberships by TYPE

       24.2  Club Statistics 2000 - 2014

       24.3  Membership Statistics 1995 - 2014 UPDATED 7/10/15

Sam Collier
25    Facilities Brian McCalder
26    Insurance Brian McCalder
27    Awards Brian McCalder
 FINANCE:
28 Carey Dillen
28.1 Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
28.2 Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
28.3 Carey Dillen & Brian McCalder
DIRECTORS:
29    Zones 1 & 2 Roberta Tetlock
30    Zones 3,4 & 5 Sanda Turner & Graham Dodd
31    Zone 6 Randy Longmuir
32    Zones 7 & 8 Neal Currie
33    Athlete Directors Chris Winter & Jessica Smith
34    Marketing & Communications Paul Mathias
34.1    Sponsorship & Special Program Funding Brian McCalder
35    Events & Promotions Delores Sebellin
36    Administration & Planning Carey Nelson
37    Programs & Technical Development  
38    Vice Chair Jim Hinze
39    Chair Greg White
STRATEGIC PLAN:
40

   2013 - 2016 Strategic Plan 

   2014 - 2016 Strategic Plan & Update

Brian McCalder

2013 AGM Reports

2012 AGM Reports