Recognition

BC Athletics Hall of Fame

Mission:

The BC Athletics Hall of Fame recognises and honours BC Athletics sports heritage and the continued achievements of our members.

Year Recipient Role City/Town
1978 George Dean
Peter Jamison
Fred Rowell
Coach
Official
Builder
Victoria
Vancouver
Agassiz
1979 Bob Andrews 
John Hutcheon 
John Minichiello 
Coach
Official
Coach
Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver
1980 Andy Falconer
Ann Kirk
Builder
Builder
Nanaimo
Burnaby
1981 Charles Collinson
Bill English
Jack Fisher
Coach
Official
Official
West Vancouver
Nanaimo
Burnaby
1982 Jack Harrison Coach, Official & Builder Richmond
1983 Gerry Swan
Jane Swan
Coach
Builder
Abbotsford
Abbotsford
1984 Andy Andrews Official Burnaby
1985 Don Longstaff
Jack Robertson
Fred Rowell 
Builder
Builder
Builder
Delta 
Abbotsford
Vancouver
1986 Dave Coupland
Glenn DiGeorgio
John Freeman
Willie Krause
Official
Coach
Coach
Coach
Vancouver
Nanaimo
Vancouver
Trail
1987 Doug Clement
Diane Clement
Marion Crowley
Dr. Al Radar
Coach
Builder
Builder
Builder
Vancouver
Vancouver
West Vancouver
Vancouver
1988 Inge Klett
Norah Klett
Bill Parnell
Ted Radcliffe
Official
Official
Coach
Builder
Vancouver
Vancouver
North Vancouver
Vancouver
1998 Arnold Lucks
Shirley Lonergan
Bill McNulty
Mary Temple
Official
Official
Coach, Official & Builder
Official
Vancouver
Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver
1990 Harvey Bolleen
Winnie Bolleen
Inge Hedman
Dave Lach
Official
Official
Official
Builder
Burnaby
Burnaby
Nanaimo
Vancouver
1991 Tom Masich
Louise Meville
Ted Pearson
Alwilda Van Ryswyk
Coach
Official
Builder
Coach
Prince Geroge
Burnaby
Kamloops
Kamloops
1992 Lionel Pugh Coach Vancouver
1993 Gwen Little
Ivor Davies
Official
Coach
Victoria
North Vancouver
1994 Brian McCalder
John Currie
Ken Porter Sr.
Builder
Official
Official
Vancouver
Richmond
Victoria
1995 Lilly Richardson
Ken Richardson
Builder
Builder
Maple Ridge
Maple Ridge
1996 Peter Fejfar 
Jerry Tighe
Official
Builder
Delta
Vancouver
1997 Ron Bowker
Dale Loewen
Janice Loewen
Coach
Official
Official
Victoria
Surrey
Surrey
1998 Keith Newell Official Victoria
1999 Alice Kubek
Ann Lansdale
Official
Official
Victoria
Victoria
2000 Carl Savage
Don Pfeffer
Sherry Pfeffer
Coach
Builder
Builder
Richmond
Richmond
Richmond
2001 Carol Cull
John Cull
Official
Official
Surrey
Surrey
2002 Sam Collier
Richard Collier
Norma Perry
Percy Perry
Builder
Coach
Builder
Coach
Richmond
Richmond
Coquitlam
Coquitlam
2003 Ron Bunting Coach Surrey
2004 Gerry Bagot Builder Vancouver
2005 Kevin Kydd
Sue Kydd
John Hill
Shirley Young
Official
Official
Coach & Builder
Official
Langley
Langley
Vancouver
Surrey
2006 Iain Fisher Official Coquitlam
2007 Valarie Jerome Official Vancouver
2008 Kim Young
Thelma Wright
Coach
Coach, Builder & Athlete
Vancouver
Vancouver
2009 Don Steen Coach Burnaby
2010 Danny Daniels Builder Sidney
2011 Jack Taunton Builder & Athlete Vancouver
2012 Steve King Builder & Athlete Penticton
2013 Ivy Granstrom
Sverre Hietanen
Diana Hollefreund
Athlete
Athlete
Builder & Official
Vancouver
Burnaby
Victoria
2014 Olga Kotelko
Rosamund Dashwood
Tom Dingle
Athlete
Athlete
Builder
West Vancouver
Victoria
Victoria
2015 Herb Gee Athlete Vancouver
2016 Harold Morioka
Debbie Brill
Coach, Builder & Athlete
Athlete
Surrey
Mission

 

Sport BC Presidents' Award Recipients


Presidents' Awards are presented annually to volunteers from Sport BC member organizations who represent the spirit of volunteerism, and whose dedication, energy, and commitment contribute to the development of their sport or organization. Sport BC member organizations are eligible to recognize one volunteer per year.

Year

Recipient(s)

City/Town

2016 Winston Reckord Burnaby
2015 Richard Collier Richmond
2014 Bob Reid Victoria
2013 Dan Horan Trail
2012 Judy Armstrong Kamloops
2011 Anne Lansdell Victoria
2010 Jerry Tighe Vancouver
2009 Iain Fisher Coquitam
2008 Diane and Doug Clement Vancouver
2007 Geraldine Bagot Vancouver
2006 Patricia (Pat) Marsh Quesnel
2005 Don Steen Burnaby
2004 Alwilda Van Ryswyk Kamloops
2003 Dave Coupland Surrey
2002 Ivor Davies West Vancouver
2001 Marion Crowley West Vancouver
2000 Gerry Swan Abbotsford
1999 Tom and Ann Masich Prince George
1998 Bill English Nanaimo
1997 Larry Harper West Vancouver
1996 Ann Kirk Burnaby
1995 Ken Porter Sr. Victoria
1994 Bill McNulty Richmond