Home   |   Search   |   FAQ's   |   Contact Us

2010 AGM & Banquet
About BC Athletics
BCA Bulletin: News
Calendar of Events
Results Round-up
Membership & Clubs
Track and Field
RunJumpThrow
Road Running & Ultra
Cross Country & Trail
Race Walking
Junior Development
Schools
Masters (35+)
Team Selection
Athlete Support Prog.
Awards & Scholarships
Courses & Camps
Papers & Articles
Coaches
Officials
Event Directors
Forms Library
Links & Sponsors

Timex BC Road Running Series
Haney to Harrison Road Relay and 100k Ultra

Awards/Scholarships >> 2004 Awards

2004 BC Athletics Awards

Presented at the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 22, 2005, in Richmond, BC. 

Photos by David Dolsen: click here for gallery (new window)

For further information please contact the BC Athletics office at (604) 737-3177 or bcathletics@bcathletics.org.

In this section:

Track & Field: Juvenile  |  Junior  |  Senior  |  Master
Road Running  |  Cross Country  |  Physical/Sensory Challenged
Officials  |  Coaching  |  Executive  |  Hall of Fame  |  Special Recognition


Track & Field

Juvenile Age Category

Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Corri-Ann Campbell-Fell - Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Nominees: Juvenile Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Rochelle Kokayko - Kelowna Track & Field Club
Emily Sheppard - NorWesters Track & Field Club

Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Curtis Moss - West Coast Pacers

Nominees: Juvenile Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Reid Gustavson - Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
Justin Marpole-Bird - Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Top

Junior Age Category

Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Megan Huzzey - Victoria Track & Field Club

Nominees: Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Carmen Ballard - Kelowna Track & Field Club
Cloe Hewitt - Victoria Track & Field Club
Meredith MacGregor - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Michael Mason - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Nominees: Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Geoff Martinson - Prince George Track & Field Club
Chris Winter - NorWesters Track & Field Club

Top

Senior Age Category

Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Stephanie McCann - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Nominees: Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Diane Cummins - Pacific Athletics
Malindi Elmore - Kelowna, BC
Jennifer Joyce - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Gary Reed - Pacific Athletics

Nominees: Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Dylan Armstrong - Kamloops Track & Field Club
David Milne - Pacific Athletics
Shane Niemi - Kamloops Track & Field Club

Top

Masters Age Category

Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Olga Kotelko - West Vancouver, BC

Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Tom Dickson - Valley Royals Track & Field Club
John Hawkins - West Vancouver, BC

Top


Road Running

Senior Female Road Runner of the Year
Lucy Smith - Victoria, BC

Senior Male Road Runner of the Year
Bruce Deacon - Prairie Inn Harriers

Master Female Road Runner of the Year
Nancy Tinari - Phoenix Athletics Association

Master Male Road Runner of the Year
Herb Phillips - Prairie Inn Harriers

Top


Cross Country

Juvenile Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Anita Campbell - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Juvenile Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Daniel Mallie - South Fraser Track & Field Club

Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Shannon Elmer - New Westminster, BC

Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Dylan Gant - Burnaby, BC

Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Leah Pells - City Track

Senior Male Cross country Runner of the Year
Ryan Hayden - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year
Maureen de St. Croix - Kajaks Track & Field Club

Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year
Rob Lonergan - Hershey Harriers

Top


Athletes With Disabilities

Female Physical Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Courtney Knight - West Coast Pacers

Male Physical Sensory Challenged Athlete of the Year
Kelly Smith - BC Wheelchair Sports - Athletics

Top


Officials

Official of the Year - Ian McNeil Award
Anne Lansdell - Victoria, BC

Long Standing Service - Ralph Coates Memorial Award
Larry Blaschuk - Vancouver, BC

Rookie Official of the Year - Mary Temple Award
Glynnis Morgan - Victoria, BC
Mark Lillicrap - Sardis, BC

David Coupland Inspirational Award
Shirley Young - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Top


Excellence in Coaching

Junior Development Coach:
Ian Cameron - Armstrong, BC
Robert Leone - NorWesters Track & Field Club
Elena Voloshin - NorWesters Track & Field Club

Senior Coach:
Linda Campbell - Victoria Track & Field Club
Tony Dickson - Comox Valley Cougars
Sue Northey - Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Laurier Primeau - Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
Barb Vida - Valley Royals Track & Field Club

High Performance Coach:
Don Steen - West Coast Pacers

Top


Executive

Executive of the Year:
Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Top


Hall of Fame

BC Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee:
Geraldine Bagot

Top


Special Recognition

Special Recognition:
BC Members of the Canadian Teams to the Athens 2004 Games - Games of the XXVIII Olympiad and the 2004 Paralympic Games

Top

 

Home  |  News  |  Calendar  |  Results  |  FAQ  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us

Site by Attention! Web & Graphic Design