Awards/Scholarships >> 2009 Awards

2009 BC Athletics Awards

BC Athletics announced the 2009 BC Athletics Award winners and nominees presented at the Annual Awards Banquet held Saturday, December 5th at the Vancouver Airport Hilton Richmond BC.

For detailed list and winner bios, download a printable version herePDF file.

For further information please contact Sam Collier at sam.collier@bcathletics.org.

In this section:

Track & Field  |  Road Running  |  Cross Country  |  Masters  |  Athlete With a Disability  |  Coaching  |  Officials  |  Executive  |  Jane Swan Award  |  Hall of Fame  |  Team Canada

Click images for larger view.


2009 Track & Field Athletes of the Year

2009 Midget 15 Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

  • Njideka Obioha — Maple Ridge, BC / Golden Ears Athletics

Also nominated in the Midget 15 Female category:

  • Cheyanne Tunti — Surrey, BC / Surrey Athletic Club
  • Tess Virgl — Port Coquitlam, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

2009 Midget 15 Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

  • Nicholas Fyffe — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

Also nominated in the Midget 15 Male category:

  • Christian Gravel — Vancouver, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
  • Brendon Restall — Victoria, BC / Pacific Athletics

2009 Youth Female Track & Field Athletes of the Year:

Katie Reid
  • Shai Davis — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
    AND
  • Katie Reid — Surrey, BC / Ocean Athletics

Also nominated in the Youth Female category:

  • Selina Byer — North Vancouver, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

2009 Youth Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Django Lovett
  • Django Lovett — Langley, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Also nominated in the Youth Male category:

  • Benjamin Ayesu-Attah — Coquitlam, BC / Coquitlam Cheetahs
  • David McKay — Victoria, BC / Victoria Track & Field Club

2009 Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Helen Crofts
  • Helen Crofts — West Vancouver, BC / Unattached

Also nominated in the Junior Female category:

  • Emmalynne MacCorquodale — Nanaimo, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
  • Holly Parent — Victoria, BC / Victoria Track & Field Club

2009 Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Rohan Stewart
  • Rohan Stewart — Burnaby, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Also nominated in the Junior Male category:

  • Evan Dunfee — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
  • Angus Taylor — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

2009 Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

Ruky Abdulai
  • Ruky Abdulai — Coquitlam, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Also nominated in this category:

  • Elizabeth Gleadle — Vancouver, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
  • Jennifer Joyce — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

2009 Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year
&
2009 Male Athlete of the Year:

  • Gary Reed — Victoria, BC / Pacific Athletics

Also nominated in this category:

  • Dylan Armstrong — Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club
  • Curtis Moss — Burnaby BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Top

2009 Road Runners of the Year:

2009 Junior Female Road Runner of the Year:

  • Kyla Coates — Victoria, BC / University of Victoria

2009 Senior Female Road Runner of the Year:

  • Cheryl Murphy — Victoria, BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2009 Senior Male Road Runner of the Year:

  • Jon Brown — Victoria, BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team
    AND
  • Scott Simpson — Victoria, BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

Top

2009 Cross Country Runners of the Year:

2009 Midget 15 Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Kansas MacKenzie — Vancouver, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Christian Gravel 2009 Midget 15 Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Christian Gravel — Vancouver, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

Alycia Butterworth 2009 Youth Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Alycia Butterworth — Parksville, BC / Oceanside Track & Field Club

2009 Youth Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Justin Kent — Surrey, BC / South Fraser Track & Field Club

Maggie Woodward 2009 Junior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Maggie Woodward — Victoria, BC / Pacific Athletics

Dylan Haight 2009 Junior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Dylan Haight — Victoria, BC / Pacific Athletics

2009 Senior Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Natasha Wodak — Port Moody, BC

Richard Mosley 2009 Senior Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Richard Mosley — Coquitlam, BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

Top

2009 Masters Athletes of the Year:

Olga Kotelko 2009 Master Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

  • Olga Kotelko — West Vancouver, BC

2009 Master Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year:

  • Tom Dickson — Burnaby, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Lucy Smith 2009 Master Female Road Runner of the Year:

  • Lucy Smith — Sidney, BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2009 Master Male Road Runner of the Year:

  • Herb Phillips — Burnaby BC / Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Team

2009 Master Female Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Maureen de St. Croix — Ocean Athletics

2009 Master Male Cross Country Runner of the Year:

  • Rob Lonergan — North Vancouver, BC

Top

2009 Athletes with a Disability Athlete of the Year:

2009 Female Athlete with a Disability Athlete of the Year
&
2009 Female Athlete of the Year:

  • Michelle Stilwell — Nanoose Bay, BC / Wheel Chair Race Series

2009 Male Athlete with a Disability Athlete of the Year

  • Dustin Walsh — Coquitlam BC
    Steve Walters — Guide Runner, Surrey, BC

Top

2009 Excellence in Coaching Awards:

2009 Junior Development Coach:

  • Winston Reckord — Burnaby, BC / Burnaby Striders

Thomas Nielsen 2009 Senior Coach:

  • Thomas Nielsen — Langley, BC / Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club

2009 High Performance Coach:

  • Anatoliy Bondarchuk — Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club

Top

2009 Excellence in Officiating Awards:

2009 Ian McNeil Award — Official of the Year:

Awarded to a registered Official who made an outstanding contribution to track and field and exemplified excellence in officiating. The recipient is automatically nominated for the "NOC Official of the Year".

  • John Cull — Surrey, BC

2009 Ralph Coates Award — Long Standing Service:

A registered Official who has contributed dependable, long term and versatile service to Track and Field.

  • Howard Brandt — Hope, BC / Chilliwack Track & Field Club

2009 Mary Temple Award — Novice Official of the Year:

A registered Official who, in his/her first 5 years, has focused substantial effort on learning to be an official as well as contributed willingly and unselfishly as a beginner Official.

  • Randy Stuart — Langley, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club

2009 Dave Coupland Award — Inspirational Award:

The Dave Coupland Award is presented to a BC Athletics member who has been an inspiration for Officials; someone who has made it fun.

  • Tom Masich — Prince George, BC / Prince George Track & Field Club

Top

2009 Executive of the Year Award

  • Diana Hollefreund — Victoria Track & Field Club

Top

2009 Jane Swan Award

Alwilda van Ryswyk

The Jane Swan Award is to be given to a volunteer who has provided long term service to the JD Community of Track and Field as exemplified by the service given by Jane Swan as a volunteer.

  • Alwilda van Ryswyk — Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club

Top

Don Steen 2009 BC Athletics Hall of Fame

  • Don Steen — Burnaby, BC

Top

The following B.C. members of Team Canada for the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics - Berlin were honoured at the 2009 Annual Awards Banquet on December 5, 2009:

  • Ruky Abdulai — Coquitlam, BC / Valley Royals Track & Field Club
  • Dylan Armstrong — Kamloops, BC / Kamloops Track & Field Club
  • Jennifer Joyce — Richmond, BC / Kajaks Track & Field Club
  • Gary Reed — Victoria, BC / Pacific Athletics
  • Sultana Frizell — Ottawa, ON - Trains in Kamloops, B.C.
  • Brent Fougner — Victoria, B.C. - Pacific Athletics Track & Field Club
  • Wilbour Kelsic — Port Moody, B.C.

Top