BC Summer Games 2018

General Info

bcsg2012lg

“The BC Summer Games are a track & field athlete’s first experience at a multi-sport games.  Athletes from all over the province come together to compete over 2 days.  The Province is separated by zones, and athletes are selected to their respective zone team.  The BC Summer Games is an important part of an athlete’s development.”

BC Games Zone Structure


2018 BC Summer Games

Cowichan Valley

July 19 - 22 2018

BC Summer Games Team Selection Policy Guidelines

2018 BC Summer Games - Athletics

2018 Cowichan BC Summer Games Contact List

2018 Cowichan BC Summer Games Schedule DRAFT 

Additional nformation will be posted as it is made available


BC Summer Games Zone Team Selection Process:

  • Athletes selected to the 2018 BC Summer Games must be 14 or 15 years old (as of December 31, 2018), born in either 2003 or 2004.
  • Athletes will be selected to one of 8 Zone teams depending on where they live.
  • Note:  Athletes who are not currently competitive members of BC Athletics can enter the qualifying meets by paying a $3.00 School Day of Event Fee in addition to the meet registration fee.  This can be done when they arrive at the Zone qualifying meet.

2018 BC Summer Games Selection Meets:

Find you Zone

Zone 1 (Kootenays) 

West Kootenay Legion Track Meet - Trail BC - May 5, 2018

Zone 2 (Thompson - Okanagan)

Dylan Armstrong Track Classic - Kamloops, BC - May 4 & 5 2018

Zone 3 (Fraser Valley)

TBA

Zone 4 (Fraser River)

TBA

Zone 5 (Vancouver Coastal)

BC Summer Games Traials - Handsworth and West Vancouver - May 22, 23, 24 2018.

Zone 5 Trials Information           Zone 5 Trials Schedule      Zone 5 Trials Entry Form

For further information contact  Dawyn Copping

Zone 6 (Vancouver Island - Central Coast)

Elwood Wylie Memorial Meet - Nanaimo - May 26, 27 2018

Zone 7 (North West)

TBA

Zone 8 (Cariboo - North East)

TBA


2018 Meet Information

2016 BC Summer Games

  • 2016 Results BC Summer Games
  • BC Games Records after Nanaimo 2016

The External Sports Credit Program provides credits for athletes selected to a BC Summer Games Zone Team.  

Contacts

2014 BC Summer Games Nanaimo Contact List - Athletics 

BC Games Provincial Advisor
Dale Lowen
[T] 604.870.3253
[C] 604.440.3253
 

BC Games Assistant Provincial Advisor - Registrar
Shirley Young
[T] 604.575.7990
[C] 604.787.7293
 

BC Games Assistant Provincial Advisor
Sue Kydd
[T] 604.530.8224
[C] 604.996.8224
 

Sport Chair - Nanaimo 
Allen Johnston 
[T] 250.755.3003
 

Co-Sport Chair - Nanaimo 
Tyler Heisterman
[T] 250.753.3611
[C] 250.751.5053

British Columbia Amateur Athletics Association (BC Athletics)
Fortius Athlete Development Centre
Suite 2001B Olso Landing
3713 Kensington Ave.
Burnaby, BC  V5B 0A7
[T] 604.33.-3550
[F] 604.333.3551

BC Summer Games - Event and Technology Manager
Irene Schell
 

The Zones

 

BC Games Zone Structure Updated – May 13, 2015


This document shows the updated zone structure which will be in place for the 2016 BC Winter and BC Summer Games and beyond. The green highlights indicate the changes to zone names and the yellow highlights indicate the communities now included in the specified zone. The map on the last page of this document shows the zone boundaries. The online interactive map can be found at www.bcgames.org.


Kootenays (Zone 1) Zone Colour - Yellow

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Castlegar, the city of Cranbrook, the town of Creston, the city of Fernie, the town of Golden, the city of Grand Forks, the city of Kimberley, the city of Nelson, the city of Rossland, and the city of Trail.
Communities in the zone: Ainsworth, Argenta, Balfour, Beaverdell, Blind Bay, Blue River, Canal Flats, Canyon, Castlegar, Christina Lake, Cranbrook, Crawford Bay, Crescent Valley, Creston, Edgewater, Elkford, Elko, Erickson, Fairmont, Fairmont Hot Springs, Fernie, Fletcher Creek, Fort Steele, Fruitvale, Galloway, Genelle, Golden, Grand Forks, Grasmere, Gray Creek, Harrogate, Howser, Invermere, Jaffray, Kaslo, Kimberley, Kingsgate, Kootenay Bay, Lister, Marysville, Meadow Creek, Montrose, Moyie, Nakusp, Nelson, New Denver, Panorama Resort, Parson, Passmore, Procter, Radium, Riondel, Robson, Rossland, Salmo, Silverton, Skookumchuck, Slocan, Slocan Park, South Slocan, Sparwood, Ta Ta Creek, Thrums, Trail, Wardner, Warfield, Wasa, Westbridge, Windermere, Winlaw, Wynndel, Yahk, Ymir.


Thompson-Okanagan (Zone 2) Zone Colour - Red

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Armstrong, the town of Ashcroft, the city of Enderby, the city of Kamloops, the city of Kelowna, the district of Lillooet, the city of Merritt, the city of Peachland, the city of Penticton, the city of Revelstoke, the city of Salmon Arm, the town of Summerland, the city of Vernon, and the district of West Kelowna.
Communities in the zone: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Athalmer, Barriere, Big White, Blewett, Blueberry Creek, Boston Bar, Boswell, Bridesville, Brisco, Burton, Cache Creek, Calgary, Canoe, Cawston, Celista, Chase, Cherryville, Clearwater, Clinton, Coldstream, East Kelowna, Enderby, Falkland, Greenwood, Grindrod, Hedley, Heffley Creek, Kaleden, Kamloops, Kelowna, Keremeos, Knutsford, Lavington, Lillooet, Little Fort, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Lower Nicola, Lumby, Lytton, Malakwa, Mara, McLure, Merritt, Midway, Monte Creek, Monte Lake, Naramata, Okanagan Centre, Okanagan Falls, Okanagan Mission, Oliver, Osoyoos, Oyama, Peachland, Penticton, Pinantan Lake, Princeton, Pritchard, Revelstoke, Rock Creek, Rutland, Salmon Arm, Savona, Shoreacres, Sicamous, Silverstar Mountain, Sorrento, Spallumcheen, Spences Bridge, Summerland, Tappen, Vavenby, Vernon, Walhachin, West Kelowna, Westwold, Winfield.


Fraser Valley (Zone 3) Zone Colour - Light Blue

Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows.
Communities in the zone: Abbotsford, Agassiz, Aldergrove, Bradner, Chilliwack, Clayburn, Clearbrook, Cultus Lake, Deroche, Dewdney, Fort Langley, Haney, Harrison, Harrison Hot Springs, Harrison Mills, Hatzic, Hope, Lake Errock, Langley, Maple Ridge, Matsqui, Milner, Mission, Mount Lehman, Pitt Meadows, Rosedale, Ruskin, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Walnut Grove, Whonnock, Yarrow.


Fraser River (Zone 4) Zone Colour - Orange

Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock.
Communities in the zone: Anmore, Belcarra, Burnaby, Cloverdale, Coquitlam, Crescent Beach, New Westminster, North Burnaby, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, South Surrey, Surrey, and White Rock.


Vancouver-Coastal (Zone 5) Zone Colour - Dark Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral
Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions
Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the
corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver.
Communities in the zone: Bowen Island, Brackendale, Britannia Beach, D'arcy, Delta, Garden Bay, Garibaldi Highlands,
Gibsons, Granthams Landing, Halfmoon Bay, Ladner, Langdale, Lions Bay, Madeira Park, Mount Currie, North Delta, North
Vancouver, Pemberton, Pender Harbour, Port Mellon, Roberts Creek, Richmond, Sechelt, Squamish, Steveston,
Tsawwassen, Vancouver, West Vancouver, and Whistler.


Vancouver Island-Central Coast (Zone 6) Zone Colour - Light Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley,
Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River. Includes the major centres of the city of Campbell River, the town of
Comox, the city of Courtenay, the village of Cumberland, the city of Duncan, the township of Esquimalt, the city of Ladysmith,
the city of Nanaimo, the municipality of North Cowichan, the city of Oak Bay, the city of Port Alberni, the district of Port Hardy,
the city of Powell River, the district of Saanich, the village of Sayward, the town of Sidney, and the city of Victoria.
Communities in the zone: Alert Bay, Black Creek, Bowser, Brentwood Bay, Buckley Bay, Campbell River, Cassidy, Cedar,
Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Colwood, Comox, Coombs, Cortez Island, Courtenay, Cowichan Bay, Crofton, Cumberland, Deep
Bay, Denman Island, Duncan, Errington, Esquimalt, Fanny Bay, French Creek, Fulford Harbour, Gabriola Island, Galiano
Island, Ganges, Gillies Bay, Gold River, Heriot Bay, Holberg, Honeymoon Bay, Hornby Island, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan,
Langford, Lantzville, Lasqueti Island, Lazo, Lund, Malahat, Mansons Landing, Mayne Island, Merville, Mesachie Lake, Mill
Bay, Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Parksville, Pender Island, Port Alberni, Port Alice, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River,
Quadra Island, Qualicum, Qualicum Bay, Qualicum Beach, Quathiaski Cove, Refuge Cove, Royston, Saanich, Saanichton,
Saltspring, Saltspring Island, Saratoga Beach, Saturna Island, Sayward, Shawnigan Lake, Sidney, Sointula, Sooke, Stuart
Island, Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet, Union Bay, Vananda, Victoria, Westholme, Whaletown, Woss, Youbou.


North West (Zone 7) Zone Colour - Purple

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte. Includes the major centres of the village of Burns Lake, the district municipality of Fort St. James, the district of
Houston, the district municipality of Kitimat, the village of Masset, the village of Port Clements, the city of Prince Rupert, the
town of Smithers, the district of Stewart, the city of Terrace, and the district of Vanderhoof.
Communities in the zone: Atlin, Bella Coola, Burns Lake, Cedarvale, Dodge Cove, Endako, Engen, Fort Fraser, Fort St
James, Francois Lake, Fraser Lake, Gitwinksihlkw, Granisle, Greenville, Hagensborg, Hazelton, Houston, Kemano, Kispiox,
Kitimaat Village, Kitimat, Kitkatla, Kitwanga, Kleena Kleene, Masset, Moricetown, New Aiyansh, New Hazelton, New Remo,
Nimpo Lake, Port Clements, Port Edward, Prince Rupert, Queen Charlotte City, Quick, Sandspit, Smithers, South Hazelton,
Southbank, Stewart, Takysie Lake, Telkwa, Terrace, Thornhill, Tintagel, Topley, Vanderhoof.


Cariboo-North East (Zone 8) Zone Colour - Dark Blue

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River. Includes the major
centres of the district of Chetwynd, the city of Dawson Creek, the city of Fort Nelson, the city of Fort St. John, the district of
Hudson Hope, the city of Prince George, the city of Quesnel, the town of Tumbler Ridge, and the city of Williams Lake.
Communities in the zone: 100 Mile House, 108 Mile House, 108 Mile Ranch, 150 Mile House, 70 Mile House, Alexis Creek,
Alkali Lake, Anahim Lake, Arras, Baldonnel, Bear Lake, Big Lake Ranch, Bridge Lake, Buick, Canim Lake, Cecil Lake,
Charlie Lake, Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Dog Creek, Dunster, Farmington, Forest Grove, Fort Nelson, Fort St John,
Goodlow, Groundbirch, Hixon, Horsefly, Hudson's Hope, Lac La Hache, Likely, Lone Butte, Mackenzie, McBride, McLeese
Lake, McLeod Lake, Montney, Pouce Coupe, Prince George, Progress, Quesnel, Red Rock, Riske Creek, Rolla, Rose
Prairie, Sugarcane, Summit Lake, Tatla Lake, Taylor, Tomslake, Tumbler Ridge, Upper Fraser, Valemount, Wells,
Whitehorse, Williams Lake, Willow River, Wonowon.

Search Teams
ajax-loader
Athlete Name Events City Club Coach
No team members returned.

Past Results

bcgames

2012 BC Summer Games
July 19-22, Surrey, BC
View Results

2010 BC Summer Games
July 22-25, Langley, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Langley 2010

2008 BC Summer Games
July 24-27, Kelowna, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Kelowna 2008

2006 BC Summer Games
July 28-30, Kamloops, BC
View Results | Pentathlon scores

2004 BC Summer Games
July 15-18, Abbotsford, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Abbotsford 2004

2002 BC Summer Games
August 1-4, Nanaimo, BC
View Results