BC Summer Games 2018

General Info

bcsg2012lg

“The BC Summer Games are a track & field athlete’s first experience at a multi-sport games.  Athletes from all over the province come together to compete over 2 days.  The Province is separated by zones, and athletes are selected to their respective zone team.  The BC Summer Games is an important part of an athlete’s development.”


Performance List, Heat Sheets, Results


2018 BC Summer Games

Cowichan Valley

July 19 - 22 2018

BC Summer Games Team Selection Policy Guidelines

2018 BC Summer Games - Athletics

2018 Cowichan BC Summer Games Contact List

2018 Cowichan BC Summer Games Schedule DRAFT 

Additional nformation will be posted as it is made available


2018 BC Summer Games Meet Information

2016 BC Summer Games

  • 2016 Results BC Summer Games
  • BC Games Records after Nanaimo 2016

The External Sports Credit Program provides credits for athletes selected to a BC Summer Games Zone Team.  

ZONE TRIALS AND SELECTION PROCESS

BC Summer Games Zone Team Selection Process:

Athletes competing inn the 2018 BC Summer Games will be selected through BC Summer Games Zone Trials meet held in each of the 8 BC Summer Games Zones.  In the sport of Athletics only athletes born in 2003 or 2004 ( age 14 or 15 as of December 31, 2018) are eligible to compete in the BC Summer Games. 

Athletes who are not currently competitive BC Athletics members or students from a BC Athletics School or School District member will be able to compete in the Zone Trials Meets by taking out a $3.00 School Student Day of Event membership.

BC Summer Games Zones Description and Zone Representatives


2018 BC Summer Games Selection Meets:

BC Summer Games Zone 1 Trials

West Kooteany Legion Track & Field Meet and BCSG Zone 1 Trials

May 5, 2018

Trail, BC

 

BC Summer Games Zone 2 Trials

Dylan Armstrong Classic Meet

May 4 & 5 2018

Hillside Stadium, Kamloops BC

 

BC Summer Games Zone 3 Trials

BC Summer Games Zone 4 Trials

Zone 3 & Zone 4 BC Summer Games Trials Meet

May 26, 27, 29 2018

South Surrey Track, Surrey, BC

 

BC Summer Games Zone 5 Trials

May 22 - 24, 2018

Information and details

 

BC Summer Games Zone 6 Trials

Elwood Wylie Meet

May 26 & 27 2018

Rotary Stadium, Nanaimo, BC

 

BC Summer Games Zone 7

The Zone 7 and 8 Trails will be held together.  

 

BC Summer Games Zone 8 Trials

North Central Zones 

May 15,16 2018

Correlieu Secondary School, Quesnel

 


Resources

Contacts & zone descriptions

 

BC Games Zone Structure & Contact Information

This document shows the updated zone structure which will be in place for the 2016 BC Winter and BC Summer Games and beyond. The green highlights indicate the changes to zone names and the yellow highlights indicate the communities now included in the specified zone. The map on the last page of this document shows the zone boundaries. The online interactive map can be found at www.bcgames.org.

Click on the Zone Rep link below to contact Zone Representative directly.



Kootenays (Zone 1) Zone Colour - Yellow

Zone 1 Rep. - Dan Horan

3577 Carnation Dr., Trail, BC  V1R 2W4

Ph: 250-368-5291

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Castlegar, the city of Cranbrook, the town of Creston, the city of Fernie, the town of Golden, the city of Grand Forks, the city of Kimberley, the city of Nelson, the city of Rossland, and the city of Trail.
Communities in the zone: Ainsworth, Argenta, Balfour, Beaverdell, Blind Bay, Blue River, Canal Flats, Canyon, Castlegar, Christina Lake, Cranbrook, Crawford Bay, Crescent Valley, Creston, Edgewater, Elkford, Elko, Erickson, Fairmont, Fairmont Hot Springs, Fernie, Fletcher Creek, Fort Steele, Fruitvale, Galloway, Genelle, Golden, Grand Forks, Grasmere, Gray Creek, Harrogate, Howser, Invermere, Jaffray, Kaslo, Kimberley, Kingsgate, Kootenay Bay, Lister, Marysville, Meadow Creek, Montrose, Moyie, Nakusp, Nelson, New Denver, Panorama Resort, Parson, Passmore, Procter, Radium, Riondel, Robson, Rossland, Salmo, Silverton, Skookumchuck, Slocan, Slocan Park, South Slocan, Sparwood, Ta Ta Creek, Thrums, Trail, Wardner, Warfield, Wasa, Westbridge, Windermere, Winlaw, Wynndel, Yahk, Ymir.


Thompson-Okanagan (Zone 2) Zone Colour - Red

9523 Winview Rd., Winfield, BC  V4V 1M1

Ph: 778-480-2263   

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Armstrong, the town of Ashcroft, the city of Enderby, the city of Kamloops, the city of Kelowna, the district of Lillooet, the city of Merritt, the city of Peachland, the city of Penticton, the city of Revelstoke, the city of Salmon Arm, the town of Summerland, the city of Vernon, and the district of West Kelowna.  Communities in the zone: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Athalmer, Barriere, Big White, Blewett, Blueberry Creek, Boston Bar, Boswell, Bridesville, Brisco, Burton, Cache Creek, Calgary, Canoe, Cawston, Celista, Chase, Cherryville, Clearwater, Clinton, Coldstream, East Kelowna, Enderby, Falkland, Greenwood, Grindrod, Hedley, Heffley Creek, Kaleden, Kamloops, Kelowna, Keremeos, Knutsford, Lavington, Lillooet, Little Fort, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Lower Nicola, Lumby, Lytton, Malakwa, Mara, McLure, Merritt, Midway, Monte Creek, Monte Lake, Naramata, Okanagan Centre, Okanagan Falls, Okanagan Mission, Oliver, Osoyoos, Oyama, Peachland, Penticton, Pinantan Lake, Princeton, Pritchard, Revelstoke, Rock Creek, Rutland, Salmon Arm, Savona, Shoreacres, Sicamous, Silverstar Mountain, Sorrento, Spallumcheen, Spences Bridge, Summerland, Tappen, Vavenby, Vernon, Walhachin, West Kelowna, Westwold, Winfield.


Fraser Valley (Zone 3) Zone Colour - Light Blue

Ph: 604-427-1888

Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows.  Communities in the zone: Abbotsford, Agassiz, Aldergrove, Bradner, Chilliwack, Clayburn, Clearbrook, Cultus Lake, Deroche, Dewdney, Fort Langley, Haney, Harrison, Harrison Hot Springs, Harrison Mills, Hatzic, Hope, Lake Errock, Langley, Maple Ridge, Matsqui, Milner, Mission, Mount Lehman, Pitt Meadows, Rosedale, Ruskin, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Walnut Grove, Whonnock, Yarrow.


Fraser River (Zone 4) Zone Colour - Orange

Zone Rep. - Steve Boylan

842 Prairie Ave., Port Coquitlam, BC  V3B 1S1

Ph: 604-468-9262

Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock.  Communities in the zone: Anmore, Belcarra, Burnaby, Cloverdale, Coquitlam, Crescent Beach, New Westminster, North Burnaby, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, South Surrey, Surrey, and White Rock.


Vancouver-Coastal (Zone 5) Zone Colour - Dark Green

2701 Byron Rd., North Vancouver BC  V7H 1L9

Ph: 604-929-3554

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver. Communities in the zone: Bowen Island, Brackendale, Britannia Beach, D'arcy, Delta, Garden Bay, Garibaldi Highlands, Gibsons, Granthams Landing, Halfmoon Bay, Ladner, Langdale, Lions Bay, Madeira Park, Mount Currie, North Delta, North Vancouver, Pemberton, Pender Harbour, Port Mellon, Roberts Creek, Richmond, Sechelt, Squamish, Steveston, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, West Vancouver, and Whistler.


Vancouver Island-Central Coast (Zone 6) Zone Colour - Light Green

8893 Marshall Rd., North Saanich, BC  V8L 1J4

Ph: 250-656-3341

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River. Includes the major centres of the city of Campbell River, the town of Comox, the city of Courtenay, the village of Cumberland, the city of Duncan, the township of Esquimalt, the city of Ladysmith, the city of Nanaimo, the municipality of North Cowichan, the city of Oak Bay, the city of Port Alberni, the district of Port Hardy, the city of Powell River, the district of Saanich, the village of Sayward, the town of Sidney, and the city of Victoria.  Communities in the zone: Alert Bay, Black Creek, Bowser, Brentwood Bay, Buckley Bay, Campbell River, Cassidy, Cedar, Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Colwood, Comox, Coombs, Cortez Island, Courtenay, Cowichan Bay, Crofton, Cumberland, Deep Bay, Denman Island, Duncan, Errington, Esquimalt, Fanny Bay, French Creek, Fulford Harbour, Gabriola Island, Galiano Island, Ganges, Gillies Bay, Gold River, Heriot Bay, Holberg, Honeymoon Bay, Hornby Island, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, Langford, Lantzville, Lasqueti Island, Lazo, Lund, Malahat, Mansons Landing, Mayne Island, Merville, Mesachie Lake, Mill Bay, Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Parksville, Pender Island, Port Alberni, Port Alice, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Quadra Island, Qualicum, Qualicum Bay, Qualicum Beach, Quathiaski Cove, Refuge Cove, Royston, Saanich, Saanichton, Saltspring, Saltspring Island, Saratoga Beach, Saturna Island, Sayward, Shawnigan Lake, Sidney, Sointula, Sooke, Stuart Island, Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet, Union Bay, Vananda, Victoria, Westholme, Whaletown, Woss, Youbou.


North West (Zone 7) Zone Colour - Purple

Zone Rep. - Neal Currie

Box 4683, Smithers, BC  V0J 2N0 

Ph: 250-877-2475

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte. Includes the major centres of the village of Burns Lake, the district municipality of Fort St. James, the district of Houston, the district municipality of Kitimat, the village of Masset, the village of Port Clements, the city of Prince Rupert, the town of Smithers, the district of Stewart, the city of Terrace, and the district of Vanderhoof.  Communities in the zone: Atlin, Bella Coola, Burns Lake, Cedarvale, Dodge Cove, Endako, Engen, Fort Fraser, Fort St James, Francois Lake, Fraser Lake, Gitwinksihlkw, Granisle, Greenville, Hagensborg, Hazelton, Houston, Kemano, Kispiox, Kitimaat Village, Kitimat, Kitkatla, Kitwanga, Kleena Kleene, Masset, Moricetown, New Aiyansh, New Hazelton, New Remo, Nimpo Lake, Port Clements, Port Edward, Prince Rupert, Queen Charlotte City, Quick, Sandspit, Smithers, South Hazelton, Southbank, Stewart, Takysie Lake, Telkwa, Terrace, Thornhill, Tintagel, Topley, Vanderhoof.


Cariboo-North East (Zone 8) Zone Colour - Dark Blue

51 Marsh Rd., Quesnel, BC  V2J 6H1

Ph: 250-983-3300

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River. Includes the major centres of the district of Chetwynd, the city of Dawson Creek, the city of Fort Nelson, the city of Fort St. John, the district ofHudson Hope, the city of Prince George, the city of Quesnel, the town of Tumbler Ridge, and the city of Williams Lake.  Communities in the zone: 100 Mile House, 108 Mile House, 108 Mile Ranch, 150 Mile House, 70 Mile House, Alexis Creek, Alkali Lake, Anahim Lake, Arras, Baldonnel, Bear Lake, Big Lake Ranch, Bridge Lake, Buick, Canim Lake, Cecil Lake, Charlie Lake, Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Dog Creek, Dunster, Farmington, Forest Grove, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Goodlow, Groundbirch, Hixon, Horsefly, Hudson's Hope, Lac La Hache, Likely, Lone Butte, Mackenzie, McBride, McLeese Lake, McLeod Lake, Montney, Pouce Coupe, Prince George, Progress, Quesnel, Red Rock, Riske Creek, Rolla, Rose Prairie, Sugarcane, Summit Lake, Tatla Lake, Taylor, Tomslake, Tumbler Ridge, Upper Fraser, Valemount, Wells, Whitehorse, Williams Lake, Willow River, Wonowon.


2018 BC SUMMER GAMES - COWICHAN - JULY 19 – 22, 2018

Athletics Contact List by Positions:

PROVINCIAL ADVISOR
Dale Loewen
24 – 2088 Winfield Drive
Abbotsford, BC V3G 3C3
Tel: 604-870-3253
Cel: 604-440-3253

ASSISTANT PROVINCIAL ADVISOR – Registrar
Debbie Foote
602- 2445 Ware Street
Abbotsford, BC V2S 3E3
Cel: 604-614-4044

SPORT CHAIR - Duncan
Blaine Castle
2715 West Shawnigan Lake Rd Shawnigan Lake, BC V0R 2W3
Tel: 250-661-8823

OFFICIALS CO-ORDINATORS
Vince Sequeira
Carol Cull

Tel: 250-923-2458
Tel: 604-599-6638

British Columbia Amateur Athletics Association
Fortius Athlete Development Centre
Suite 2001 B Oslo Landing,
3713 Kensington Ave,
Burnaby, BC V5B 0A7
Tel: 604-333-3550
Fax: 604-333-3551
http://www.bcathletics.org


BC Summer Games - Event and Technology Manager
Irene Schell
Tel: 250-356-3012
Cel: 250-812-7176
irenes@bcgames.org
http://www.bcgames.org

Search Teams
ajax-loader
Athlete Name Events City Club Coach
No team members returned.

Past Results

bcgames

2012 BC Summer Games
July 19-22, Surrey, BC
View Results

2010 BC Summer Games
July 22-25, Langley, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Langley 2010

2008 BC Summer Games
July 24-27, Kelowna, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Kelowna 2008

2006 BC Summer Games
July 28-30, Kamloops, BC
View Results | Pentathlon scores

2004 BC Summer Games
July 15-18, Abbotsford, BC
View Results
BCSG Records after Abbotsford 2004

2002 BC Summer Games
August 1-4, Nanaimo, BC
View Results

External Sports Credit Program

The External Sport Credit Program provides credits for athletes named to Provincial Teams, Canadian Teams, Targeted Talent ID Programs, Camps and other Provincial Sport Organization Talent ID Programs. 

Athletes taking part in the 2018 BC Summer Games are eligible for the External Sport Credit Program

A full list of the sports and programs can be found at http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/graduation/ext_credentials/athlete_programs.php

Request for an External Sports Credit Program letter

The following information is required:

  1. Athlete's name
  2. The full name of the School he/she attends
  3. The full mailing address for the School
  4. The phone number for the School
  5. The full name of his/her counsellor
  6. The counsellor's email address
  7. BC Summer Games Zone Team(s) selected to and year
  8. BC Teams selected to and year
  9. Athlete's email address
  10. Parent's email address

With this information BC Athletics will write a letter to the school counsellor and provide a copy to the athlete and parent.

Questions?? Please contact Brian McCalder

Athlete Registration

Registration is not in place until all 3 steps are completed and all fees have been paid. 

Deadline:  July 1, 2018

Step 1 - Athlete and contact information

                    Athlete Registration Form

Step 2 - BC Athletics Membership Requirement

                   All participants in the 2018 BC Summer Games are required to have a BC Athletics membership.

                   If you currently have  a BC Athletics BC Games or Midget membership please proceed to Step 3.

                   If you do not have a 2018 BC Athletics membership you will need to take out a membership.                      

  BC Summer Games Membership                                   

                       Price: $20.00 (14 year olds), $21.00 (15 year olds)

                      Eligible for entry in:

  • BC Summer Games (held every 2nd year)
  • BC Summer Games Zone Team selection
  • BC Summer Games participation if selected to a Zone Team
  • Training with a BC Athletics affiliated club
  • Athletics Canada membership
  • Liability and Sport Injury/Accident Insurance

 

                OR

   Midget Membership (fully competitive)

              Price: $70.00 (14 year olds), $73.50 (15 year olds)

  • Eligible for entry in:
    • All sanctioned Track & Field events
    • All sanctioned Cross Country events
    • * For recommendations on younger aged athletes participating in Road Running events refer to the Long Term Athlete Development Plan - LTAD and the BC Athletics Technical Specifications
  • Eligible to compete in the following Championships:
    • BC Athletics Track & Field Championships Jamboree
    • BC Athletics Junior Development & Midget Pentathlon Championships
    • BC Athletics Cross Country Championships
    • BC Summer Games Alternate Championships (held in years with no BC Summer Games)
    • Legion Canadian Youth Track & Field Championships (U16 category) - as an individual participant - not eligible for BC Team selection)
  • Eligible for Team Selection(see selection criteria & process for zone team selection :
    • BC Summer Games Zone Team
  • Eligible to compete in the following Multi-Sport Games if selected:
    • BC Summer Games (held every 2nd year):
  • BC Summer Games Zone Team selection meet
  • BC Summer Games if selected to a Zone Team
  • $3.00 Day of Event or School Day of Event membership exemption for entry in eligible sanctioned events
  • Athletics Canada membership
  • Liability and Sport Injury/Accident Insurance

 

Step 3 - BC Summer Games Fees

The 2018 BC Games fees are $200.00.

  • BC Games Fee - $175.00
  • Zone Singlet Fee - $25.00

Payment by cheque:

  • Make cheques payable to BC Athletics
  • Note the name of the Athlete and their Zone Team on the cheque
  • Forward payment to: BC Athletics, #2001B - 3713 Kensington Ave., Burnaby BC  V5B 0A7
  • Cheques must be received in the BC Athletics office by July 1, 2018

Credit Card Payment (Visa, Amex, MasterCard):

            2018 BC Summer Games Fee Payment

 

Questions?