2020 BC Athletics AGM Reports

Please direct any comments to the author of the report as notated bleow

1.  Committees

1.1  Junior Development Committee - Dawn Copping

1.2  Branch Officials Committee - Brian Thomson

1.3   Road Running Committee - Jordan Myers

1.4   Masters Committee - Jake Madderom

1.5   Cross Country Committee - Clifton Cunningham

1.6   Track & Field Committee - Tara Self

1.7   BC Summer Games - Debbie Foote

2.   Records

2.1   2020 U16, U18, U20, Sr Track & Field Records - Chris Winter

2.2   2020 BC Road Running Records - Clifton Cunningham

2.3  2020 BC Masters Indoor Track & Field Records - Harold Morioka

2.4   2020 BC Masters Outdoor Track & Field Records - Harold Morioka

2.5   2020 BC Masters Road Running Records - Jake Madderom

3.   Fixtures

3.1   2021/2022 Track & Field Fixtures - Tentative - Chris Winter

3.2   2021/2022 Road, Trail, Cross Country Fixtures - Tentative

4.   BC Athletics Staff

4.1   Technical Manager Road & Cross Country Running - Clifton Cunningham

4.2   Technical Manager Track & Field - Chris Winter

4.3   Introductor Programs Coordinator - Run Jump Throw Wheel & Junior Development - Sabrina Nettey

4.4   Coaching Education Coordinator - Jennifer Brown

4.5   Provincial Coach Endurance - BC Endurance Project - Richard Lee

4.6   BC Throws Project - 

4.7   BC Sprints/Hurdles Project - Chris Winter

5.   Administration & Management

5.1   Athletics Canada - Greg White

5.2   Registration & Membership Services - Sam Collier

5.3   Facilities - Brian McCalder

5.4   Insurance - Brian McCalder  

5.5   Awards Brian McCalder

6.   Finance

6.1   Finance Report - Brian McCalder & Ota Halley

6.2   2019/2020 Audited Financial Statement - Brian McCalder & Ota Halley

6.3   Board Appoved 2020/2021 Operating Budget and DRAFT 2021/2022 Budget- Brian McCalder & Ota Halley

    

7.   Directors

7.1   Zones 1/2 - Barb Drake

7.2   Zones 3/4/5 - Jasmine Gill & Jadob Emerson

7.3   Zone 6 - Darren Willis

7.4   Zones 7/8 - Cathy Johnson

7.5   Athlete Directors:

        a. Male  Athlete Directors - John Gay

        b.  Female Athlete Director -  Rebecca Dutchak

7.6   Para-athlete Director - Nathan Riech

7.7   Marketing & Communications

7.8   Administration & Planning

7.9    Events & Promotions - Jordan Myers

7.10   Programs & Technical Development - Tyler Heisterman

7.11  Vice Chair - Jim Hinze

7.12   Chair - Greg White

8.   Strategic Plan

8.1   CEO & Strategic Plan & Update - Brian McCalder