Recognition

2024 Awards Celebration

Saturday February 3, 2024

A Night to Celebrate Performances and Contributions in 2023!

Check out the winners! 

2023 BC Athletics Awards 

AWARD CATEGORIES

If this page isn't automatically redirect, click here for more information.

BC Athletics Hall of Fame

Mission:

The BC Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes and honours BC Athletics sports heritage and the continued achievements of our members.

Year

Recipient

Role

City/Town

1978

George Dean
Peter Jamison
Fred Rowell

Coach
Official
Builder

Victoria
Vancouver
Agassiz

1979

Bob Andrews 
John Hutcheon 
John Minichiello 

Coach
Official
Coach

Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver

1980

Andy Falconer
Ann Kirk

Builder
Builder

Nanaimo
Burnaby

1981

Charles Collinson
Bill English
Jack Fisher

Coach
Official
Official

West Vancouver
Nanaimo
Burnaby

1982

Jack Harrison

Coach, Official & Builder

Richmond

1983

Gerry Swan
Jane Swan

Coach
Builder

Abbotsford
Abbotsford

1984

Andy Andrews

Official

Burnaby

1985

Don Longstaff
Jack Robertson
Fred Rowell 

Builder
Builder
Builder

Delta 
Abbotsford
Vancouver

1986

Dave Coupland
Glenn DiGeorgio
John Freeman
Willie Krause

Official
Coach
Coach
Coach

Vancouver
Nanaimo
Vancouver
Trail

1987

Doug Clement
Diane Clement
Marion Crowley
Dr. Al Radar

Coach
Builder
Builder
Builder

Vancouver
Vancouver
West Vancouver
Vancouver

1988

Inge Klett
Norah Klett
Bill Parnell
Ted Radcliffe

Official
Official
Coach
Builder

Vancouver
Vancouver
North Vancouver
Vancouver

1998

Arnold Lucks
Shirley Lonergan
Bill McNulty
Mary Temple

Official
Official
Coach, Official & Builder
Official

Vancouver
Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver

1990

Harvey Bolleen
Winnie Bolleen
Inge Hedman
Dave Lach

Official
Official
Official
Builder

Burnaby
Burnaby
Nanaimo
Vancouver

1991

Tom Masich
Louise Meville
Ted Pearson
Alwilda Van Ryswyk

Coach
Official
Builder
Coach

Prince Geroge
Burnaby
Kamloops
Kamloops

1992

Lionel Pugh

Coach

Vancouver

1993

Gwen Little
Ivor Davies

Official
Coach

Victoria
North Vancouver

1994

Brian McCalder
John Currie
Ken Porter Sr.

Builder
Official
Official

Vancouver
Richmond
Victoria

1995

Lilly Richardson
Ken Richardson

Builder
Builder

Maple Ridge
Maple Ridge

1996

Peter Fejfar 
Jerry Tighe

Official
Builder

Delta
Vancouver

1997

Ron Bowker
Dale Loewen
Janice Loewen

Coach
Official
Official

Victoria
Surrey
Surrey

1998

Keith Newell

Official

Victoria

1999

Alice Kubek
Ann Lansdale

Official
Official

Victoria
Victoria

2000

Carl Savage
Don Pfeffer
Sherry Pfeffer

Coach
Builder
Builder

Richmond
Richmond
Richmond

2001

Carol Cull
John Cull

Official
Official

Surrey
Surrey

2002

Sam Collier
Richard Collier
Norma Perry
Percy Perry

Builder
Coach
Builder
Coach

Richmond
Richmond
Coquitlam
Coquitlam

2003

Ron Bunting

Coach

Surrey

2004

Gerry Bagot

Builder

Vancouver

2005

Kevin Kydd
Sue Kydd
John Hill
Shirley Young

Official
Official
Coach & Builder
Official

Langley
Langley
Vancouver
Surrey

2006

Iain Fisher

Official

Coquitlam

2007

Valerie Jerome

Official

Vancouver

2008

Kim Young
Thelma Wright

Coach
Coach, Builder & Athlete

Vancouver
Vancouver

2009

Don Steen

Coach

Burnaby

2010

Danny Daniels

Builder

Sidney

2011

Jack Taunton

Builder & Athlete

Vancouver

2012

Steve King

Builder & Athlete

Penticton

2013

Ivy Granstrom
Sverre Hietanen
Diana Hollefreund

Athlete
Athlete
Builder & Official

Vancouver
Burnaby
Victoria

2014

Olga Kotelko
Rosamund Dashwood
Tom Dingle

Athlete
Athlete
Builder

West Vancouver
Victoria
Victoria

2015

Herb Gee

Athlete

Vancouver

2016

Harold Morioka
Debbie Brill

Coach, Builder & Athlete
Athlete

Surrey
Mission

2017

Maurice Tarrant
Lenore Montgomery
John Hawkins
Herb Phillips
Avril Douglas

Athlete
Athlete
Athlete
Athlete
Athlete

Victoria
North Vancouver
Vancouver
Burnaby
Richmond

2018

Lloyd Swindells (In Memoriam)
Maureen de St. Croix

Coach, Builder
Athlete, Builder, Coach

Vancouver
Surrey

2019

Jake Madderom

Athlete, Builder

Richmond

2020

Jessie Dosanjh
Pat Sima-Ledding

Builder
Coach

Delta
Kelowna

2021

Christa Bortignon
David Weicker
Kathy Terlicher
Myrtle Acton
Urith Hayley

Athlete
Official
Official
Athlete
Builder

West Vancouver
Victoria
Vancouver
Sooke
Coquitlam

2023

Judy Armstrong

Brian Beck

Tara Self

Michelle Stilwell

Builder / Official

Official

Athlete / Coach

Athlete

Kamloops

Kamloops

Coquitlam

Parksville

 

 

 

Sport BC Presidents' Award Recipients


Presidents' Awards are presented annually to volunteers from Sport BC member organizations who represent the spirit of volunteerism, and whose dedication, energy, and commitment contribute to the development of their sport or organization. Sport BC member organizations are eligible to recognize one volunteer per year.

Year

Recipient(s)

City/Town

2018 Maureen de St Croix Surrey
2017 Sue Kydd Langley
2016 Winston Reckord Burnaby
2015 Richard Collier Richmond
2014 Bob Reid Victoria
2013 Dan Horan Trail
2012 Judy Armstrong Kamloops
2011 Anne Lansdell Victoria
2010 Jerry Tighe Vancouver
2009 Iain Fisher Coquitam
2008 Diane and Doug Clement Vancouver
2007 Geraldine Bagot Vancouver
2006 Patricia (Pat) Marsh Quesnel
2005 Don Steen Burnaby
2004 Alwilda Van Ryswyk Kamloops
2003 Dave Coupland Surrey
2002 Ivor Davies West Vancouver
2001 Marion Crowley West Vancouver
2000 Gerry Swan Abbotsford
1999 Tom and Ann Masich Prince George
1998 Bill English Nanaimo
1997 Larry Harper West Vancouver
1996 Ann Kirk Burnaby
1995 Ken Porter Sr. Victoria
1994 Bill McNulty Richmond